Events

USU Extension Crops Virtual Field Day

When: Tuesday, July 28, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. & Wednesday, July 29, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Where: Online via Zoom (link will be emailed to you)

Cost: FREE

Registration: Click here to register by July 27

Four CEU credits will be offered. Check-in and verification will be required.

 
Please Join Us for:
Seven main sessions with 40 tours/presentations by over 30 speakers

Session Topics Include:

  • Dryland Cropping Systems
  • Cover Crops and Soil Health
  • Water Optimization
  • Hemp Production
  • Agronomy, Weeds, and Pests
  • Pasture Management
  • Nutrient Management
See Full Agenda

Learn about current research from many places in the state

  • Logan
  • Lewiston
  • Cornish
  • Wellsville
  • Blue Creek
  • Tremonton
  • Brigham City
  • Vernal
  • Delta
  • Richfield
  • Beaver
  • Beryl-Enterprise
  • Fillmore
  • Loa
  • Bicknell
  • Cedar City

Virtual Field Day Agenda

Day 1: Tuesday, July 28th

Track 1 – Dryland Cropping Systems   (1 Pesticide Use CEU available)
Moderator – Mike Pace
9:00-9:05 a.m. Matt Yost and Earl Creech Welcome and Overview
9:05-9:20 a.m. Earl Creech Compost for Dryland Organic Wheat
9:20-9:35 a.m. Mike Pace Safflower variety trials
9:35-9:50 a.m. Grant Cardon Tillage research
9:50-10:05 a.m. David Hole Wheat and Barley variety trial updates
10:05-10:20 a.m. Corey Ransom Weed Management in Dryland Crops
10:20-10:35 a.m. Lisa Eash Dryland Cover crops
10:35-10:45 a.m. Questions and Discussion
Track 2 – Cover Crops and Soil Health   (1 Pesticide Use CEU available)
Moderator – Matt Palmer
10:45-11:00 a.m. Earl Creech Cover Crops for Dryland Wheat
11:00-11:15 a.m. Idowu Atoloye Cover Crop and Compost Impacts on Soil Health
11:15-11:30 a.m. Matt Palmer Ephraim cover crop tour and observations
11:30-11:45 a.m. Cody Zesiger Kaysville cover crop tour and observations
11:45-12:00 a.m. Jake Hadfield
Mike Pace
Lewiston cover crop tour and observations
12:00-12:15 p.m. Brad Crookston Soil health test basics
12:15-12:30 p.m. Questions and Discussion
Track 3 – Water Optimization
Moderator – Jody Gale
12:30-12:50 p.m. Kyle Egbert Irrigation scheduling Overview and demos
12:50-1:05 p.m. Jody Gale
Mark Nelson
Trent Wilde
Irrigation scheduling research tours
1:05-1:15 p.m. Matt Yost Irrigation scheduling research results on 12 farms
1:15-1:30 p.m. Tina Sullivan Stacking conservation practices - Wellsville updates
1:30-1:45 p.m. Boyd Kitchen Stacking conservation practices - Vernal updates
1:45-2:00 p.m. Niel Allen Pasture, depletion, and other related study highlights
2:00-2:15 p.m. Neil Hansen VRI research progress and updates
2:15-2:30 p.m. Jonathan Holt Water conservation in flood irrigation
2:30-2:45 p.m. Matt Yost Irrigation survey results
2:45-3:00 p.m. Questions and discussion

Day 2: Wednesday, July 29th

Track 4 – Hemp Production   (1 Pesticide Use CEU available)
Moderator - Cody Zesiger
9:00-9:15 a.m. Matt Yost Hemp agronomy tour and updates of field research
9:15-9:30 a.m. Bruce Bugbee
Mitch Westmoreland
Hemp greenhouse and lab study updates
9:30-9:45 a.m. Claudia Nischwitz Hemp diseases
9:45-10:00 a.m. Ricardo Ramirez Hemp pests
10:00-10:15 a.m. Questions and Discussion
Track 5 – Agronomy, Weeds, and Pests   (1 Pesticide Use CEU available)
Moderator – Earl Creech
10:15-10:30 a.m. Earl Creech Tour of trials at Greenville and other updates
10:30-10:45 a.m. Corey Ransom Wild oat Management & related Updates
10:45-11:00 a.m. Ricardo Ramirez Tour of corn and alfalfa pests trials
11:00-11:15 a.m. Carson Roberts Alfalfa seeding Research updates
11:15-11:30 a.m. Jennifer MacAdam Non-Fiber Carbohydrates In Alfalfa
11:30-11:45 a.m. Grant Cardon
Tiffany Evans
USUAL tour and quick facts
11:45-12:00 p.m. Questions and discussion
Track 6 – Pasture Management 
Moderator – Rhonda Miller
12:00-12:15 p.m. Earl Creech Tour and overview of Lewiston pasture research
12:15-12:30 p.m. Blair Waldron Forage production and Quality
12:30-12:45 p.m. Rhonda Miller Nutrient Cycling in Pastures 
12:45-1:00 p.m. Niel Allen Pasture Irrigation Updates
1:00-1:15 p.m. Matt Palmer Tour Of San Pete County Pasture Research
1:15-1:30 p.m. Kevin Heaton Tour Of Garfield County Pasture Research
1:30-1:45 p.m. Questions and discussion
Track 7 – Nutrient Management
Moderator – Grant Cardon
1:45-2:00 p.m. Collin Pound Tour of small grain N research plots
Summary of N credit research
2:00-2:10 p.m. Matt Yost Introduction to 4R nitrogen study
initial nitrogen survey results
2:10-2:20 p.m. Jared Williams Wheat 4R tour and updates
2:20-2:30 p.m. Bryan Hopkins Potato 4R tour and updates
2:30-2:40 p.m. Howard Neibling Corn 4R tour and updates
2:40-2:50 p.m. Grant Cardon Salinity research updates
2:50-3:00 p.m. Questions and discussion