Directory

USU Extension Directory

Search USU Extension personnel by name, title, area of expertise, or county location

Stacy Abbott
Directory
Salt Lake County
Housing
Finance
Stacy Abbott
Home and Community Department
Program Coordinator- Housing Education | Housing and Finance | Salt Lake County
Stacy Abbott

Stacy Abbott

Program Coordinator- Housing Education | Housing and Finance | Salt Lake County

(801)-477-7391

stacy.abbott@usu.edu

heart
Adame Verlina
Davis County
Directory
Verlina Adame
Staff Assistant II | EFNEP & HEART | Davis County
Verlina  Adame

Verlina Adame

Staff Assistant II | EFNEP & HEART | Davis County

435-919-1327

Verlina.Adame@usu.edu

Directory
Don Albrecht
Don Albrecht
Western Rural Development Center
Executive Director of Western Rural Development Center
profile picture placeholder

Don Albrecht

Executive Director of Western Rural Development Center

(435) 797-2798

don.albrecht@usu.edu

Davis County
Directory
Jenna Aldrich
4-H
Jenna Aldrich
4-H Youth Agriculture Coordinator | Davis County
Jenna Aldrich

Jenna Aldrich

4-H Youth Agriculture Coordinator | Davis County

(435)-919-1329

jenna.aldrich@usu.edu

Jana Alexander
Wayne County
Directory
Jana Alexander
Program Coordinator | Wayne County
Jana Alexander

Jana Alexander

Program Coordinator | Wayne County

(435)-836-1312

jana.alexander@usu.edu

rural online initiative
Directory
roi
Washington County
Amanda D. Ali
Program Evaluator | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County
Amanda D. Ali

Amanda D. Ali

Program Evaluator | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County

(435)-797-4444

Amanda.Ali@usu.edu

expert
Niel Allen
irrigation
Engineering
Logan
crops
Directory
Specialist
Niel Allen
Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept
Irrigation Specialist
Directory
CAAS
food quality
NDFS
food entrepreneurship
HOFF
Logan
expert
Specialist
karin allen
Karin Allen
NDFS Dept
Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist
Karin Allen

Karin Allen

Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist

(435) 797-1768

karin.allen@usu.edu

Salt Lake County
Sage Allen
Directory
Sage Allen
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Sage Allen

Sage Allen

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

(385)-468-4817

sage.allen@usu.edu

small farms
Diane Alston
IPM
Logan
Directory
expert
Specialist
pests
entomology
Diane Alston
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Richard Anderson
Directory
Richard Anderson
Manager
environmental planning
Logan
Directory
david anderson
landscape architecture
expert
Specialist
David Anderson
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Anderson

David Anderson

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-1984

david.anderson@usu.edu

Box Elder County
Donna Andrews
Directory
Donna Andrews
Staff Assistant | Box Elder County
Donna Andrews

Donna Andrews

Staff Assistant | Box Elder County

(435)-695-2542

donna.andrews@usu.edu

Specialist
Salt Lake County
HOFF
Directory
martha archuleta
health & wellness
HEWE
nutrition
expert
Martha Archuleta
NDFS Dept
Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist
Martha Archuleta

Martha Archuleta

Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist

435-797-4230

martha.archuleta@usu.edu

Logan
Business Services
Directory
Bryan Arnell
Bryan Arnell
Financial Officer
Directory
Specialist
Samuel Arungwa
Samuel Arungwa
Sociology & Anthropology
Prevention Science Extension Specialist
Samuel Arungwa

Samuel Arungwa

Prevention Science Extension Specialist

435-678-8121

sam.arungwa@usu.edu

Salt Lake County
Directory
Shauna Bagley
Shauna Bagley
Staff Assistant | Salt Lake County
Shauna Bagley

Shauna Bagley

Staff Assistant | Salt Lake County

(385) 468-4835

shauna.bagley@usu.edu

Directory
Beaver County
Lori Bailey
Lori Bailey
4-H Coordinator | Beaver County
Lori Bailey

Lori Bailey

4-H Coordinator | Beaver County

(435) 438-1089

lori.bailey@usu.edu

Directory
Cody Barnes
Cody Barnes
College of Science
Postdoctoral Fellow
profile picture placeholder

Cody Barnes

Postdoctoral Fellow

cody.barnes@usu.edu

Carbon County
DeLayna Barr
Directory
DeLayna Barr
Program Coordinator | Carbon County
DeLayna Barr

DeLayna Barr

Program Coordinator | Carbon County

(435)-636-3233

delayna.barr@usu.edu

Juab County
Directory
Laurie Bates
Laurie Bates
FSNE Nutrition Education Assistant | Juab County
Laurie Bates

Laurie Bates

FSNE Nutrition Education Assistant | Juab County

435-623-3457

laurie.bates@usu.edu

rural online initiative
Abbey Bean
Directory
Abbey Bean
Rural Online Initiative Staff Assistant
Abbey Bean

Abbey Bean

Rural Online Initiative Staff Assistant

(435) 669-7643

abbey.bean@usu.edu

Specialist
Richard Beard
agricultural engineering
expert
AGNR
Logan
Directory
Richard Beard
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Engineering Specialist
Richard Beard

Richard Beard

Agricultural Engineering Specialist

(435) 797-0573

Richard.Beard@usu.edu

horticulture
ag-nat
Taun Beddes
Utah County
Directory
Taun Beddes
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Utah County Director
Taun Beddes

Taun Beddes

Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Utah County Director

(801) 851-8460

taun.beddes@usu.edu

Sunny Bird
Salt Lake County
Directory
Sunny Bird
Staff Assistant | Salt Lake County
profile picture placeholder

Sunny Bird

Staff Assistant | Salt Lake County

(385)-468-4820

sunny.bird@usu.edu

Directory
Linda Black
Weber County
Linda Black
Staff Assistant | Weber County
Linda Black

Linda Black

Staff Assistant | Weber County

(801)-399-8207

linda.black@usu.edu

Logan
expert
Directory
brent black
fruit production
Specialist
HOFF
Brent Black
Plants, Soils and Climate
Fruit Specialist
Marketing
Colton Blair
Logan
Directory
Colton Blair
Website Manager
Wendy Blanchard
Business Services
Logan
Directory
Wendy Blanchard
Business Assistant
Terry Boharsik
Marketing
Logan
Directory
Terry Boharsik
Information Technology
Marci Borg
Directory
Box Elder County
Marci Borg
4-H Program Coordinator | Box Elder County
Marci Borg

Marci Borg

4-H Program Coordinator | Box Elder County

(435)-695-2546

marci.borg@usu.edu

Utah County 4H
Directory
Utah County
Laura Boyter
Laura Boyter
Business Manager | Jr. Teen Council | Utah County
Laura Boyter

Laura Boyter

Business Manager | Jr. Teen Council | Utah County

385-268-6532

laura.boyter@usu.edu

Brigham City
Directory
Gaylyn Bradshaw
SBDC
Gaylyn Bradshaw
SBDC Administrative Assistant
Directory
Beaver County
Melissa Bradshaw
Melissa Bradshaw
Staff Assistant | Beaver County
Hope Braithwaite
ag-nat
Watershed
Directory
botantical center
Hope Braithwaite
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Watershed Quality | USU Botanical Center
Hope Braithwaite

Hope Braithwaite

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Watershed Quality | USU Botanical Center

(435) 797-2580

hope.braithwaite@usu.edu

Dominic Bria
Directory
roi
Dominic Bria
Rural Online Initiative
Program Coordinator SR | Rural Online Initiative
Dominic Bria

Dominic Bria

Program Coordinator SR | Rural Online Initiative

(801) 897-6865

dominic.bria@usu.edu

Naomi Brower
HOFF
relationships
Directory
homeandcomm
Weber County
marriage survival
relationship experts
expert
couple
Family
Naomi Brower
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director
Naomi Brower

Naomi Brower

Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director

(801) 399-8206

naomi.brower@usu.edu

Directory
Nickole Brown
Tooele County
Nickole Brown
Support Staff
Extension Administrative Assistant | Tooele County
Nickole Brown

Nickole Brown

Extension Administrative Assistant | Tooele County

435-277-2409

nickole.brown@usu.edu

Susan Buffler
Directory
Susan Buffler
Plants Soils & Climate
Coordinator of Programs
home and community
4-H
Utah County
expert
Directory
Specialist
Family
State 4-H
Utah County 4H
Jolene Bunnell
HOFF
JoLene Bunnell
Youth Programs Dept
4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors
JoLene Bunnell

JoLene Bunnell

4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors

385-268-6536

jolene.bunnell@usu.edu

rangeland
expert
Specialist
Directory
Beth Burritt
AGNR
Logan
Beth Burritt
Wildland Resources Dept
Rangeland Resource Specialist
publishing-admin
Directory
Juab County
Ashley Hopkins
Southern Region
Ashley Butler
Home and Community Department
Home and Community Department Program & Communications Coordinator
Ashley  Butler

Ashley Butler

Home and Community Department Program & Communications Coordinator

(435)-623-3470

ashley.hopkins@usu.edu

Directory
Salt Lake County
Meggan Callister
Meggan Callister
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Meggan Callister

Meggan Callister

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

(385)-468-4833

meggan.schulze@usu.edu

heart
Directory
Amy Campbell
Salt Lake County
Amy Campbell
Home and Community
Peer Support Services Project Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Amy Campbell

Amy Campbell

Peer Support Services Project Coordinator | Salt Lake County

385-468-4836

amy.campbell@usu.edu

Directory
home and community
family finance
Jerevie Canlas
Salt Lake County
EFW
Jerevie Canlas
Home and Community
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Jerevie Canlas

Jerevie Canlas

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

jerevie.canlas@usu.edu

expert
crops
grant cardon
soil
Logan
Specialist
Directory
Grant Cardon
PSC Dept
Soils Specialist
Directory
Laureen Carlson
Laureen Carlson
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Assistant
Directory
expert
Michael Caron
ag-nat
horticulture
Utah County
Michael Caron
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point
Michael Caron

Michael Caron

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point

(801) 768-4919

michael.caron@usu.edu

Tanya Carter
Duchesne County
Directory
Tanya Carter
4-H Livestock Coordinator | Recruitment | Duchesne County
Tanya Carter

Tanya Carter

4-H Livestock Coordinator | Recruitment | Duchesne County

(435)-738-1140

tanya.carter@usu.edu

Directory
agriculture
crops
Natural Resources
4-H
Juab County
ag-nat
Ruger Carter
Ruger Carter
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Juab County
Ruger Carter

Ruger Carter

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Juab County

(435) 623-3452

ruger.carter@usu.edu

Directory
Brianna Cencak
Brianna Cencak
Program Coordinator
Directory
Ashley Child
Ashley Child
Business Assistant
Lhaksam Choedon
Directory
Salt Lake County
Lhaksam Choedon
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Lhaksam Choedon

Lhaksam Choedon

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

(801)-859-1958

lhaksam.choedon@usu.edu

homeandcomm
Morgan County
expert
nutrition county
EFW
Directory
Finance
Amanda Christensen
family finance
Amanda Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director
Amanda Christensen

Amanda Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director

(801) 829-3472

amanda.christensen@usu.edu

Tooele County
homeandcomm
nutrition county
expert
Directory
Finance
marriage survival
HOFF
Darlene Christensen
Darlene Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County
Darlene Christensen

Darlene Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County

(435) 277-2406

darlene.christensen@usu.edu

Cache County
State 4-H
Directory
Logan
4-H
shooting sports
Blake Clark
Blake Clark
Youth Programs
4-H Outdoor Education Coordinator | Cache County
Blake Clark

Blake Clark

4-H Outdoor Education Coordinator | Cache County

(435) 797-0112

blake.clark@usu.edu

Directory
Marianne Clayburn
Duchesne County
Marianne Clayburn
4-H FCS & STEM Coordinator | Duchesne County
Marianne Clayburn

Marianne Clayburn

4-H FCS & STEM Coordinator | Duchesne County

435-738-1140

marianne.clayburn@usu.edu

Directory
Allison Cochley
Allison Cochley
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Staff Assistant
Elizabeth Cohen
agriculture
Natural Resources
Directory
Extension Assistant Professor
Summit County
ag-nat
Elizabeth Cohen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Summit County
Elizabeth Cohen

Elizabeth Cohen

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Summit County

(435)-336-3216

elizabeth.cohen@usu.edu

Rhea Cone
Directory
Rhea Cone
Program Coordinator | Conservation | Summit County
profile picture placeholder

Rhea Cone

Program Coordinator | Conservation | Summit County

435-797-8956

rhea.cone@usu.edu

nutrition statewide
Directory
casey coombs
Casey Coombs
Home and Community Department
Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed), Assistant Director
Casey Coombs

Casey Coombs

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed), Assistant Director

435-797-3725

casey.coombs@usu.edu

Directory
Duchesne County
agriculture
expert
ag-nat
crops
AGNR
Troy Cooper
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Duchesne Co. Director
Troy Cooper

Troy Cooper

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Duchesne Co. Director

(435) 738-1140

troy.cooper@usu.edu

Janna Coulter
Directory
Janna Coulter
Community Engagement Manager | Swaner Preserve & EcoCenter | Summit County
Janna Coulter

Janna Coulter

Community Engagement Manager | Swaner Preserve & EcoCenter | Summit County

435-797-8939

janna.coulter@usu.edu

Directory
Tamra Cox
Tooele County
Tamra Cox
4-H & Youth
4-H Administrative Assistant | Tooele County
Tamra Cox

Tamra Cox

4-H Administrative Assistant | Tooele County

435-277-2405

tamra.cox@usu.edu

Directory
earl creech
Specialist
expert
crops
Logan
agronomy
Earl Creech
PSC Dept
Agronomy Specialist
Earl Creech

Earl Creech

Agronomy Specialist

earl.creech@usu.edu

homeandcomm
Directory
healthwellness
Sanpete County
expert
nutrition county
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
relationship experts
Shannon Cromwell
aware central
Shannon Cromwell
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County
Shannon Cromwell

Shannon Cromwell

Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County

(435)-283-3472

shannon.cromwell@usu.edu

expert
AGNR
HOFF
kynda curtis
applied economics
Directory
agriculture
Logan
food marketing
Specialist
Kynda Curtis
APEC Dept
Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist
Kynda Curtis

Kynda Curtis

Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist

(435) 797-0444

kynda.curtis@usu.edu

healthwellness
aware staff
Wayne County
Directory
mentalhealthteam
Melanie Dabb
aware central
Finance
homeandcomm
Melanie Dabb
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Finance | Wayne County
Melanie Dabb

Melanie Dabb

Extension Assistant Professor | Finance | Wayne County

(435) 836-1313

melanie.dabb@usu.edu

diversity & inclusion specialist
Logan
Wildlife
David Dahlgren
AGNR
Directory
expert
rangeland
Specialist
David Dahlgren
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist
David Dahlgren

David Dahlgren

Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist

435-881-1910

dave.dahlgren@usu.edu

Ginger Dalde
Directory
Salt Lake County
Ginger Dalde
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Ginger Dalde

Ginger Dalde

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

(385) 468-4824

ginger.dalde@usu.edu

expert
Directory
4-H Program Coordinator
Josh Dallin
ag-nat
Box Elder County
Josh Dallin
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County
Josh Dallin

Josh Dallin

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County

(435)-695-2545

joshua.dallin@usu.edu

Natasha Dansie
Directory
Juab County
Natasha Dansie
Family Life Educator | Juab County
Natasha Dansie

Natasha Dansie

Family Life Educator | Juab County

435-623-3450

natasha.dansie@usu.edu

4-H
Logan
expert
Specialist
State 4-H
Craig Dart
4-H Operations
Directory
Craig Dart
Youth Programs Dept
Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist
Craig Dart

Craig Dart

Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist

(435) 797-0208

craig.dart@usu.edu

homeandcomm
Directory
Finance
relationship experts
Elizabeth Davis
Kane County
nutrition county
Elizabeth Davis
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Kane County
Elizabeth Davis

Elizabeth Davis

Extension Assistant Professor | Kane County

(435) 644-4917

elizabeth.davis@usu.edu

Roxanne DeBiasi
Directory
Sanpete County
Roxanne DeBiasi
Staff Assistant | Sanpete County
Directory
Amy Defa
Wasatch County
Amy Defa
Program Coordinator | Wasatch County
profile picture placeholder

Amy Defa

Program Coordinator | Wasatch County

(435)-657-3233

amy.defa@usu.edu

Odalis Dial
Duchesne County
Directory
Odalis Dial
Home and Community
Community Classroom Program Coordinator | Tribal and Rural Opioid Initiative Resource Center | Duchesne County
Odalis Dial

Odalis Dial

Community Classroom Program Coordinator | Tribal and Rural Opioid Initiative Resource Center | Duchesne County

435-722-1200

odalis.dial@usu.edu

Carol Downs
Logan
Directory
Business Services
Carol Downs
Business Manager
small farms
Directory
Logan
dan drost
expert
horticulture
Specialist
Daniel Drost
PSC Dept
Vegetable Specialist
State 4-H
Logan
Kimberly Duke
4-H
Directory
Kimberly Duke
Youth Programs Dept
Staff Assistant
Specialist
HOFF
healthwellness
Directory
carrie durward
nutrition
expert
nutrition statewide
Logan
HEWE
Carrie Durward
NDFS Dept
Nutrition Specialist
nutrition county
Cache County
homeandcomm
expert
Directory
Jenna Dyckman
healthwellness
Jenna Dyckman
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County
Jenna Dyckman

Jenna Dyckman

Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County

435-752-6263

jenna.dyckman@usu.edu

Cache County
Directory
Megan Dyer
Megan Dyer
Staff Assistant | Cache County
Megan Dyer

Megan Dyer

Staff Assistant | Cache County

megan.dyer@usu.edu

Directory
Jean Edwards
Jean Edwards
Dean-Agriculture & Applied Sciences
Senior Staff Assistant
Becky Egli
create better health
Directory
Box Elder County
Becky Egli
Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences
Create Better Health Ambassador | Box Elder County
Becky Egli

Becky Egli

Create Better Health Ambassador | Box Elder County

435-230-5970

becky.egli@usu.edu

HEWE
Water Quality
expert
Directory
Specialist
Joanna Endter-Wada
Logan
Joanna Endter-Wada
Environment and Society
Professor and Program Director
Washington County
Diana Escobar
Directory
Diana Escobar
Staff Assistant | Washington County
Diana Escobar

Diana Escobar

Staff Assistant | Washington County

(435)-634-2693

diana.escobar@usu.edu

Directory
Veronica Estrada
Veronica Estrada
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Assistant
landscape architecture
expert
Directory
david evans
environmental planning
Specialist
Logan
David Evans
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Evans

David Evans

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-0508

david.evans@usu.edu

Sanpete County
Muria Everitt
Directory
Muria Everitt
4-H Afterschool Coordinator | Sanpete County
Muria Everitt

Muria Everitt

4-H Afterschool Coordinator | Sanpete County

(435)-283-3472

muria.everitt@usu.edu

Directory
commodity marketing
expert
Logan
dillon feuz
Specialist
applied economics
Dillon Feuz
APEC Dept
Commodity Marketing Specialist
Logan
Specialist
Michael Finnerty
Directory
sbdc state director
Michael Finnerty
APEC Dept
SBDC State Director
Logan
Directory
Tammy Firth
Tammy Firth
Assistant to the Vice President & Dean
Tammy Firth

Tammy Firth

Assistant to the Vice President & Dean

(435) 797-2201

tammy.firth@usu.edu

Logan
Directory
Courtney Flint
expert
Specialist
Community
HOFF
Courtney Flint
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Development Specialist
Courtney Flint

Courtney Flint

Community Development Specialist

435-797-8635

Courtney.Flint@usu.edu

Melissa Flint
Tooele County
Directory
Melissa Flint
Health and Wellness
Health and Wellness Program Coordinator | Tooele County
Melissa Flint

Melissa Flint

Health and Wellness Program Coordinator | Tooele County

435-277-2400

melissa.flint@usu.edu

4-H
Washington County
Directory
Miriam Force
Miriam Force
4-H Program Assistant | Washington County
Miriam Force

Miriam Force

4-H Program Assistant | Washington County

435-634-5706

miriam.force@usu.edu

expert
poultry
Directory
Specialist
david frame
Logan
HEWE
David Frame
ADVS Dept
Poultry Specialist
State 4-H
Directory
4-H
Administration
4-H Youth Development
Dave Frances
Logan
expert
Dave Francis
Youth Programs Dept
Extension Youth Development Director
Dave Francis

Dave Francis

Extension Youth Development Director

(435) 760-4109

dave.francis@usu.edu

Cache County
Courtney Freeze
Directory
Courtney Freeze
Staff Assistant | Cache County
Southern Utah University
Directory
Wildlife
expert
Specialist
Nicki Frey
Nicki Frey
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Directory
Tooele County
Rebekah Furniss
Rebekah Furniss
Home and Community
FCS/4-H Staff Assistant | Tooele County
Rebekah Furniss

Rebekah Furniss

FCS/4-H Staff Assistant | Tooele County

435-277-2401

rebekah.furniss@usu.edu

crops
Directory
Jody Gale
Associate Professor
expert
Sevier County
ag-nat
Jody Gale
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County
Jody Gale

Jody Gale

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County

(435) 893-0470

jody.gale@usu.edu

HEWE
matthew garcia
expert
Directory
Specialist
Logan
beef
Matthew Garcia
ADVS Dept
Beef Specialist
aware staff
HEWE
AWARE
mentalhealthteam
Specialist
State 4-H
healthwellness
diversity & inclusion specialist
Davis County
Zuri Garcia
HOFF
military families
aware northern
Directory
expert
Mental Health
Zuri Garcia
Youth Programs Dept
Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist | Davis County
Zuri Garcia

Zuri Garcia

Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist | Davis County

435 -919-1333

zuri.garcia@usu.edu

Christine Garrard
Directory
Chris Garrard
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Programmer/Analyst
Directory
Riana Gayle
Riana Gayle
Western Rural Development Center
Data Analyst
Davis County
landscape director
horticulture
expert
Jerry Goodspeed
botantical center
horticulture agent
Directory
ag-nat
Jerry Goodspeed
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | USU Botanical Center Director | Davis County
Jerry  Goodspeed

Jerry Goodspeed

Extension Professor | USU Botanical Center Director | Davis County

435-919-1276

jerry.goodspeed@usu.edu

agriculture agent
Directory
AGNR
ag-nat
crops
Linden Greenhalgh
4-H Youth Programs
Tooele County
expert
Linden Greenhalgh
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Tooele County Director
Linden Greenhalgh

Linden Greenhalgh

Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Tooele County Director

(435) 277-2407

linden.greenhalgh@usu.edu

4-H
Directory
Robert Griffin
State 4-H
Logan
Rob Griffin
Youth Programs Dept
Zsuite 4-H Specialist
Directory
Shauna Groll
Rich County
Shauna Groll
Program Coordinator | Rich County
Shauna Groll

Shauna Groll

Program Coordinator | Rich County

(435)-793-2435

shauna.groll@usu.edu

HongPing Gu
Directory
HongPing Gu
Plants Soils & Climate
Postdoctoral Fellow
profile picture placeholder

HongPing Gu

Postdoctoral Fellow

hongping.gu@usu.edu

expert
ag-nat
Directory
carrots
horticulture
Cache County
Jaydee Gunnell
gardening
JayDee Gunnell
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture | Cache County Director
JayDee Gunnell

JayDee Gunnell

Extension Professor | Horticulture | Cache County Director

(435)-752-6263

jaydee.gunnell@usu.edu

Kaylisha Gunnell
Logan
Marketing
Directory
Kaylisha Gunnell
Marketing & Communications Assistant
Kaylisha Gunnell

Kaylisha Gunnell

Marketing & Communications Assistant

kaylisha.gunnell@usu.edu

Logan
expert
Directory
Jessie Hadfield
4-H
State 4-H
AGNR
agriculture
Animal Science
Specialist
Jessie Hadfield
Youth Programs Dept
Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist
Jessie Hadfield

Jessie Hadfield

Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist

(435) 797-8442

jessie.hadfield@usu.edu

ag-nat
crops
jacob hadfield
Cache County
Directory
Jacob Hadfield
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture and Natural Resources | Cache County
Jacob Hadfield

Jacob Hadfield

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture and Natural Resources | Cache County

(435) 752-6263

jacob.hadfield@usu.edu

Salt Lake County
Directory
Beckie Hales
Beckie Hales
Master Gardener
Kelsey Hall
home and community
Specialist
HOFF
expert
nutrition statewide
Directory
Family
Logan
small farms
Kelsey Hall
ASTE Dept
Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist
Kelsey Hall

Kelsey Hall

Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist

435-797-3289

kelsey.hall@usu.edu

Directory
Specialist
jeffery hall
Jeffery Hall
Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
Professor
Directory
Gretchen Haller
Gretchen Haller
Staff Assistant | Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter | Summit County
Gretchen  Haller

Gretchen Haller

Staff Assistant | Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter | Summit County

(435) 797-8940

gretchen.haller@usu.edu

Directory
Emily Hamilton
Tooele County
Emily Hamilton
Home and Community Department
Health Educator and Mentoring Coordinator | Tooele County
Emily Hamilton

Emily Hamilton

Health Educator and Mentoring Coordinator | Tooele County

801-560-4608

emily.hamilton@usu.com

Robyn Handley
Directory
Tooele County
Robyn Handley
4-H & Youth
4-H Coordinator | 4-H Teen Council Advisor | Tooele County
Robyn Handley

Robyn Handley

4-H Coordinator | 4-H Teen Council Advisor | Tooele County

(435)-277-2402

robyn.handley@usu.edu

roi
Sanpete County
Kaylee Hanks
Directory
Kaylee Hanks
Coordinator | Sanpete County
Kaylee Hanks

Kaylee Hanks

Coordinator | Sanpete County

(435)-340-1503

support@roi.usu.edu

ag-nat
Sheriden Hansen
agriculture
expert
Davis County
Directory
horticulture
Sheriden Hansen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Davis County
Sheriden Hansen

Sheriden Hansen

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Davis County

(435) 919-1335

sheriden.hansen@usu.edu

Catherine Hansen
Directory
Grand County
homeandcomm
Catherine Hansen
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Grand County
profile picture placeholder

Catherine Hansen

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Grand County

435-259-7558

catherine.hansen@usu.edu

Directory
Rachel Hansen
Business Services-Agriculture & Applied Sciences
Business Manager
Directory
Paul Harris
Paul Harris
Plants Soils & Climate
Research Technician
Paul Harris

Paul Harris

Research Technician

paul.harris@usu.edu

Rae Hart
Directory
Rae Hart
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Staff Assistant
Grand County
Jenna Hawks
e-cigarette prevention main
Directory
Jenna Hawks
HEART
Health & Wellness Prevention Coordinator | E-cigarette Prevention | Grand County
Jenna Hawks

Jenna Hawks

Health & Wellness Prevention Coordinator | E-cigarette Prevention | Grand County

(435) 210-8077

jenna.hawks@usu.edu

roi
Washington County
Directory
Dolores Heaton
Dolores Heaton
Program Coordinator | Washington County
Dolores Heaton

Dolores Heaton

Program Coordinator | Washington County

435-767-1380

dolores.heaton@usu.edu

expert
Washington County
horticulture
Rick Heflebower
Directory
Rick Heflebower
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County
Rick Heflebower

Rick Heflebower

Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County

(435) 634-2690

rick.h@usu.edu

Program Coordinator
Directory
4-H
State 4-H
Logan
Megan Hendrickson
Megan Hendrickson
Youth Programs Dept
Activities and Events Coordinator
Megan Hendrickson

Megan Hendrickson

Activities and Events Coordinator

(435) 797-4467

megan.rowley@usu.edu

Mary Anna Henke
Millard County
Directory
Mary Anna Henke
Create Better Health Ambassador | Millard County
Mary Anna Henke

Mary Anna Henke

Create Better Health Ambassador | Millard County

435-864-1484

maryanna.henke@usu.edu

Tessa Henri
Directory
Davis County
Tessa Henri
Staff Assistant | Davis County
profile picture placeholder

Tessa Henri

Staff Assistant | Davis County

(435) 919-1321

tessa.henri@usu.edu

Garfield County
Directory
Holly Henrie
Hollie Henrie
Staff Assistant | Garfield County
Hollie Henrie

Hollie Henrie

Staff Assistant | Garfield County

(435)-676-1113

hollie.henrie@usu.edu

Tiffany Henstra
Directory
Juab County
Tiffany Henstra
4-H Staff Assistant | Juab County
Tiffany Henstra

Tiffany Henstra

4-H Staff Assistant | Juab County

(435)-623-3458

tiffany.henstra@usu.edu

Cori Hicks
Sevier County
Directory
Cori Hicks
Staff Assistant | Sevier County
Cori Hicks

Cori Hicks

Staff Assistant | Sevier County

(435) 893-0470

cori.hicks@usu.edu

Directory
Brian Higginbotham
Logan
Administration
Brian Higginbotham
Professor, Associate Vice President for Extension
Brian Higginbotham

Brian Higginbotham

Professor, Associate Vice President for Extension

(435)-797-7276

brian.h@usu.edu

Washington County
homeandcomm
county director
roi
Paul Hill
expert
rural online initiative
Directory
Paul Hill
Extension Professor | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County Director
Paul Hill

Paul Hill

Extension Professor | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County Director

(435) 634-5706

paul.hill@usu.edu

Logan
Dennis Hinkamp
Marketing
Directory
Dennis Hinkamp
Publication Specialist
Katie Hoggan
Business Services
Logan
Directory
Katie Hoggan
Business Assistant
Beaver County
Directory
Laraine Hollingshead
Laraine Hollingshead
Create Better Health Ambassador | Beaver County
Laraine  Hollingshead

Laraine Hollingshead

Create Better Health Ambassador | Beaver County

(435)-435-1088

laraine.hollingshead@usu.edu

Mark Holmes
expert
small business development
Specialist
Directory
Mark Holmes
SBDC Vernal
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mark  Holmes

Mark Holmes

Small Business Development Center Specialist

(435) 797-2277

mark.holmes@usu.edu

Directory
Laura Holmgren
Box Elder County
Laura Holmgren
Program Coordinator | Box Elder County
Laura Holmgren

Laura Holmgren

Program Coordinator | Box Elder County

laura.holmgren@usu.edu

Specialist
expert
Directory
karl hoopes
Equine
Karl Hoopes
ADVS Dept
Equine Specialist
Directory
Bailey Horton
Davis County
Bailey Horton
Program Coordinator | Davis County
Bailey Horton

Bailey Horton

Program Coordinator | Davis County

435-919-1337

bailey.horton@usu.edu

Directory
Darlene House
Darlene House
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Specialist
AWARE
homeandcomm
nutrition county
aware central
mentalhealthteam
Directory
relationship experts
Tasha Killian
healthwellness
Juab County
health and wellness
aware staff
Tasha Howard
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Family and Consumer Sciences | 4-H | Juab County Director
Tasha Howard

Tasha Howard

Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Family and Consumer Sciences | 4-H | Juab County Director

(435) 623-3451

tasha.killian@usu.edu

4-H
State 4-H
Directory
Keaton Howell
Youth Programs Dept
Utah 4-H State Graphic Designer
Keaton Howell

Keaton Howell

Utah 4-H State Graphic Designer

(801) 712-8690

keaton.howell@usu.edu

Directory
Taral Hull
Davis County
Taral Hull
Coordinator | Davis County
profile picture placeholder

Taral Hull

Coordinator | Davis County

(435)-919-1338

taral.hull@usu.edu

Jennipher Hulse
Directory
Logan
Business Services
Jennipher Hulse
Business Assistant
Teresa Hunsaker
homeandcomm
healthwellness
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
Weber County
HOFF
food preservation
canning
nutrition county
aware northern
Directory
expert
Preparedness
Teresa Hunsaker
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator | Emergency Preparedness | Food Preservation | Weber County
Teresa Hunsaker

Teresa Hunsaker

Extension Educator | Emergency Preparedness | Food Preservation | Weber County

(801) 399-8200

teresa.hunsaker@usu.edu

Michael Isom
Directory
Iron County
Michael Isom
4-H Program Coordinator | Iron County
Michael Isom

Michael Isom

4-H Program Coordinator | Iron County

(435) 429-1098

michael.isom@usu.edu

Directory
Rebekka Israelsen
Rebekka Israelsen
Applied Sciences Technology & Education
Program Coordinator
STEM
Specialist
Deborah Ivie
State 4-H
expert
Directory
Salt Lake County
Deborah Ivie
Youth Programs Dept
STEM Specialist
Directory
nutrition county
healthwellness
homeandcomm
expert
home and community
relationship experts
Cindy Jenkins
Utah County
Cindy Jenkins
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County
Cindy Jenkins

Cindy Jenkins

Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County

cindy.jenkins@usu.edu

Christine Jensen
aware central
nutrition county
Directory
aware staff
food preservation
healthwellness
HOFF
4-H Youth Programs
canning
Emery County
homeandcomm
expert
mentalhealthteam
Christine Jensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director
Christine Jensen

Christine Jensen

Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director

(435) 381-3535

christine.jensen@usu.edu

Box Elder County
Directory
Jan Jensen
Jan Jensen
Staff Assistant | Box Elder County
profile picture placeholder

Jan Jensen

Staff Assistant | Box Elder County

(435) 695-2543

jan.jensen@usu.edu

Directory
Cache County
Rachel Jensen
Rachel Jensen
Marketing Assistant | Cache County
Rachel Jensen

Rachel Jensen

Marketing Assistant | Cache County

rachel.h.jensen@usu.edu

Uintah County
Directory
Heather Jensen
Heather Jensen
Coordinator | Uintah County
Juab County
Judy Jensen
Directory
Judy Jensen
4-H Staff Assistant | Juab County
Judy Jensen

Judy Jensen

4-H Staff Assistant | Juab County

435-623-3458

judy.jensen@usu.edu

expert
dairy
justin jenson
Specialist
Directory
Logan
Justin Jenson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Youth Specialist
homeandcomm
nutrition county
Christine Jessen
Directory
Piute County
Chris Jessen
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator | Piute County
Chris Jessen

Chris Jessen

Extension Educator | Piute County

(435) 577-2901

chris.jessen@usu.edu

Salt Lake County
canning
Preparedness
homeandcomm
food preservation
Directory
Melanie Jewkes
nutrition county
EFW
expert
HOFF
Melanie Jewkes
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | Salt Lake County
Melanie Jewkes

Melanie Jewkes

Extension Associate Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | Salt Lake County

385-468-4838

melanie.jewkes@usu.edu

Directory
expert
lacee jimenez
4-H Agent
LaCee Jimenez
FCS 4-H Youth Agent | Kane County
LaCee Jimenez

LaCee Jimenez

FCS 4-H Youth Agent | Kane County

(435) 644-4917

lacee.jimenez@usu.edu

paul johnson
Directory
Paul Johnson
Plants Soils & Climate
Department Head & Professor
Paul Johnson

Paul Johnson

Department Head & Professor

435-797-7039

paul.johnson@usu.edu

Susan Jones
Directory
Susie Jones
Garden Membership & Volunteer Coordinator
Susie Jones

Susie Jones

Garden Membership & Volunteer Coordinator

(801) 399-8201

s.jones@usu.edu

Iron County
Directory
Jamee Joseph
Jamee Joseph
Staff Assistant | Iron County
Jamee Joseph

Jamee Joseph

Staff Assistant | Iron County

435-267-1766

jamee.joseph@usu.edu

Cache County
health and wellness
aware northern
Directory
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
heart
Timothy Keady
homeandcomm
Box Elder County
aware staff
Timothy Keady
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative
Timothy Keady

Timothy Keady

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative

435-752-6263

tim.keady@usu.edu

Directory
Cache County
Jenny Kearl
Jenny Kearl
Program Coordinator | Cache Makers | Cache County
Jenny Kearl

Jenny Kearl

Program Coordinator | Cache Makers | Cache County

(435)-915-6253

jenny.kearl@usu.edu

Directory
Michael Kilcrease
Michael Kilcrease
Research Technician
crops
expert
ag-nat
Boyd Kitchen
agriculture
Daggett
Uintah County
AGNR
Water Management
Directory
Boyd Kitchen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Uintah County Director
Boyd Kitchen

Boyd Kitchen

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Uintah County Director

(435) 781-5452

boyd.kitchen@usu.edu

Directory
Hunter Klingensmith
Hunter Klingensmith
Customer Service Coordinator
expert
Water Conservation
Logan
turfgrass
Directory
kelly kopp
Specialist
Kelly Kopp
PSC Dept
Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist
Kelly Kopp

Kelly Kopp

Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist

(435) 797-1523

kelly.kopp@usu.edu

Samantha Krieger
Summit County
Directory
Samantha Krieger
4-H Coordinator | Summit County
Directory
Logan
AGNR
expert
Michael Kuhns
Specialist
forestry
Michael Kuhns
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry Specialist
Chase Lamborn
Directory
Chase Lamborn
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Assistant Director
crops
agribusiness
Logan
applied economics
Specialist
ryan larsen
expert
Directory
Ryan Larsen
APEC Dept
Agribusiness Specialist
4-H
Directory
Edward Larson
Washington County
Edward Larson
4-H Program Coordinator | Washington County
Edward Larson

Edward Larson

4-H Program Coordinator | Washington County

(435) 634-5706

edward.larson@usu.edu

Summit County
ag-nat
Directory
Danielle Larson
Swaner Eco Center
Nell Larson
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Director of Swaner Eco Center and Summit County
Nell Larson

Nell Larson

Director of Swaner Eco Center and Summit County

(435) 797-8941

nell.larson@usu.edu

Marketing
Logan
Terence Larson
Directory
Terence Larson
Extension Web Designer
Logan
nutrition statewide
create better health utah (snap-ed) director
Directory
HEWE
heidi leblanc
expert
Specialist
Heidi LeBlanc
NDFS Dept
Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director
Heidi LeBlanc

Heidi LeBlanc

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director

(435) 797-3923

heidi.leblanc@usu.edu

Marketing
Madison Leak
Logan
Directory
Madison Leak
Marketing and Communications Assistant
Madison Leak

Madison Leak

Marketing and Communications Assistant

Madison.leak@usu.edu

Directory
Amanda Leonard
Amanda Leonard
Program Coordinator
rural online initiative
Directory
Jordan Leonard
Washington County
Jordan Leonard
Program Coordinator | Washington County
Jordan Leonard

Jordan Leonard

Program Coordinator | Washington County

(435)-749-9069

jordan.leonard@usu.edu

Directory
agent
Wasatch County
Summit County
Maegen Lewis
Maegen Lewis
Horticulture & Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Natural Resources | Wasatch & Summit Counties
Maegen Lewis

Maegen Lewis

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Natural Resources | Wasatch & Summit Counties

435-657-3236

maegen.lewis@usu.edu

Ashley Linschoten
Uintah County
Directory
Ashley Linschoten
Home and Community
Program Coordinator | Home & Community | Uintah County
Ashley Linschoten

Ashley Linschoten

Program Coordinator | Home & Community | Uintah County

(435) 781-5452

ashley.linschoten@usu.edu

homeandcomm
Directory
April Litchford
Box Elder County
agent
relationship experts
April Litchford
Family & Consumer Sciences
Extension Assistant Professor | Nutrition and Food | Box Elder County
April Litchford

April Litchford

Extension Assistant Professor | Nutrition and Food | Box Elder County

435-695-2544

april.litchford@usu.edu

Directory
Nikki Long
Uintah County
Nikki Long
Extension Secretary | Uintah County
Nikki Long

Nikki Long

Extension Secretary | Uintah County

(435)-781-5452

nikki.long@usu.edu

Directory
Marketing
Ernesto Lopez
Ernesto Lopez
Instructional Designer
Ernesto Lopez

Ernesto Lopez

Instructional Designer

ernesto.lopez@usu.edu

Kassandra Lovan
Davis County
Directory
Kassandra Lovan
Program Coordinator | Davis County
profile picture placeholder

Kassandra Lovan

Program Coordinator | Davis County

(435) 919-1322

kassandra.lovan@usu.edu

Logan
Mariela Luster
Marketing
Directory
Mariela Luster
Marketing Assistant
Directory
Marketing
Cynthia Lyman
Cynthia Lyman
Wasatch Front Marketing Manager
Stacey MacArthur
mentalhealthteam
aware northern
4-H
aware staff
expert
healthwellness
Logan
HEWE
Directory
Specialist
State 4-H
Youth Curriculum
Stacey MacArthur
Youth Programs Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Specialist
Susan Madsen
Directory
expert
Susan Madsen
Marketing and Strategy
Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership
Susan Madsen

Susan Madsen

Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership

435-797-0873

susan.madsen@usu.edu

Marketing
Directory
Autumn Marcheschi
Logan
Autumn Marcheschi
Digital Marketing and Website Assistant
Autumn Marcheschi

Autumn Marcheschi

Digital Marketing and Website Assistant

autumn.marcheschi@usu.edu

Molly Marino
Tooele County
Directory
Molly Marino
Health and Wellness
Rural Opioid Healthcare Consortium Coordinator | Tooele County
profile picture placeholder

Molly Marino

Rural Opioid Healthcare Consortium Coordinator | Tooele County

435-277-2400

molly.marino@usu.edu

Finance
food preservation
nutrition county
expert
Patricia Mathis
HOFF
canning
Wasatch County
textiles
homeandcomm
sewing
Directory
Patricia Mathis
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator | Sewing and Textiles | Wasatch County
Patricia Mathis

Patricia Mathis

Extension Educator | Sewing and Textiles | Wasatch County

(435)-657-3234

patricia.mathis@usu.edu

Logan
Darren McAvoy
forestry
Directory
expert
Wildland Resources
Specialist
AGNR
Darren McAvoy
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist
Darren McAvoy

Darren McAvoy

Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist

435-797-0560

darren.mcavoy@usu.edu

Roslynn McCann
expert
small farms
Specialist
Directory
sustainable communities
Roslynn McCann
Environment and Society Dept
Sustainable Communities Specialist
Roslynn McCann

Roslynn McCann

Sustainable Communities Specialist

435-797-5116

roslynn.mccann@usu.edu

Directory
Susan McCormick
Business Services
Susan McCormick
Business Manager
Directory
Meghan McFall
Blanding SBDC
Meghan McFall
Aviation & Career Technical Education
Blanding Business Resource Center Director | Custom Fit & STIT
Meghan McFall

Meghan McFall

Blanding Business Resource Center Director | Custom Fit & STIT

435-678-8102

meghan.mcfall@usu.edu

Directory
Christopher McGinty
Christopher McGinty
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Assistant Director
Michayla McGuire
Utah County
Directory
Michayla McGuire
Staff Assistant | Utah County
mentalhealthteam
healthwellness
expert
e-cigarette prevention
Directory
Logan
Cris Meier
community resources
Specialist
aware staff
aware northern
nutrition statewide
Economic Development
Cris Meier
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist
Cris Meier

Cris Meier

Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist

cris.meier@usu.edu

expert
Administration
home and community
Directory
4-H Agent
Southern Region
Juab County
Margie Memmott
HOFF
Margie Memmott
Home & Community
Director of Home & Community Department
Margie Memmott

Margie Memmott

Director of Home & Community Department

435-623-3471

margie.memmott@usu.edu

Meredith Meppen
Davis County
Directory
Meredith Meppen
Expanded Food and Nutrition Program (EFNEP) Staff Assistant | Davis County
Meredith Meppen

Meredith Meppen

Expanded Food and Nutrition Program (EFNEP) Staff Assistant | Davis County

435-919-1326

meredith.meppen@usu.edu

Directory
Michelle Merrill
Michelle Merrill
Advancement
Associate Development Officer
expert
Directory
Nancy Mesner
Logan
Water Quality
Specialist
Nancy Mesner
Biology Dept
Water Quality Specialist
Directory
Terry Messmer
expert
Wildlife
Logan
Specialist
Terry Messmer
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Rhonda Miller
agricultural environmental quality
expert
AGNR
Directory
Logan
Specialist
Rhonda Miller
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist
Rhonda Miller

Rhonda Miller

Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist

(435) 797-3772

rhonda.miller@usu.edu

Carrie Milligan
Directory
Carrie Milligan
Applied Sciences Technology & Education
Coordinator of Programs
Rich County
Brandee Mills
Directory
Brandee Mills
Staff Assistant | Rich County
Karen Mock
Directory
Karen Mock
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Department Head & Professor
Karen Mock

Karen Mock

Department Head & Professor

435-797-7870

karen.mock@usu.edu

Directory
Salt Lake County
Anjalika Mohanty
Anjalika Mohanty
Refugee Programming VISTA
Lisa Morby
Directory
Lisa Morby
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Specialist
profile picture placeholder

Lisa Morby

Nutrition Specialist

lisa.morby@usu.edu

Directory
Millard County
Tonya Morrison
Tonya Morrison
4-H Coordinator | Millard County West
Tonya Morrison

Tonya Morrison

4-H Coordinator | Millard County West

435-557-0399

tonya.morrison@usu.edu

Ronalee Mortimore
Juab County
Directory
Ronalee Mortimore
Staff Assistant | Juab County
Directory
Jayne Mulford
Jayne Mulford
Extension Educator
professional practice
horticulture
Weber County
ag-nat
Helen Muntz
expert
Directory
Morgan County
Helen Muntz
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Weber & Morgan Counties
Helen Muntz

Helen Muntz

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Weber & Morgan Counties

(801)-399-8204

helen.muntz@usu.edu

Directory
Cara Murray
Uintah County
Cara Murray
Create Better Health Ambassador (SNAP-Ed)
Cara Murray

Cara Murray

Create Better Health Ambassador (SNAP-Ed)

(435)-781-5452

cara.murray@usu.edu

Logan
Marion Murray
IPM
Directory
small farms
integrated pest management
pests
Specialist
expert
Marion (Mair) Murray
Biology Dept
Integrated Pest Management Specialist
Marion (Mair) Murray

Marion (Mair) Murray

Integrated Pest Management Specialist

(435) 797-0776

mair.murray@usu.edu

Gabriela Murza
aware central
heart
Directory
aware staff
homeandcomm
mentalhealthteam
Utah County
healthwellness
physicalhealthteam
Gabriela Murza
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative | Utah County
Gabriela Murza

Gabriela Murza

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative | Utah County

(385)-268-6543

gabriela.murza@usu.edu

Directory
Davis County
Weber County
Rachel Myrer
heart
healthwellness
homeandcomm
health & wellness
Rachel Myrer
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health & Wellness/HEART Team | Davis & Weber Counties
Rachel Myrer

Rachel Myrer

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health & Wellness/HEART Team | Davis & Weber Counties

435-919-1324

rachel.myrer@usu.edu

Lendel Narine
civil rights
Directory
Specialist
program evaluation
Logan
expert
Lendel Narine
Youth Programs Dept
Evaluation Specialist
Beaver County
AGNR
Directory
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
crops
ag-nat
expert
Mark Nelson
Mark Nelson
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director

(435) 438-6451

mark.nelson@usu.edu

expert
Directory
homeandcomm
Cindy Nelson
Beaver County
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
healthwellness
aware central
health and wellness
nutrition county
Cindy Nelson
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County
Cindy Nelson

Cindy Nelson

Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County

435-438-6452

cindy.nelson@usu.edu

Robert Newhall
Logan
sustainability
soil conservation
Directory
Robert Newhall
Soil Conservation Specialist
Washington County
Linda Newman
Directory
Becky Newman
Staff Assistant | Washington County
Becky Newman

Becky Newman

Staff Assistant | Washington County

(435) 634-5706

becky.newman@usu.edu

Betsy Newman
Directory
Betsy Newman
Western Rural Development Center
Assistant Director
Directory
Christi Nicholls
Juab County
Christi Nicholls
4-H Program Coordinator | Juab County
Christi Nicholls

Christi Nicholls

4-H Program Coordinator | Juab County

(435)-623-3453

christi.nicholls@usu.edu

Directory
Marta Nielsen
Marketing
Marta Nielsen
Wasatch Front Marketing Assistant and Blogger
Marta Nielsen

Marta Nielsen

Wasatch Front Marketing Assistant and Blogger

(801)-879-3224

marta.nielsen@usu.edu

crops
Directory
Specialist
Logan
Claudia Nischwitz
expert
pests
uppdl
plant pathology
Claudia Nischwitz
Biology Dept
Plant Pathology Specialist
Logan
expert
Directory
HEWE
food safety
Specialist
brian nummer
Brian Nummer
NDFS Dept
Food Safety Specialist
Business Services
Directory
Logan
Alicia Nyman
Alicia Nyman
Human Resource Business Assistant
Alicia Nyman

Alicia Nyman

Human Resource Business Assistant

435-797-2193

alicia.nyman@usu.edu

Utah County
Directory
Melanie Ogan
Utah County 4H
Melanie Ogan
Youth Program Coordinator | Utah County
Melanie Ogan

Melanie Ogan

Youth Program Coordinator | Utah County

385-268-6533

melanie.ogan@usu.edu

Directory
Business Services
Kenneth Olsen
Logan
Kenneth Olsen
Business Assistant
Jordyn Oman
e-cigarette prevention main
Carbon County
Directory
Emery County
Jordyn Oman
HEART
Health & Wellness Prevention Coordinator | E-cigarette Prevention | Carbon & Emery Counties
Jordyn Oman

Jordyn Oman

Health & Wellness Prevention Coordinator | E-cigarette Prevention | Carbon & Emery Counties

(435)650-0514

jordyn.oman@usu.edu

horticulture
expert
ag-nat
Mike Pace
agriculture agent
Directory
Box Elder County
4-H Youth
crops
Mike Pace
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director
Mike Pace

Mike Pace

Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director

(435) 695-2541

mike.pace@usu.edu

Chad Page
Specialist
Directory
Chad Page
Animal Dairy & Veterinary Sciences
Sheep and Goat Specialist
Chad Page

Chad Page

Sheep and Goat Specialist

435-797-2154

chad.page@usu.edu

expert
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Matthew Palmer
crops
Sanpete County
AGNR
small farms
Directory
ag-nat
Matt Palmer
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Sanpete County
Matt Palmer

Matt Palmer

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Sanpete County

(435) 283-3472

matt.palmer@usu.edu

4-H
Vernon Parent
Salt Lake County
State 4-H
expert
leadership and civics
Specialist
Directory
Vernon Parent
Youth Programs Dept
Leadership and Civics Specialist
Vernon Parent

Vernon Parent

Leadership and Civics Specialist

(385) 468-4832

vernon.parent@usu.edu

HOFF
Emma Parkhurst
healthwellness
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
homeandcomm
food preservation
Directory
expert
health and wellness
Davis County
canning
nutrition county
aware northern
Emma Parkhurst
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County
Emma Parkhurst

Emma Parkhurst

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County

(435) 919-1334

emma.parkhurst@usu.edu

Ann Parkinson
Directory
Ann Parkinson
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Specialist
Elaine Pate
Directory
Elaine Pate
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
Coordinator of Programs
Elaine Pate

Elaine Pate

Coordinator of Programs

elaine.pate@usu.edu

Directory
Sarah Patino
Tooele County
Sarah Patino
Home and Community
Create Better Health Educator | Tooele County
Sarah Patino

Sarah Patino

Create Better Health Educator | Tooele County

435-277-2408

sarah.patino@usu.edu

aware staff
aware central
relationship experts
Carbon 4H
nutrition county
Christina Pay
e-cigarette prevention
Carbon County
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
homeandcomm
Directory
Christina Pay
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | 4-H | Carbon County
Christina Pay

Christina Pay

Extension Assistant Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | 4-H | Carbon County

(435) 636-3236

christina.pay@usu.edu

Directory
Jennifer Peatross
Jennifer Peatross
Tribal & Rural Opioid Initiative Marketing Lead
Jennifer Peatross

Jennifer Peatross

Tribal & Rural Opioid Initiative Marketing Lead

(435) 722-1200

jennifer.peatross@usu.edu

Cody Penman
publishing-admin
agriculture and natural resources
ag-nat
Directory
agriculture
Davis County
Northern Region
Cody Penman
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Program Coordinator | Agriculture Marketing
Cody Penman

Cody Penman

Program Coordinator | Agriculture Marketing

(435) 919-1339

cody.penman@usu.edu

Business Services
Logan
Directory
morgan polityka
Morgan Polityka
Business Manager
Ayda Posso
Directory
Ayda Posso
Nutrition Dietetics & Food Sciences
Nutrition Specialist
profile picture placeholder

Ayda Posso

Nutrition Specialist

Ayda.Gamez@usu.edu

Directory
Administration
Faculty
Logan
Brenda Poulsen
Brenda Poulsen
Administration
Staff Assistant
Logan
environmental planning
Directory
expert
Specialist
landscape architecture
Jake Powell
Jake Powell
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
Jake Powell

Jake Powell

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-4293

jake.powell@usu.edu

Price
Austin Preston
small business development center specialist
Directory
Austin Preston
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Austin Preston

Austin Preston

Small Business Development Center Specialist

435-613-5460

austin.preston@usu.edu

Suzanne Prevedel
nutrition county
homeandcomm
4-H Agent
mentalhealthteam
Duchesne County
aware staff
Uintah County
Directory
expert
healthwellness
aware central
Suzanne Prevedel
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties
Suzanne Prevedel

Suzanne Prevedel

Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties

(435) 738-1140

Suzanne.Prevedel@usu.edu

agriculture
4-H
Steven Price
Directory
Carbon County
ag-nat
crops
Steven Price
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Carbon County Director
Steven Price

Steven Price

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Carbon County Director

(435) 636-3235

steven.price@usu.edu

Specialist
expert
Equine
david price
Directory
Logan
David Price
Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director
David Price

David Price

Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director

(435) 797-2162

david.price@usu.edu

Directory
Delite Primus
Grand County
Proposal Writing Specialist
ag-nat
Delite Primus
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Proposal Writing Specialist | Grand County
Delite Primus

Delite Primus

Proposal Writing Specialist | Grand County

(435) 210-1329

delite.primus@usu.edu

Logan
Specialist
crops
expert
entomology
pests
Ricardo Ramirez
Directory
Ricardo Ramirez
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Logan
expert
crops
Weeds
corey ransom
Directory
Specialist
Corey Ransom
PSC Dept
Weed Specialist
Duchesne County
Yvette Rea
Directory
Yvette Rea
Family Wellness Coordinator | Create Better Health | Duchesne County
Yvette Rea

Yvette Rea

Family Wellness Coordinator | Create Better Health | Duchesne County

(435)-722-1200

yvette.rea@usu.edu

Sanpete County
Directory
Brandi Reber
Brandi Reber
Youth Programs Coordinator | Sanpete County
Brandi Reber

Brandi Reber

Youth Programs Coordinator | Sanpete County

(435) 283-3472

brandi.reber@usu.edu

Morgan County
Nicole Reed
Directory
Nicole Reed
4-H Program Coordinator | Morgan County
Nicole Reed

Nicole Reed

4-H Program Coordinator | Morgan County

(801) 845-6027

nicole.reed@usu.edu

stephen reed
director of operations
Directory
Logan
expert
Stephen Reed
Director Of Operations
Marketing
Logan
Julene Reese
Directory
Julene Reese
Extension Public Relations Specialist
Julene Reese

Julene Reese

Extension Public Relations Specialist

(435) 757-6418

julene.reese@usu.edu

Angela Reidhead
Kane County
Directory
Angela Reidhead
4-H Assistant | Kane County
Finance
food preservation
expert
4-H Agent
homeandcomm
Directory
canning
nutrition county
Iron County
Kathleen Riggs
Kathleen Riggs
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor | Food Preservation | 4-H | Iron County Director
Kathleen Riggs

Kathleen Riggs

Extension Professor | Food Preservation | 4-H | Iron County Director

(435) 267-1753

kathleen.riggs@usu.edu

expert
Specialist
Erin Rivers
Directory
Erin Rivers
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist
Erin Rivers

Erin Rivers

Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist

erin.rivers@usu.edu

Specialist
Logan
State 4-H
Directory
4-H
expert
Kelsey Romney
career readiness specialist
Kelsey Romney
Youth Programs Dept
Career Readiness Specialist
Logan
animal health
veterinarian
kerry rood
Specialist
expert
Directory
Kerry Rood
ADVS Dept
Extension Veterinarian
teryl roper
Logan
Directory
expert
fruit crops
Specialist
Teryl Roper
PSC Dept
Fruit Crop Specialist
Directory
Iron County
Cindy Rose
Cindy Rose
Youth Service Learning | 4-H | Iron County
Cindy Rose

Cindy Rose

Youth Service Learning | 4-H | Iron County

435-267-1757

cindy.rose@usu.edu

Directory
Neda Salcedo
Grand County
Neda Salcedo
Agriculture & Horticulture
Staff Assistant | Grand County
profile picture placeholder

Neda Salcedo

Staff Assistant | Grand County

801-399-8201

neda.salcedo@usu.edu

Directory
Heather Cloward
Carbon County
Heather Salee-Cloward
Create Better Health Ambassador | Healthy Living Educator | Carbon County
Heather  Salee-Cloward

Heather Salee-Cloward

Create Better Health Ambassador | Healthy Living Educator | Carbon County

435-613-3233

heather.cloward@usu.edu

rural online initiative
Mike Sarles
Directory
Garfield County
Mike Sarles
Program Coordinator | Garfield County
Mike Sarles

Mike Sarles

Program Coordinator | Garfield County

(435)-531-3877

mike.sarles@usu.edu

nutrition statewide
Directory
mateja savoie
heart
Mateja Savoie-Roskos
HEART Evaluator
expert
Directory
ag-nat
Iron County
horticulture
Waterwise Landscape
Candace Schaible
Candace Schaible
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County
Candace Schaible

Candace Schaible

Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County

435-267-1755

candace.schaible@usu.edu

aware central
homeandcomm
Lisa Schainker
healthwellness
Salt Lake County
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
relationship experts
Directory
Lisa Schainker
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Salt Lake County
Lisa Schainker

Lisa Schainker

Extension Assistant Professor | Salt Lake County

385-468-4816

lisa.schainker@usu.edu

food preservation
healthwellness
health and wellness
Finance
mentalhealthteam
aware staff
EFW
physicalhealthteam
expert
home and community
homeandcomm
Washington County
Andrea Schmutz
canning
aware southern
HOFF
Directory
Andrea Schmutz
Home & Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County
Andrea Schmutz

Andrea Schmutz

Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County

(435) 634-5706

andrea.schmutz@usu.edu

expert
aware northern
Logan
aware staff
Directory
David Schramm
relationship experts
family life
mentalhealthteam
Specialist
healthwellness
David Schramm
Human Development & Family Studies Dept
Family Life Specialist
Specialist
Directory
uppdl
expert
Zach Schumm
pests
Zach Schumm
Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate
Zach Schumm

Zach Schumm

Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate

(435)-797-2435

zach.schumm@usu.edu

paula scott
Davis County
aware staff
dietetics
expert
nutrition
nutrition statewide
aware northern
HEWE
mentalhealthteam
Specialist
Directory
healthwellness
Paula Scott
Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) | State Director
Paula Scott

Paula Scott

Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) | State Director

435-919-1328

paula.scott@usu.edu

agriculture
Directory
expert
Benjamin Scow
crops
4-H
Washington County
poultry
ag-nat
professional practice
Benjamin Scow
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County
Benjamin Scow

Benjamin Scow

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County

(435) 634-5706

benjamin.scow@usu.edu

Sevier 4h
Directory
Nan Singleton
Nan Singleton
4-H Staff
Directory
ag-nat
crops
Rich County
Dallen Smith
Dallen Smith
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, & 4H | Rich County Director
Dallen Smith

Dallen Smith

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, & 4H | Rich County Director

(435)-793-2440

dallen.smith@usu.edu

Specialist
Jordan Smith
Logan
expert
Directory
Environment & Society
Jordan Smith
Environment and Society Dept
Environment and Society Specialist
Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

Environment and Society Specialist

435-797-9174

jordan.smith@usu.edu

director extension
AGNR
Davis County
Natural Resources
4-H Youth Programs
Justen Smith
extension professor
Administration
Northern Region
Directory
agriculture
Justen Smith
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Director Extension Agriculture and Natural Resource Department | Extension Professor
Justen Smith

Justen Smith

Director Extension Agriculture and Natural Resource Department | Extension Professor

435-919-1331

justen.smith@usu.edu

Marketing
Directory
editor
publishing-admin
Andrea Snarr
Marketing
Editor
Wayne County
Mary Sorenson
Directory
Mary Sorenson
4-H Staff Assistant | Wayne County
profile picture placeholder

Mary Sorenson

4-H Staff Assistant | Wayne County

(435)-836-1312

mary.sorenson@usu.edu

Directory
Specialist
expert
horticulture
pests
Lori Spears
agriculture
gardening
Logan
entomology
AGNR
Lori Spears
Biology Dept
Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist
Lori Spears

Lori Spears

Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist

435-797-0354

lori.spears@usu.edu

Katrina Spencer
Directory
Duchesne County
Katrina Spencer
Staff Assistant | Duchesne County
Katrina Spencer

Katrina Spencer

Staff Assistant | Duchesne County

435-738-1140

katrina.spencer@usu.edu

Debra Spielmaker
Directory
Debra Spielmaker
Applied Sciences Technology & Education
Extension Professor
Carol Springer
Piute County
Directory
Carol Springer
Extension Youth Programs
Program Coordinator | Piute County
Carol Springer

Carol Springer

Program Coordinator | Piute County

435-231-1455

carol.springer@usu.edu

Nate Staker
Directory
Nate Staker
Utah Botanical Gardens
Ogden Botanical Garden Manager
Nate Staker

Nate Staker

Ogden Botanical Garden Manager

(801)-564-8418

nate.staker@usu.edu

Directory
Millard County
Courtney Stephenson
Courtney Stephenson
4-H Coordinator | Millard County East
Courtney Stephenson

Courtney Stephenson

4-H Coordinator | Millard County East

385-236-3121

courtney.stephenson@usu.edu

Logan
Denise Stewardson
Directory
Specialist
expert
AGNR
utah agriculture in the classroom director
Denise Stewardson
ASTE Dept
Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director
Denise Stewardson

Denise Stewardson

Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director

435-797-1592

denise.stewardson@usu.edu

Directory
Melanie Stock
small farms
urban and small farms
poultry
Logan
expert
Specialist
Melanie Stock
PSC Dept
Urban and Small Farms Specialist
Melanie Stock

Melanie Stock

Urban and Small Farms Specialist

(435)-797-0248

melanie.stock@usu.edu

Directory
Davis County
Stacie Stone
Stacie Stone
Staff Assistant | Davis County
profile picture placeholder

Stacie Stone

Staff Assistant | Davis County

(435) 919-1323

stacie.stone@usu.edu

Cache County
Alisha Straatman
Directory
Alisha Straatman
Program Coordinator | 4-H Coordinator | Cache County
Alisha  Straatman

Alisha Straatman

Program Coordinator | 4-H Coordinator | Cache County

(435) 752-6263

alisha.straatman@usu.edu

ag-nat
Logan
Alyson Straquadine
Directory
Proposal Writing Specialist
Alyson Straquadine
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Proposal Writing Specialist
mentalhealthteam
Directory
Sandy Sulzer
HEWE
Specialist
aware northern
aware staff
health and wellness
expert
Logan
healthwellness
Sandy Sulzer
Kinesiology and Health Science Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Sandy Sulzer

Sandy Sulzer

Health and Wellness Specialist

435-797-2925

sandra.sulzer@usu.edu

Directory
Utah County 4H
Utah County
Brandon Summers
Brandon Summers
4-H Mentoring Coordinator | Utah County
Brandon Summers

Brandon Summers

4-H Mentoring Coordinator | Utah County

385-268-6534

brandon.summers@usu.edu

Emy Swadley
Washington County
Directory
roi
rural online initiative
Emy Swadley
Project Coordinator | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County
Emy Swadley

Emy Swadley

Project Coordinator | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County

(801)-814-2977

emy.swadley@usu.edu

Directory
Kalen Taylor
crops
Spanish
horticulture
agent
Fillmore
Millard County
Delta
expert
Kalen Taylor
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Assistant Professor | Agriculture
Taylor-Olsen Chapel
Directory
Chapel Taylor-Olsen
Home and Community Department
Health and Wellness Coordinator | Carbon & Emery Counties
Chapel Taylor-Olsen

Chapel Taylor-Olsen

Health and Wellness Coordinator | Carbon & Emery Counties

chapel.taylor-olsen@usu.edu

Directory
Logan
Marketing
Bronson Teichert
Bronson Teichert
Multimedia Marketing Manager
Bronson Teichert

Bronson Teichert

Multimedia Marketing Manager

bronson.teichert@usu.edu

Eric Thacker
AGNR
Specialist
range management
Logan
Directory
expert
Eric Thacker
Wildland Resources Dept
Range Management Specialist
Eric Thacker

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

435-797-3796

eric.thacker@usu.edu

Directory
Wasatch County
Jacquie Thacker
Jacquie Thacker
Office Manager | Wasatch County
Directory
Mickelle Thackeray
Morgan County
Mickelle Thackeray
Staff Assistant | Morgan County
Directory
Specialist
applied economics
Anastasia Thayer
AGNR
agriculture and natural resources
Logan
Anastasia Thayer
APEC Dept.
Agriculture and Natural Resources Specialist
Anastasia Thayer

Anastasia Thayer

Agriculture and Natural Resources Specialist

(435)-797-0793

anastasia.thayer@usu.edu

Aubree Thomas
Marketing
Logan
Directory
Aubree Thomas
Extension Marketing Manager
Tooele County
Krista Thompson
Directory
Krista Thompson
Health and Wellness
Health and Wellness Educator | Tooele County
Krista Thompson

Krista Thompson

Health and Wellness Educator | Tooele County

435-277-2400

krista.thompson@usu.edu

Logan
Taylor Thompson
Directory
Taylor Thompson
Applied Economics
Program Assistant | Applied Economics |
profile picture placeholder

Taylor Thompson

Program Assistant | Applied Economics |

(435)-770-1414

taylor.thompson@usu.edu

Heidi Thompson
Logan
Business Services
Directory
Heidi Thompson
Business Assistant
Directory
Deanna Thompson
Deanna Thompson
Western Rural Development Center
Coordinator
Heather Thomson
Utah County 4H
Utah County
Directory
Heather Thomson
4-H Assistant & Media Coordinator
Heather Thomson

Heather Thomson

4-H Assistant & Media Coordinator

385-268-6531

heather.thomson@usu.edu

Duchesne County
Directory
Jessica Tibbitts
Jessica Tibbitts
Coordinator | Duchesne County
Eva Timothy
aware staff
homeandcomm
physicalhealthteam
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
Directory
aware central
relationship experts
Millard County
Eva Timothy
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Millard County Director
Eva Timothy

Eva Timothy

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Millard County Director

(435)-864-1483

eva.timothy@usu.edu

Directory
Ashley Tullis
Iron County
Ashley Tullis
Staff Assistant | Iron County
Specialist
Directory
Jared Turner
small business development
Jared Turner
Applied Economics
Regional Director | Small Business Development Center
Jared Turner

Jared Turner

Regional Director | Small Business Development Center

435-919-1296

jared.turner@usu.edu

Directory
homeandcomm
Sevier County
Kari Ure
Kari Ure
Home and Community
Extension Assistant Professor | Sevier County
profile picture placeholder

Kari Ure

Extension Assistant Professor | Sevier County

435-893-0471

kari.ure@usu.edu

Summit County
Directory
Brena Valle
Brena Valle
Staff Assistant | Summit County
Brena Valle

Brena Valle

Staff Assistant | Summit County

(435)-336-3217

brena.valle@usu.edu

Katherine Veeder
Directory
Katherine Veeder
Extension Educator
home and community
Vincenza Vicari-Bentley
personal finance
EFW
Salt Lake County
Directory
Vincenza Vicari-Bentley
Home and Community
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
Directory
Randall Violett
Iron County
Randall Violett
Extension Assistant Professor / Agriculture & Natural Resources Agent
Randall Violett

Randall Violett

Extension Assistant Professor / Agriculture & Natural Resources Agent

randall.violett@usu.edu

integrated pest management
Logan
pests
IPM
Nick Volesky
Directory
Nick Volesky
Biology Dept
Integrated Pest Management
relationship experts
homeandcomm
healthwellness
Maren Voss
mentalhealthteam
Directory
heart
Salt Lake County
Tooele County
aware staff
physicalhealthteam
aware central
health and wellness
Maren Voss
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative | Salt Lake & Tooele Counties
Maren Voss

Maren Voss

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative | Salt Lake & Tooele Counties

385-468-4841

maren.voss@usu.edu

Alice Wadley
Directory
Emery County
Alice Wadley
Staff Assistant | Emery County
Alice Wadley

Alice Wadley

Staff Assistant | Emery County

(435) 381-3535

alice.wadley@usu.edu

Janette Wagner
Sevier 4h
Directory
Sevier County
Janette Wagner
Program Coordinator | Sevier County
Janette Wagner

Janette Wagner

Program Coordinator | Sevier County

(435) 893-0478

janette.wagner@usu.edu

Directory
ag-nat
Katie Wagner
horticulture
Salt Lake County
expert
gardening
Katie Wagner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County
Katie  Wagner

Katie Wagner

Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County

(385) 468-4826

katie.wagner@usu.edu

Directory
Teisha Walker
Juab County
Teisha Walker
4-H Afterschool
4-H Afterschool Coordinator | Juab County
Teisha Walker

Teisha Walker

4-H Afterschool Coordinator | Juab County

435-623-3450

teisha.walker@usu.edu

ag-nat
Salt Lake County
Administration
Directory
Andree Walker
Andree Walker
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Director of County Operations | Salt Lake County Director
Andree Walker

Andree Walker

Director of County Operations | Salt Lake County Director

(385)-468-4825

andree.walker@usu.edu

Directory
Economic Development
4-H
nutrition county
homeandcomm
Callahan Ward
Garfield County
Finance
Callie Ward
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Economic Development and 4-H Youth Development | Garfield County
Callie Ward

Callie Ward

Extension Assistant Professor | Economic Development and 4-H Youth Development | Garfield County

(435) 676-1114

callie.ward@usu.edu

AGNR
agricultural entrepreneurship
Logan
ruby ward
Specialist
expert
applied economics
Directory
Ruby Ward
APEC Dept
Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist
Ruby Ward

Ruby Ward

Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist

435-797-2323

ruby.ward@usu.edu

create better health
Kaitlin Waters
Directory
Salt Lake County
Kaitlin Waters
Home and Community
Create Better Health Ambassador | Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) | Salt Lake County
Kaitlin Waters

Kaitlin Waters

Create Better Health Ambassador | Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) | Salt Lake County

(385) 468-4840

Kaitlin.Waters@usu.edu

Allison Webb
Directory
Beaver County
Alison Webb
4-H Assistant | Beaver County
Alison Webb

Alison Webb

4-H Assistant | Beaver County

435-438-6454

alison.webb@usu.edu

Directory
Katie Weber
Salt Lake County
Katie Weber
Staff Assistant | FCS | Salt Lake County
profile picture placeholder

Katie Weber

Staff Assistant | FCS | Salt Lake County

(385)-468-4822

katie.weber@usu.edu

Salt Lake County
Peter Wecker
Directory
Peter Wecker
Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County
profile picture placeholder

Peter Wecker

Program Coordinator | Salt Lake County

(801)-598-3827

peter.wecker@usu.edu

Directory
Marketing
Logan
Michael Wernert
Michael Wernert
Graphic Designer
Directory
Mindy Wheeler
Mindy Wheeler
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Program Coordinator
Logan
Directory
Business Services
Julie Whipple
Joran Whipple
Business Assistant
Logan
Ken White
Directory
Administration
Ken White
Vice President, Dean, and Professor
Ken White

Ken White

Vice President, Dean, and Professor

(435)-797-2201

ken.white@usu.edu

Directory
Marketing
Mike Whitesides
Logan
publishing-admin
Mike Whitesides
Director of Marketing
Iron County
Emma Whitmore
4-H Program Coordinator
Directory
Emma Whitmore
4-H and Youth
4-H Program Coordinator | Youth & Community Programming | Iron County
Emma Whitmore

Emma Whitmore

4-H Program Coordinator | Youth & Community Programming | Iron County

(435)267-1754

emma.whitmore@usu.edu

David Widdison
Weber County
Directory
David Widdison
Program Coordinator | Weber County
David Widdison

David Widdison

Program Coordinator | Weber County

(801) 399-8220

david.widdison@usu.edu

ag-nat
Specialist
pesticide
Davis County
Directory
Michael Wierda
Michael Wierda
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Pesticide Safety Education | Davis County
Michael Wierda

Michael Wierda

Extension Assistant Professor | Pesticide Safety Education | Davis County

(435) 919-1270

michael.wierda@usu.edu

ag-nat
Wayne County
expert
AGNR
Piute County
crops
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Trenton Wilde
4-H
Directory
agriculture
Natural Resources
Trenton Wilde
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director
Trenton Wilde

Trenton Wilde

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director

435-836-1314

trenton.wilde@usu.edu

Directory
EFW
KristiLyn Wilkinson
Home and Community
Empowering Financial Wellness Program Manager
KristiLyn  Wilkinson

KristiLyn Wilkinson

Empowering Financial Wellness Program Manager

kristilyn.wilkinson@usu.edu

Celina Wille
expert
Directory
latino programs
Specialist
Celina Wille
ASTE Dept
Latino Programs Specialist | Assistant Professor
Celina Wille

Celina Wille

Latino Programs Specialist | Assistant Professor

(435) 752-6263

celina.wille@usu.edu

Trenton Wilson
Directory
rural online initiative
Trenton Willson
Program Coordinator
expert
Logan
dairy
Specialist
veterinarian
david wilson
Directory
David Wilson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Extension Veterinarian
David Wilson

David Wilson

Dairy Extension Veterinarian

435-760-3731

David.Wilson@usu.edu

SBDC
Brady Wood
Directory
Brady Wood
SBDC Program Coordinator
Ann Woodbury
Salt Lake County
Directory
Ann Woodbury
Home Economist Helpline
food preservation
canning
nutrition county
HOFF
homeandcomm
health and wellness
Preparedness
healthwellness
Paige Wray
San Juan County
expert
Directory
Paige Wray
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Food Preservation | Health and Wellness | San Juan County Director
Paige Wray

Paige Wray

Extension Assistant Professor | Food Preservation | Health and Wellness | San Juan County Director

(435) 587-3239

paige.wray@usu.edu

Extension Assistant Professor
Reagan Wytsalucy
Natural Resources
agriculture
ag-nat
Directory
crops
San Juan County
Reagan Wytsalucy
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | San Juan County
Reagan Wytsalucy

Reagan Wytsalucy

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | San Juan County

(435) 587-3239

reagan.wytsalucy@usu.edu

Carbon County
mentalhealthteam
health and wellness
homeandcomm
aware staff
e-cigarette prevention
healthwellness
aware central
Ashley Yaugher
heart
Emery County
Directory
relationship experts
Ashley Yaugher
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative Coordinator & Team Lead | Carbon & Emery Counties
Ashley Yaugher

Ashley Yaugher

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | HEART Initiative Coordinator & Team Lead | Carbon & Emery Counties

(435) 636-3276

ashley.yaugher@usu.edu

Marketing
Directory
Olivia Yeip
Davis County
Olivia Yeip
Lead Graphic Designer | Davis County
Olivia Yeip

Olivia Yeip

Lead Graphic Designer | Davis County

(801) 389-4470

olivia.yeip@usu.edu

Specialist
Directory
sbdc associate state director
expert
Brigham City
Jason Yerka
Jason Yerka
APEC Dept
SBDC Associate State Director
Jason Yerka

Jason Yerka

SBDC Associate State Director

(435) 919-1235

jason.yerka@usu.edu

Logan
expert
agroclimate
matt yost
crops
Specialist
Directory
Matt Yost
PSC Dept
Agroclimate Specialist
Grand County
Directory
Kristina Young
agent
Kristina Young
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Grand County
Kristina Young

Kristina Young

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Grand County

435-259-7558

kristina.young@usu.edu

Directory
expert
Logan
small business development center specialist
Mike Young
Specialist
Mike Young
SBDC Logan
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mike Young

Mike Young

Small Business Development Center Specialist

(435) 797-3303

smike.young@usu.edu

Directory
Logan
allen young
dairy
Specialist
expert
Allen Young
ADVS Dept
Extension Dairy Specialist
Allen Young

Allen Young

Extension Dairy Specialist

435-797-3763

allen.young@usu.edu

Cody Zesiger
agriculture
crops
Natural Resources
ag-nat
Morgan County
Davis County
Weber County
small farms
Directory
Cody Zesiger
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Weber, Morgan and Davis Counties
Cody Zesiger

Cody Zesiger

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Weber, Morgan and Davis Counties

(801) 845-4026

cody.zesiger@usu.edu

Directory
Duchesne County
Mercedis Zismer
Mercedis Zismer
Family Wellness Coordinator | Create Better Health | Duchesne County
Mercedis Zismer

Mercedis Zismer

Family Wellness Coordinator | Create Better Health | Duchesne County

(435)-722-1200

mercedis.zismer@usu.edu

ag-nat
Directory
Rowe Zwahlen
agriculture
4-H
Emery County
crops
Rowe Zwahlen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Emery County
Rowe Zwahlen

Rowe Zwahlen

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Emery County

(435)-381-3538

rowe.zwahlen@usu.edu