Directory of Specialists

Find each specialist at Utah State University, organized by specialty. View Directory

Specialist Association Bylaws and Award Guidelines

This document provides provides all bylaws and guidelines for those who are members of the Utah State University Extension Specialists Association.

Download Bylaws/Guidelines

Career Award

Previous Winners

2017 - Nancy Mesner
2016 - Ralph Whitesides
2015 - Diane Alston
2014 - Marion Bentley
2013 - Dale Zobell
2012 - Debra Spielmaker
2011 - Brian Higginbotham
2008 - Michael Kuhns
2007 - DeeVon Bailey
2006 - Dan Drost
2005 - Ruby Ward
2004 - Dallas Holmes
2001 - Bob Hill
1999 - Terry Mesmer

Innovative Program Award

Previous Winners

2017 - Ryan Davis
2016 - Stacey MacArthur
2015 - Kynda Curtis
2014 - Kelly Kopp
2013 - Ruby Ward
2012 - Marion Murray
2009 - Dale Zobell
2008 - Dan Drost
2007 - Kim Chapman/Dale ZoBell
2006 - Ross Jacobson
2005 - Ruby Ward
2004 - Michael Kuhns
2001 - Charlotte Brennard

New Specialist Award

Previous Winners

2017 - Karl Hoopes
2016 - Roslynn Brain
2015 - Claudia Nischwitz
2014 - Ricardo Ramirez
2013 - Earl Creech
2012 - Karin Allen
2009 - Marion Murray
2008 - Brent Black
2007 - Heidi Kratsch
2006 - Dave Francis
2005 - Eric Hawley
2004 - Debra Jones
2003 - Kelly Kopp
2001 - Karen Biers
1994 - Dan Drost
1993 - Terry Mesmer
1991 - Diane Alston

Agent Team Award

Guidelines

  • Two or more agents, working with one or more specialists, jointly developed or improved an Extension program
  • The team members jointly implemented, advanced, and/or administered the Extension program in multiple counties
  • One or more positive measurable impacts occurred through this program’s implementation and/or adoption

Previous Association Chairs

  • 2018/19 Terry Messmer
  • 2017/18 David Frame
  • 2016/17 Brent Black
  • 2015/16 Earl Creech
  • 2014/15 Roslynn Brain
  • 2013/14 Kynda Curtis
  • 2012/13 Karin Allen
  • 2011/12 Rhonda Miller
  • 2010/11 Grant Cardon
  • 2009/10 Pat Evans
  • 2008/09 Scott McKendrick
  • 2006/07 Ruby Ward
  • 2005/06 Mike Kuhns
×

Please Note:

Not all award winners are listed. Please send any unlisted award winners name, which award was received and the year awarded to the Extension Specialist Association President, Earl Creech.