USU Extension Directory


Directory

Directory
Jana Alexander
Jana
Alexander
expert
Directory
Engineering
Logan
irrigation
Niel Allen
Niel
Allen
karin allen
Directory
expert
HOFF
food quality
NDFS
CAAS
Logan
food entrepreneurship
Karin
Allen
Karin Allen

Karin Allen

Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist

(435) 797-1768

karin.allen@usu.edu

Salt Lake
Sage Allen
Directory
Sage
Allen
Sage Allen

Sage Allen

Program Coordinator

sage.allen@usu.edu

Logan
Diane Alston
entomology
Directory
expert
Diane
Alston
Richard Anderson
Directory
Richard
Anderson
landscape architecture
david anderson
environmental planning
Directory
expert
Logan
David
Anderson
David Anderson

David Anderson

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-1984

david.anderson@usu.edu

Directory
Sheri Anderson
Marketing
Logan
Sheri
Anderson
Box Elder
Directory
Donna Andrews
Donna
Andrews
HEWE
HOFF
martha archuleta
Salt Lake
Directory
expert
nutrition
health & wellness
Martha
Archuleta
Martha Archuleta

Martha Archuleta

Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist

435-797-4230

martha.archuleta@usu.edu

Business Services
Logan
Bryan Arnell
Directory
Bryan
Arnell
Directory
Davis
Kandice Atisme
Kandice
Atisme
Kandice Atisme

Kandice Atisme

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(801) 203-4880

kandice.atisme@usu.edu

Shauna Bagley
Directory
Salt Lake
Shauna
Bagley
Beaver
Directory
Lori Bailey
Lori
Bailey
Carbon
DeLayna Barr
Directory
DeLayna
Barr
Directory
Richard Beard
Logan
AGNR
expert
agricultural engineering
Richard
Beard
Richard Beard

Richard Beard

Agricultural Engineering Specialist

(435) 797-0573

Richard.Beard@usu.edu

Directory
Utah
Taun Beddes
Taun
Beddes
Taun Beddes

Taun Beddes

Extension Associate Professor & County Director

(801) 851-8460

taun.beddes@usu.edu

Directory
Katelyn Bell
Utah
Katelyn
Bell
Sunny Bird
Salt Lake
Directory
Sunny
Bird
Directory
Linda Black
Weber
Linda
Black
Logan
HOFF
brent black
Directory
expert
fruit production
Brent
Black
Colton Blair
Logan
Directory
Marketing
Colton
Blair
Wendy Blanchard
Business Services
Directory
Logan
Wendy
Blanchard
Terry Boharsik
Logan
Directory
Marketing
Terry
Boharsik
Directory
Marci Borg
Box Elder
Marci
Borg
Utah
Laura Boyter
Directory
Laura
Boyter
Directory
Melissa Bradshaw
Beaver
Melissa
Bradshaw
Weber
Hope Braithwaite
Directory
Hope
Braithwaite
Hope Braithwaite

Hope Braithwaite

Professional Practice Extension Professor for Watershed Quality

(435) 919-1324

hope.braithwaite@usu.edu

relationships
HOFF
Weber
Directory
expert
Naomi Brower
Naomi
Brower
Naomi Brower

Naomi Brower

Weber Co. Director, Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth

(801) 399-8206

naomi.brower@usu.edu

Business Services
Logan
Directory
Dora Brunson
Dora
Brunson
Utah
HOFF
Family
Directory
Jolene Bunnell
expert
home and community
JoLene
Bunnell
JoLene Bunnell

JoLene Bunnell

Family and Consumer Science Specialist

jolene.bunnell@usu.edu

Logan
expert
AGNR
Beth Burritt
rangeland
Directory
Beth
Burritt
Directory
produce safety
HOFF
expert
HEWE
Logan
David Call
David
Call
Directory
Salt Lake
Meggan Callister
Meggan
Callister
grant cardon
soil
Logan
expert
Directory
Grant
Cardon
Directory
expert
Utah
Michael Caron
horticulture
Michael
Caron
Michael Caron

Michael Caron

Extension Assistant Professor / Horticulture

(801) 768-4919

michael.caron@usu.edu

Tanya Carter
Directory
Logan
Tanya
Carter
Tanya Carter

Tanya Carter

Program Coordinator

tanya.carter@usu.edu

Juab
Ruger Carter
Directory
Ruger
Carter
Ruger Carter

Ruger Carter

Wildland Resources Extension Instructor

(435) 623-3450

ruger.carter@usu.edu

Directory
Iron
Brianna Cencak
Brianna
Cencak
Directory
expert
C Kim Chapman
Sevier
C. Kim
Chapman
C. Kim Chapman

C. Kim Chapman

Sevier Co. Director, Extension Professor

(435) 893-0474

kim.chapman@usu.edu

Directory
Salt Lake
Lhaksam Choedon
Lhaksam
Choedon
expert
Amanda Christensen
Directory
Morgan
family finance
Amanda
Christensen
expert
Directory
Darlene Christensen
Tooele
HOFF
Darlene
Christensen
Blake Clark
shooting sports
Logan
Directory
Blake
Clark

Blake Clark

Shooting Sports Specialist

435-797-0112

blake.clark@usu.edu

Elizabeth Cohen
Directory
Summit
Elizabeth
Cohen
Directory
Duchesne
expert
Troy Cooper
AGNR
Troy
Cooper
Troy Cooper

Troy Cooper

Duchesne Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs

(435) 738-1140

troy.cooper@usu.edu

Directory
Logan
Business Services
Patricia Cosgrove
Patricia
Cosgrove
Directory
expert
Logan
agronomy
earl creech
Earl
Creech
Earl Creech

Earl Creech

Agronomy Specialist

earl.creech@usu.edu

expert
Sanpete
Directory
Shannon Cromwell
Shannon
Cromwell
Shannon Cromwell

Shannon Cromwell

Extension Associate Professor with Tenure

(435) 283-7596

shannon.cromwell@usu.edu

HOFF
food marketing
kynda curtis
Logan
agriculture
expert
AGNR
Directory
Kynda
Curtis
Kynda Curtis

Kynda Curtis

Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist

(435) 797-0444

kynda.curtis@usu.edu

Wayne
Melanie Dabb
Directory
Melanie
Dabb
Melanie Dabb

Melanie Dabb

Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 836-1313

melanie.dabb@usu.edu

David Dahlgren
Logan
rangeland
expert
diversity & inclusion specialist
wildlife
AGNR
Directory
David
Dahlgren
David Dahlgren

David Dahlgren

Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist

435-881-1910

dave.dahlgren@usu.edu

Directory
Ginger Dalde
Salt Lake
Ginger
Dalde
Directory
expert
Box Elder
Josh Dallin
4-H Program Coordinator
Josh
Dallin
Josh Dallin

Josh Dallin

4-H Program Coordinator

joshua.dallin@usu.edu

Logan
Craig Dart
4-H Operations
Directory
expert
Craig
Dart
Elizabeth Davis
Directory
Kane
Elizabeth
Davis
expert
Directory
urban integrated pest management
Ryan Davis
Logan
Ryan
Davis
Ryan  Davis

Ryan Davis

Urban Integrated Pest Management Specialist

(435) 797-2435

ryan.davis@usu.edu

Roxanne DeBiasi
Directory
Sanpete
Roxanne
DeBiasi
Wasatch
Amy Defa
Directory
Amy
Defa

Amy Defa

Program Coordinator

amy.defa@usu.edu

Marketing
Directory
Logan
Charles Delaney
Charles
Delaney
Directory
Business Services
Logan
Carol Downs
Carol
Downs
horticulture
expert
Logan
Directory
dan drost
Daniel
Drost
Kimberly Duke
Logan
Directory
Kimberly
Duke
expert
Directory
HEWE
carrie durward
Logan
nutrition
HOFF
Carrie
Durward
Megan Dyer
Directory
Cache
Megan
Dyer
HEWE
Joanna Endter-Wada
Directory
Logan
expert
water quality
Joanna
Endter-Wada
environmental planning
Logan
expert
david evans
Directory
landscape architecture
David
Evans
David Evans

David Evans

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-0508

david.evans@usu.edu

Muria Everitt
Directory
Sanpete
Muria
Everitt
Muria Everitt

Muria Everitt

4-H Youth Program Assistant

muria.everitt@usu.edu

expert
commodity marketing
dillon feuz
Directory
Logan
Dillon
Feuz
sbdc state director
Michael Finnerty
Logan
Directory
Michael
Finnerty
Tammy Firth
Logan
Directory
Tammy
Firth
Tammy Firth

Tammy Firth

Assistant to the Vice President & Dean

(435) 797-2201

tammy.firth@usu.edu

Directory
Logan
expert
Community
HOFF
Courtney Flint
Courtney
Flint
Courtney Flint

Courtney Flint

Community Development Specialist

435-797-8635

Courtney.Flint@usu.edu

Miriam Force
Directory
Washington
Miriam
Force
Directory
Logan
HEWE
expert
david frame
poultry
David
Frame
Logan
Administration
expert
Directory
4-H Youth Development
Dave Francis
Dave
Francis
Dave Francis

Dave Francis

Extension Professor / 4-H Youth Development Specialist

(435) 760-4109

dave.francis@usu.edu

Courtney Freeze
Directory
Cache
Courtney
Freeze
Directory
wildlife
expert
Nicki Frey
Southern Utah University
Nicki
Frey
Directory
Sevier
Associate Professor
Jody Gale
expert
Jody
Gale
Jody Gale

Jody Gale

Extension Associate Professor

(435) 893-0470

jody.gale@usu.edu

matthew garcia
Logan
Directory
HEWE
expert
beef
Matthew
Garcia
Mental Health
Davis
expert
Zuri Garcia
diversity & inclusion specialist
HEWE
Directory
HOFF
military families
Zuri
Garcia
Zuri Garcia

Zuri Garcia

Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist

801-451-3410

zuri.garcia@usu.edu

Russell Goodrich
Washington
Directory
Russell
Goodrich
Russell Goodrich

Russell Goodrich

Extension Associate Professor and Senior Program Coordinator

(435)-613-5298

russell.goodrich@usu.edu

landscape director
expert
Jerry Goodspeed
Weber
horticulture agent
Directory
Jerry
Goodspeed
Jerry  Goodspeed

Jerry Goodspeed

Horticulture Agent / Education and Landscape Director for Ogden Botanical Gardens & Utah Botanical Center

(801) 399-8200

jerry.goodspeed@usu.edu

agriculture agent
expert
AGNR
Linden Greenhalgh
Tooele
Directory
4-H youth programs
Linden
Greenhalgh
Linden Greenhalgh

Linden Greenhalgh

Tooele Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 277-2407

linden.greenhalgh@usu.edu

Directory
Robert Griffin
Logan
Robert
Griffin
Directory
Shauna Groll
Shauna
Groll
Shauna Groll

Shauna Groll

Program Coordinator

shauna.groll@usu.edu

Jaydee Gunnell
Directory
Salt Lake
carrots
gardening
horticulture
JayDee
Gunnell
Logan
Directory
Marketing
Kaylisha Gunnell
Kaylisha
Gunnell
Kaylisha Gunnell

Kaylisha Gunnell

Marketing & Communications Assistant

kaylisha.gunnell@usu.edu

Angela Hackwell
Directory
Iron
Angela
Hackwell
agriculture
Jessie Hadfield
AGNR
Directory
expert
animal science
Logan
Jessie
Hadfield
Jessie Hadfield

Jessie Hadfield

Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist

(435) 797-8442

jessie.hadfield@usu.edu

Directory
Cache
jacob hadfield
Jacob
Hadfield
Logan
HOFF
Kelsey Hall
Family
home and community
expert
Directory
Kelsey
Hall
Kelsey Hall

Kelsey Hall

Family and Consumer Science Specialist

435-797-3289

kelsey.hall@usu.edu

Robyn Handley
Tooele
Directory
Robyn
Handley
Robyn Handley

Robyn Handley

4-H Teen Council/Volunteer Coordinator

(435)-277-2402

robyn.handley@usu.edu

Directory
Sharolyn Hanley
Salt Lake
Sharolyn
Hanley
Sheriden Hansen
Directory
Davis
Sheriden
Hansen
Lynnette Harris
Directory
Marketing
Logan
Lynette
Harris
Susan Haws
Directory
Summit
HOFF
expert
4-H youth programs
Susan
Haws
Susan Haws

Susan Haws

Family and Consumer Sciences and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 336-3218

susan.haws@usu.edu

Kevin Heaton
expert
4-H youth programs
Directory
AGNR
Garfield
Kevin
Heaton
Kevin Heaton

Kevin Heaton

Garfield Co. Director, Agriculture / 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 676-1113

kevin.heaton@usu.edu

horticulture
Directory
expert
Rick Heflebower
Washington
Rick
Heflebower
Rick Heflebower

Rick Heflebower

Horticulture Faculty, Extension Professor

(435) 634-2690

rick.h@usu.edu

HOFF
Directory
expert
4-H agent
Ann Henderson
Box Elder
Ann
Henderson
Ann Henderson

Ann Henderson

Family and Consumer Sciences Agent

(435) 695-2544

ann.henderson@usu.edu

Directory
Logan
Program Coordinator
Megan Hendrickson
Megan
Hendrickson
Tessa Henri
Davis
Directory
Tessa
Henri
Directory
Sevier
Cori Hicks
Cori
Hicks
Directory
Brian Higginbotham
Logan
Administration
Brian
Higginbotham
Brian Higginbotham

Brian Higginbotham

Professor, Associate Vice President for Extension

(435)-797-7276

brian.h@usu.edu

county director
Paul Hill
Directory
Washington
expert
Paul
Hill
Paul Hill

Paul Hill

Extension Associate Professor & County Director

(435) 634-5706

paul.hill@usu.edu

Marketing
Logan
Dennis Hinkamp
Directory
Dennis
Hinkamp
Katie Hoggan
Business Services
Logan
Directory
Katie
Hoggan
expert
small business development
Uintah
Mark Holmes
Directory
Mark
Holmes
Mark  Holmes

Mark Holmes

Small Business Development Center Specialist

(435) 797-2277

mark.holmes@usu.edu

Box Elder
Laura Holmgren
Directory
Laura
Holmgren
Directory
expert
Equine
karl hoopes
Cache
Karl
Hoopes
Directory
Ashley Hopkins
Ashley
Hopkins
Directory
Logan
Bailey Horton
Bailey
Horton
Taral Hull
Directory
Taral
Hull
Logan
Directory
Jennipher Hulse
Business Services
Jennipher
Hulse
Weber
expert
Directory
Preparedness
HOFF
Teresa Hunsaker
Teresa
Hunsaker
Iron
Michael Isom
Directory
Michael
Isom
expert
Directory
Salt Lake
STEM
Deborah Ivie
junior master gardener
Deborah
Ivie
Deborah Ivie

Deborah Ivie

STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist

(801) 300-5680

writetheivies@gmail.com

expert
Directory
paul jakus
AGNR
Logan
natural resource and regional economics
Paul
Jakus
Paul Jakus

Paul Jakus

Natural Resource and Regional Economics Specialist

435-797-2309

paul.jakus@usu.edu

expert
4-H youth programs
Christine Jensen
Emery
HOFF
Directory
Christine
Jensen
Christine Jensen

Christine Jensen

Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 381-3535

christine.jensen@usu.edu

Logan
Directory
Marketing
McKay Jensen
McKay
Jensen
McKay Jensen

McKay Jensen

CAAS Digital Marketing Assistant

mckay.jensen@usu.edu

Directory
Jan Jensen
Box Elder
Jan
Jensen
Weber
Niki Jensen
Directory
Niki
Jensen
Heather Jensen
Directory
Heather
Jensen
dairy
Logan
justin jenson
Directory
expert
Justin
Jenson
Christine Jessen
Directory
Piute
Christine
Jessen
Preparedness
Salt Lake
Melanie Jewkes
expert
Directory
HOFF
Melanie
Jewkes
Melanie Jewkes

Melanie Jewkes

Extension Assistant Professor/Family and Consumer Sciences

385-468-4838

melanie.jewkes@usu.edu

lacee jimenez
expert
Directory
4-H agent
Kane
LaCee
Jimenez
expert
Michael Johnson
AGNR
4-H youth programs
4-H agent
Grand
HOFF
Directory
Michael
Johnson
Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

Grand Co. Director, Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 259-7558

mike.johnson@usu.edu

Directory
Joshua Johnson
Business Services
Logan
Joshua
Johnson
Susan Jones
Directory
Susie
Jones
Susie Jones

Susie Jones

Garden Membership & Volunteer Coordinator

(801) 399-8201

s.jones@usu.edu

Cache
Directory
Timothy Keady
Timothy
Keady
Timothy Keady

Timothy Keady

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

tim.keady@usu.edu

Jenny Kearl
Cache
Directory
Jenny
Kearl
Jenny Kearl

Jenny Kearl

Program Coordinator/Cache Makers

jenny.kearl@usu.edu

Directory
San Juan
James Keyes
James
Keyes

James Keyes

Extension Associate Professor

(435) 678-8162

jim.keyes@usu.edu

Directory
Michael Kilcrease
Michael
Kilcrease
Tasha Killian
Juab
Directory
Tasha
Killian
Tasha Killian

Tasha Killian

County Director/Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 623-3451

tasha.killian@usu.edu

expert
Boyd Kitchen
Directory
Uintah
Daggett
water management
AGNR
agriculture
Boyd
Kitchen
Boyd Kitchen

Boyd Kitchen

Daggett & Uintah Co. Director/Agriculture, Water Management, 4-H

(435) 781-5452

boyd.kitchen@usu.edu

Directory
Hunter Klingensmith
Hunter
Klingensmith
expert
water conservation
turfgrass
kelly kopp
Logan
Directory
Kelly
Kopp
Kelly Kopp

Kelly Kopp

Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist

(435) 797-1523

kelly.kopp@usu.edu

Samantha Krieger
Directory
Summit
Samantha
Krieger
Directory
Michael Kuhns
AGNR
Logan
forestry
expert
Michael
Kuhns
Logan
Arthur Lamont
Directory
Business Services
Arthur
Lamont
ryan larsen
Directory
Logan
expert
agribusiness
Ryan
Larsen
Danielle Larson
Summit
Directory
Danielle
Larson

Danielle Larson

Director & Professional Practice Assistant Professor

(435) 797-8941

nell.larson@usu.edu

Directory
Edward Larson
Edward
Larson
Terence Larson
Directory
Logan
Marketing
Terence
Larson
Logan
create better health utah (snap-ed) director
heidi leblanc
expert
HEWE
Directory
Heidi
LeBlanc
Heidi LeBlanc

Heidi LeBlanc

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director

(435) 797-3923

heidi.leblanc@usu.edu

Amanda Leonard
Directory
Amanda
Leonard
Jordan Leonard
Directory
Jordan
Leonard
Garfield
Directory
Sarah Litteral
Sarah
Litteral
Salt Lake
Directory
Madalyn Losee
Madalyn
Losee
Kassandra Lovan
Davis
Directory
Kassandra
Lovan
Marketing
Directory
Cynthia Lyman
Cynthia
Lyman
youth curriculum
HEWE
Logan
expert
Directory
Stacey MacArthur
Stacey
MacArthur
Marketing
Autumn Marcheschi
Logan
Directory
Autumn
Marcheschi
Autumn Marcheschi

Autumn Marcheschi

Digital Marketing and Website Assistant

autumn.marcheschi@usu.edu

Patricia Mathis
Wasatch
Directory
Patricia
Mathis
Hilary McAvoy
Directory
Salt Lake
Hilary
McAvoy
AGNR
forestry
Logan
Darren McAvoy
expert
Wildland Resources
Directory
Darren
McAvoy
Darren McAvoy

Darren McAvoy

Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist

435-797-0560

darren.mcavoy@usu.edu

Directory
expert
Roslynn McCann
sustainable communities
Grand
Roslynn
McCann
Roslynn McCann

Roslynn McCann

Sustainable Communities Specialist

435-797-5116

roslynn.mccann@usu.edu

Directory
Susan McCormick
Business Services
Susan
McCormick
Utah
Directory
Michayla McGuire
Michayla
McGuire
expert
Directory
Cris Meier
Economic Development
Logan
community resources
Cris
Meier
Cris Meier

Cris Meier

Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist

cris.meier@usu.edu

HOFF
Administration
Margie Memmott
Juab
Directory
expert
4-H agent
Margie
Memmott
Margie Memmott

Margie Memmott

Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth Agent

435-623-3451

margie.memmott@usu.edu

Cathy Merrill
Directory
expert
Utah
Preparedness
Cathy
Merrill
Logan
water quality
Nancy Mesner
expert
Directory
Nancy
Mesner
expert
Logan
Terry Messmer
wildlife
Directory
Terry
Messmer
Directory
Kolton Michalek
Kolton
Michalek
Rhonda Miller
AGNR
agricultural environmental quality
Logan
Directory
expert
Rhonda
Miller
Rhonda Miller

Rhonda Miller

Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist

(435) 797-3772

rhonda.miller@usu.edu

Rich
Directory
Brandee Mills
Brandee
Mills
expert
agriculture agent
AGNR
Directory
Utah
Dean Miner
Dean
Miner
Dean Miner

Dean Miner

Utah Co. Director, Agriculture Agent

(801) 851-8460

dean.miner@usu.edu

Directory
Kimberly Mogensen
Grand
Kimberly
Mogensen
Juab
Directory
Ronalee Mortimore
Ronalee
Mortimore
Directory
Jayne Mulford
Jayne
Mulford
Directory
Weber
Helen Muntz
Helen
Muntz
Directory
small business development director
Tooele
Ryan Murray
Ryan
Murray
Ryan Murray

Ryan Murray

Director, Tooele Small Business Development Center

435-882-3189

ryan.murray@usu.edu

expert
Directory
Marion Murray
integrated pest management
Logan
Marion
Murray
Marion Murray

Marion Murray

Integrated Pest Management Specialist

(435) 797-0776

marion.murray@usu.edu

Gabriela Murza
Directory
Utah
Gabriela
Murza
Gabriela Murza

Gabriela Murza

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(385)-268-6543

gabriela.murza@usu.edu

Logan
civil rights
Directory
program evaluation
Lendel Narine
expert
Lendel
Narine
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
expert
Mark Nelson
AGNR
Beaver
Directory
Mark
Nelson
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Beaver Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 438-6451

Marknelson@usu.edu

Beaver
Directory
Cindy Nelson
expert
Cindy
Nelson
Cindy Nelson

Cindy Nelson

Extension Associate Professor with Tenure Family & Consumer Sciences / 4-H

435-438-6452

cindy.nelson@usu.edu

sustainability
Directory
Logan
soil conservation
Robert Newhall
Robert
Newhall
Washington
Linda Newman
Directory
Becky
Newman
Directory
Juab
Christi Nicholls
Christi
Nicholls
Marta Nielsen
Marketing
Directory
Marta
Nielsen
Marta Nielsen

Marta Nielsen

Wasatch Front Marketing Assistant and Blogger

marta.nielsen@usu.edu

Logan
plant pathology
Claudia Nischwitz
Directory
expert
Claudia
Nischwitz
brian nummer
expert
Directory
food safety
HEWE
Logan
Brian
Nummer
Alicia Nyman
Directory
Business Services
Logan
Alicia
Nyman
Logan
Melanie Ogan
Directory
Melanie
Ogan
Kenneth Olsen
Logan
Directory
Business Services
Kenneth
Olsen
agriculture agent
expert
Directory
Box Elder
4-H youth
Mike Pace
Mike
Pace
Mike Pace

Mike Pace

Box Elder Co. Director, Ag Agent / 4-H Youth

(435) 695-2541

mike.pace@usu.edu

agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Sanpete
expert
Directory
Matthew Palmer
AGNR
Matt
Palmer
Matt Palmer

Matt Palmer

Sanpete Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 283-7582

matt.palmer@usu.edu

expert
Vernon Parent
leadership and civics
Directory
Salt Lake
Vernon
Parent
Vernon Parent

Vernon Parent

Leadership and Civics Specialist

(385) 468-4832

vernon.parent@usu.edu

Directory
Davis
Emma Parkhurst
Emma
Parkhurst
Emma Parkhurst

Emma Parkhurst

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 919-1334

emma.thompson@usu.edu

Directory
Carbon
Christina Pay
Christina
Pay
Duchesne
Directory
Jennifer Peatross
Jennifer
Peatross
Cody Penman
Directory
Cody
Penman
Miriam Phelps
Directory
Miriam
Phelps
Logan
morgan polityka
Business Services
Directory
Morgan
Polityka
Logan
landscape architecture
expert
environmental planning
Jake Powell
Directory
Jake
Powell
Jake Powell

Jake Powell

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

435-797-4293

jake.powell@usu.edu

expert
Duchesne
Suzanne Prevedel
4-H agent
Directory
Suzanne
Prevedel
Carbon
Steven Price
Directory
Steven
Price
Steven Price

Steven Price

Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 636-3235

steven.price@usu.edu

expert
david price
Directory
Equine
Logan
David
Price
David Price

David Price

Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director

(435) 797-2162

david.price@usu.edu

Grand
Delite Primus
Directory
Delite
Primus
Logan
expert
Ricardo Ramirez
entomology
Directory
Ricardo
Ramirez
weeds
Logan
Directory
expert
corey ransom
Corey
Ransom
Duchesne
Directory
Yvette Rea
Yvette
Rea
Logan
Directory
Brandi Reber
Brandi
Reber
Nicole Reed
Morgan
Directory
Nicole
Reed
Logan
stephen reed
Directory
expert
director of operations
Stephen
Reed
Directory
Logan
Marketing
Julene Reese
Julene
Reese
Julene Reese

Julene Reese

Extension Public Relations Specialist

(435) 757-6418

julene.reese@usu.edu

Kane
Angela Reidhead
Directory
Angela
Reidhead
Iron
Kathleen Riggs
Directory
expert
4-H agent
Kathleen
Riggs
Adrie Roberts
Cache
expert
Directory
Adrie
Roberts
Adrie Roberts

Adrie Roberts

Cache Co. Director, Family & Consumer Sciences Agent

(435) 752-6263

adrie.roberts@usu.edu

Leslie Roberts
Directory
Leslie
Roberts
Logan
Kelsey Romney
career readiness specialist
expert
Directory
Kelsey
Romney
expert
veterinarian
kerry rood
animal health
Logan
Directory
Kerry
Rood
teryl roper
fruit crops
Logan
expert
Directory
Teryl
Roper
Logan
Kirk Salisbury
Marketing
Directory
Kirk
Salisbury
Mike Sarles
Directory
Mike
Sarles
waterwise landscape
Directory
Iron
Candace Schaible
expert
Candace
Schaible
Candace Schaible

Candace Schaible

Waterwise Landscape Extension Educator

(435) 586-8132

candace.schaible@usu.edu

Lisa Schainker
Directory
Lisa
Schainker
Lisa Schainker

Lisa Schainker

Extension Assistant Professor

lisa.schainker@usu.edu

Washington
pests
expert
insects
Directory
gardening
Andrea Schmutz
Andrea
Schmutz
Logan
David Schramm
expert
family life
Directory
David
Schramm
dietetics
Logan
HEWE
Directory
nutrition
expert
paula scott
Paula
Scott
Paula Scott

Paula Scott

Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), State Director

(801) 451-3405

paula.scott@usu.edu

poultry
Washington
professional practice
Benjamin Scow
expert
Directory
Benjamin
Scow
Benjamin Scow

Benjamin Scow

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 634-5706

benjamin.scow@usu.edu

Rich
Directory
Dallen Smith
Dallen
Smith
Dallen Smith

Dallen Smith

Assistant Professor & County Director

dallen.smith@usu.edu

Directory
Jordan Smith
Environment and Society
expert
Logan
Jordan
Smith
Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

Environment and Society Specialist

435-797-9174

jordan.smith@usu.edu

Justen Smith
4-H youth programs
agriculture
expert
Administration
Directory
AGNR
Davis
Justen
Smith
Justen Smith

Justen Smith

Davis Co. Director, Agriculture /4-H Youth Programs Agent

(801) 451-3413

justen.smith@usu.edu

agriculture
horticulture
Directory
Lori Spears
AGNR
Logan
gardening
entomology
expert
Lori
Spears

Lori Spears

Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist

435-797-0354

lori.spears@usu.edu

Mariah Spencer
Marketing
Directory
Logan
Mariah
Spencer
Mariah Spencer

Mariah Spencer

Marketing and Communications Assistant

mariah.pace@usu.edu

Ashley Stegeman
Directory
Uintah
Ashley
Stegeman
Directory
Juab
Krista Steiner
Krista
Steiner
Denise Stewardson
AGNR
Logan
Directory
expert
utah agriculture in the classroom director
Denise
Stewardson
Denise Stewardson

Denise Stewardson

Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director

435-797-1592

denise.stewardson@usu.edu

Melanie Stock
urban and small farms
poultry
Directory
Logan
expert
Melanie
Stock
Melanie Stock

Melanie Stock

Urban and Small Farms Specialist

melanie.stock@usu.edu

Davis
Directory
Stacie Stone
Stacie
Stone
Alisha Straatman
Cache
Directory
Alisha
Straatman
Logan
Directory
Alyson Straquadine
Alyson
Straquadine
expert
AGNR
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Allan Sulser
Directory
Wasatch
Allan
Sulser
Allan Sulser

Allan Sulser

Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

(435) 657-3236

allan.sulser@usu.edu

HEWE
Logan
Directory
health and wellness
Sandy Sulzer
expert
Sandy
Sulzer
Sandy Sulzer

Sandy Sulzer

Health and Wellness Specialist

435-797-2925

sandra.sulzer@usu.edu

Directory
Utah
Brandon Summers
Brandon
Summers
Emy Swadley
Directory
Emy
Swadley
Directory
Business Services
Una Sweeten
Logan
Una
Sweeten
Jonathan Swinton
Directory
Sevier
Jonathan
Swinton
Hunter Tanner
Directory
Logan
Hunter
Tanner
Bronson Teichert
Logan
Directory
Marketing
Bronson
Teichert
Bronson Teichert

Bronson Teichert

Multimedia Marketing Manager

bronson.teichert@usu.edu

Directory
Alicia Teuscher
Weber
Alicia
Teuscher
Eric Thacker
Directory
Logan
expert
range management
AGNR
Eric
Thacker
Eric Thacker

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

435-797-3796

eric.thacker@usu.edu

Mickelle Thackeray
Directory
Morgan
Mickelle
Thackeray
Anastasia Thayer
AGNR
agriculture and natural resources
Directory
Logan
Anastasia
Thayer
Anastasia Thayer

Anastasia Thayer

Agriculture and Natural Resources Specialist

anastasia.thayer@usu.edu

Marketing
Logan
Directory
Aubree Thomas
Aubree
Thomas
Aubree Thomas

Aubree Thomas

Extension Marketing Manager

aubree.thomas@usu.edu

Heidi Thompson
Business Services
Directory
Logan
Heidi
Thompson
Utah
Directory
Heather Thomson
Heather
Thomson
Duchesne
Directory
Jessica Tibbitts
Jessica
Tibbitts
Eva Timothy
Directory
Millard
Eva
Timothy
Eva Timothy

Eva Timothy

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(435)-864-1483

eva.timothy@usu.edu

Alma Tucker
Weber
Directory
Alma
Tucker
Directory
Iron
Ashley Tullis
Ashley
Tullis
Summit
Brena Valle
Directory
Brena
Valle
Katherine Veeder
Directory
Katherine
Veeder
integrated pest management
Nick Volesky
Logan
Directory
Nick
Volesky
Nick Volesky

Nick Volesky

Integrated Pest Management

nick.volesky@usu.edu

Directory
Salt Lake
Tooele
Maren Voss
Maren
Voss
Maren Voss

Maren Voss

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 277-2403

maren.voss@usu.edu

Directory
Emery
Alice Wadley
Alice
Wadley
Directory
Janette Wagner
Sevier
Janette
Wagner
gardening
horticulture
Katie Wagner
Directory
expert
Salt Lake
Katie
Wagner
Katie  Wagner

Katie Wagner

Extension Assistant Professor /Horticulture

(385) 468-4826

katie.wagner@usu.edu

Andree Walker
Administration
Salt Lake
Directory
Andree
Walker
Callahan Ward
Garfield
Directory
Callahan
Ward
Callahan Ward

Callahan Ward

Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 676-1114

callie.ward@usu.edu

AGNR
Logan
Directory
ruby ward
agricultural entrepreneurship
expert
Ruby
Ward
Ruby Ward

Ruby Ward

Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist

435-797-2323

ruby.ward@usu.edu

Salt Lake
Directory
Peter Wecker
Peter
Wecker
Michael Wernert
Marketing
Directory
Logan
Michael
Wernert
Directory
Logan
Business Services
Julie Whipple
Joran
Whipple
Directory
Ken White
Logan
Administration
Ken
White
Ken White

Ken White

Vice President, Dean, and Professor

(435)-797-2201

ken.white@usu.edu

Logan
Mike Whitesides
Directory
Marketing
Mike
Whitesides
David Widdison
Directory
David
Widdison
Davis
Michael Wierda
Directory
Michael
Wierda
Trenton Wilde
Directory
expert
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
AGNR
Millard
Trenton
Wilde
Trenton Wilde

Trenton Wilde

Millard Co. Director, Agriculture /4-h Youth Programs Agent

(435) 864-1482

trenton.wilde@usu.edu

Logan
Directory
Judy Wilde
Judy
Wilde
Judy Wilde

Judy Wilde

Assistant to the Northern Region & Front Desk Receptionist

(435) 797-2200

judy.wilde@usu.edu

Cache
expert
latino programs
Directory
Celina Wille
Celina
Wille
Cache
Directory
expert
4-H youth programs
Scott Williams
Scott
Williams
Directory
Trenton Wilson
Trenton
Wilson
Logan
david wilson
Directory
expert
dairy
veterinarian
David
Wilson
David Wilson

David Wilson

Dairy Extension Veterinarian

435-760-3731

David.Wilson@usu.edu

Logan
Directory
karma wood
Business Services
Karma
Wood
Directory
Paige Wray
San Juan
Paige
Wray
Paige Wray

Paige Wray

Extension Assistant Professor & County Director

(435) 587-3239

paige.wray@usu.edu

San Juan
Directory
Reagan Wytsalucy
Reagan
Wytsalucy
Ashley Yaugher
Emery
Carbon
Directory
Ashley
Yaugher
Ashley Yaugher

Ashley Yaugher

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

(435) 636-3276

ashley.yaugher@usu.edu

Directory
Marketing
Olivia Yeip
Olivia
Yeip
Jason Yerka
expert
Brigham City
Directory
sbdc associate state director
Jason
Yerka
Jason Yerka

Jason Yerka

SBDC Associate State Director

(435) 919-1235

jason.yerka@usu.edu

expert
Logan
matt yost
agroclimate
Directory
Matt
Yost
Millard
Sharalee Young
Directory
Sharalee
Young
San Juan
Directory
Dayna Young
Dayna
Young
Directory
Logan
small business development center specialist
Mike Young
expert
Mike
Young
Mike Young

Mike Young

Small Business Development Center Specialist

(435) 797-3303

smike.young@usu.edu

dairy
Directory
allen young
Logan
expert
Allen
Young
Allen Young

Allen Young

Extension Dairy Specialist

435-797-3763

allen.young@usu.edu

Cody Zesiger
Morgan
Directory
Cody
Zesiger
Cody Zesiger

Cody Zesiger

Extension Assistant Professor

(801) 845-4026

cody.zesiger@usu.edu

Directory
Duchesne
Mercedis Zismer
Mercedis
Zismer
Rowe Zwahlen
Emery
Directory
Rowe
Zwahlen
Rowe Zwahlen

Rowe Zwahlen

Extension Assistant Professor

rowe.zwahlen@usu.edu