Extension Experts

USU Extension Experts Directory

Search for an Extension Expert by name, title, or area of expertise

Submit an update


Logan
expert
Niel Allen
irrigation
Directory
Engineering
crops
Niel Allen
Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept
Irrigation Specialist
Niel Allen

Niel Allen

Irrigation Specialist

Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept

Phone: 435-797-3926
CAAS
Directory
karin allen
food quality
expert
HOFF
Logan
food entrepreneurship
NDFS
Karin Allen
NDFS Dept
Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist
Karin Allen

Karin Allen

Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1768
Office Location: NFS 328A / USU Campus
entomology
Directory
Logan
expert
Diane Alston
small farms
IPM
pests
Diane Alston
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Diane Alston

Diane Alston

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2516
landscape architecture
Logan
david anderson
expert
environmental planning
Directory
David Anderson
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Anderson

David Anderson

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-1984
Salt Lake
nutrition
martha archuleta
Directory
health & wellness
HEWE
expert
HOFF
Martha Archuleta
NDFS Dept
Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist
Martha Archuleta

Martha Archuleta

Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: 435-797-4230
expert
Directory
Logan
AGNR
agricultural engineering
Richard Beard
Richard Beard
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Engineering Specialist
Richard Beard

Richard Beard

Agricultural Engineering Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0573
Office Location: ASTE 101D / USU Campus
expert
Logan
fruit production
Directory
HOFF
brent black
Brent Black
Plants, Soils and Climate
Fruit Specialist
Brent Black

Brent Black

Fruit Specialist

Plants, Soils and Climate

Phone: (435) 797-2174
Office Location: AGRS 330 / USU Campus
Family
Weber
HOFF
Naomi Brower
relationships
couple
Directory
expert
homeandcomm
Naomi Brower
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director
Naomi Brower

Naomi Brower

Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 399-8206
Office Location: Weber County
State 4-H
expert
4-H
Utah County 4H
Utah
HOFF
Family
Directory
home and community
Jolene Bunnell
JoLene Bunnell
Youth Programs Dept
4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors
JoLene Bunnell

JoLene Bunnell

4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: 385-268-6536
Office Location: Orem, Utah | Utah County Office
Finance
Summit
home and community
expert
homeandcomm
Directory
Steven Burge
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Summit County
Steven  Burge

Steven Burge

Extension Assistant Professor | Summit County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435)-336-3218
Office Location: Summit County
Beth Burritt
rangeland
AGNR
Logan
expert
Directory
Beth Burritt
Wildland Resources Dept
Rangeland Resource Specialist
Beth Burritt

Beth Burritt

Rangeland Resource Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3576
Office Location: BNR 273A / USU Campus
HOFF
expert
Directory
Logan
David Call
HEWE
produce safety
David Call
NDFS Dept
Produce Safety Specialist
David Call

David Call

Produce Safety Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0184
Logan
soil
Directory
crops
expert
grant cardon
Grant Cardon
PSC Dept
Soils Specialist
Grant   Cardon

Grant Cardon

Soils Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2278
Office Location: AGRS 322 / USU Campus
horticulture
ag-nat
Utah
expert
Michael Caron
Directory
Michael Caron
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point
Michael Caron

Michael Caron

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (801) 768-4919
Office Location: Thanksgiving Point
expert
ag-nat
Directory
C Kim Chapman
Sevier
C. Kim Chapman
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Animal Science | Sevier County Director
C. Kim Chapman

C. Kim Chapman

Extension Professor | Animal Science | Sevier County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 893-0474
Office Location: Sevier County Extension
family finance
Morgan
expert
homeandcomm
Amanda Christensen
Finance
Directory
Amanda Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director
Amanda Christensen

Amanda Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 829-3472
Office Location: Morgan County Extension
Darlene Christensen
Finance
Tooele
expert
HOFF
homeandcomm
Directory
Darlene Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County
generic silhouette of person

Darlene Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 277-2406
Office Location: Tooele County
Directory
AGNR
Duchesne
crops
Agricultire
expert
ag-nat
Troy Cooper
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Duchesne Co. Director
Troy Cooper

Troy Cooper

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Duchesne Co. Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne County
agronomy
expert
Logan
crops
earl creech
Directory
Earl Creech
PSC Dept
Agronomy Specialist
Earl Creech

Earl Creech

Agronomy Specialist

PSC Dept

homeandcomm
Shannon Cromwell
expert
Sanpete
Directory
Shannon Cromwell
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County
Shannon Cromwell

Shannon Cromwell

Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435)-283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County Extension
AGNR
food marketing
Logan
applied economics
agriculture
Directory
HOFF
expert
kynda curtis
Kynda Curtis
APEC Dept
Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist
Kynda Curtis

Kynda Curtis

Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0444
Office Location: AGRS 222 / USU Campus
David Dahlgren
Logan
Wildlife
Directory
rangeland
diversity & inclusion specialist
AGNR
expert
David Dahlgren
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist
David Dahlgren

David Dahlgren

Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-881-1910
Directory
ag-nat
expert
Josh Dallin
Box Elder
4-H Program Coordinator
Josh Dallin
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County
Josh Dallin

Josh Dallin

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435)-695-2545
Office Location: Box Elder County
4-H
State 4-H
Directory
Craig Dart
4-H Operations
Logan
expert
Craig Dart
Youth Programs Dept
Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist
Craig Dart

Craig Dart

Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0208
Office Location: AGRS 124
Logan
small farms
Directory
dan drost
expert
horticulture
Daniel Drost
PSC Dept
Vegetable Specialist
Daniel Drost

Daniel Drost

Vegetable Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2258
Office Location: AGRS 329 / USU Campus
HEWE
HOFF
Logan
expert
Directory
nutrition
nutrition statewide
carrie durward
Carrie Durward
NDFS Dept
Nutrition Specialist
Carrie Durward

Carrie Durward

Nutrition Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-5843
Office Location: NFS 113 / USU Campus
Cache
Jenna Dyckman
homeandcomm
expert
Directory
Jenna Dyckman
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County
Jenna Dyckman

Jenna Dyckman

Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 435-752-6263
Office Location: Cache County
Logan
Directory
Joanna Endter-Wada
HEWE
expert
Water Quality
Joanna Endter-Wada
Environment and Society Dept
Water Quality Specialist
Joanna Endter-Wada

Joanna Endter-Wada

Water Quality Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-2487
david evans
Directory
expert
environmental planning
landscape architecture
Logan
David Evans
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Evans

David Evans

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-0508
Directory
Logan
dillon feuz
commodity marketing
applied economics
expert
Dillon Feuz
APEC Dept
Commodity Marketing Specialist
Dillon Feuz

Dillon Feuz

Commodity Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2296
Office Location: AGRS 220B / USU Campus
Directory
Courtney Flint
Logan
expert
Community
HOFF
Courtney Flint
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Development Specialist
Courtney Flint

Courtney Flint

Community Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8635
expert
poultry
Logan
Directory
HEWE
david frame
David Frame
ADVS Dept
Poultry Specialist
David Frame

David Frame

Poultry Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 283-7586
Office Location: AGRS 248 / USU Campus
4-H Youth Development
State 4-H
Administration
Logan
expert
4-H
Directory
Dave Frances
Dave Francis
Youth Programs Dept
Extension Youth Development Director
Dave Francis

Dave Francis

Extension Youth Development Director

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 760-4109
Office Location: Logan
Wildlife
Nicki Frey
Directory
Southern Utah University
expert
Nicki Frey
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Nicki Frey

Nicki Frey

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 586-1924
Office Location: Southern Utah University
Jody Gale
Directory
Associate Professor
Sevier
expert
crops
ag-nat
Jody Gale
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County
Jody Gale

Jody Gale

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 893-0470
Office Location: Sevier County
diversity & inclusion specialist
expert
Directory
AWARE
Mental Health
HOFF
military families
HEWE
Davis
Zuri Garcia
Zuri Garcia
Youth Programs Dept
Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist
Zuri Garcia

Zuri Garcia

Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: 435 -919-1333
Office Location: Davis County Extension
expert
HEWE
Directory
matthew garcia
beef
Logan
Matthew Garcia
ADVS Dept
Beef Specialist
Matthew Garcia

Matthew Garcia

Beef Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2144
Jerry Goodspeed
horticulture
Davis
landscape director
horticulture agent
botantical center
ag-nat
expert
Directory
Jerry Goodspeed
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Director USU Botanical Center
Jerry  Goodspeed

Jerry Goodspeed

Extension Professor | Director USU Botanical Center

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-919-1276
Office Location: USU Botanical Center
ag-nat
Tooele
agriculture agent
expert
Linden Greenhalgh
4-H youth programs
Directory
crops
AGNR
Linden Greenhalgh
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Tooele County Director
Linden Greenhalgh

Linden Greenhalgh

Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Tooele County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 277-2407
Office Location: Tooele County Extension
Directory
agriculture
animal science
AGNR
Jessie Hadfield
expert
Logan
4-H
State 4-H
Jessie Hadfield
Youth Programs Dept
Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist
Jessie Hadfield

Jessie Hadfield

Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-8442
Office Location: AGRS 125
Kelsey Hall
HOFF
small farms
Family
home and community
Directory
Logan
expert
nutrition statewide
Kelsey Hall
ASTE Dept
Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist
Kelsey Hall

Kelsey Hall

Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-3289
Office Location: Logan, Utah
Rick Heflebower
Washington
expert
horticulture
Directory
Rick Heflebower
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County
Rick Heflebower

Rick Heflebower

Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 634-2690
Office Location: Washington County
rural online initiative
homeandcomm
Directory
expert
roi
Washington
Paul Hill
county director
Paul Hill
Extension Professor / Rural Online Initiative / Washington County Director
Paul Hill

Paul Hill

Extension Professor / Rural Online Initiative / Washington County Director

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: Washington County
Mark Holmes
Directory
small business development
expert
Mark Holmes
SBDC Vernal
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mark  Holmes

Mark Holmes

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Vernal

Phone: (435) 797-2277
Office Location: Uintah Basin SBDC
expert
karl hoopes
Equine
Directory
Karl Hoopes
ADVS Dept
Equine Specialist
Karl Hoopes

Karl Hoopes

Equine Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-535-5140
canning
HOFF
expert
Teresa Hunsaker
homeandcomm
food preservation
Directory
Weber
Preparedness
Teresa Hunsaker
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator / Emergency Preparedness / Food Preservation / Weber County
Teresa Hunsaker

Teresa Hunsaker

Extension Educator / Emergency Preparedness / Food Preservation / Weber County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 399-8200
Office Location: Weber County
Deborah Ivie
expert
junior master gardener
Directory
Salt Lake
STEM
State 4-H
Deborah Ivie
Youth Programs Dept
STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist
Deborah Ivie

Deborah Ivie

STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (801) 300-5680
expert
natural resource and regional economics
paul jakus
Directory
applied economics
Logan
AGNR
Paul Jakus
APEC Dept
Natural Resource and Regional Economics Specialist
Paul Jakus

Paul Jakus

Natural Resource and Regional Economics Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-2309
homeandcomm
Directory
expert
home and community
Utah
Cindy Jenkins
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County
Cindy Jenkins

Cindy Jenkins

Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County

Home and Community Department

Office Location: Utah County
4-H youth programs
expert
food preservation
Directory
homeandcomm
Christine Jensen
canning
Emery
HOFF
Christine Jensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director
Christine Jensen

Christine Jensen

Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 381-3535
Office Location: Emery County
expert
dairy
Directory
justin jenson
Logan
Justin Jenson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Youth Specialist
Justin Jenson

Justin Jenson

Dairy Youth Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 245-6067
Melanie Jewkes
Salt Lake
HOFF
canning
expert
food preservation
Directory
Preparedness
homeandcomm
Melanie Jewkes
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor/ Family & Consumer Sciences / Salt Lake County
Melanie Jewkes

Melanie Jewkes

Extension Associate Professor/ Family & Consumer Sciences / Salt Lake County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 385-468-4838
Office Location: Salt Lake County
4-H agent
lacee jimenez
expert
Kane
Directory
LaCee Jimenez
Extension FCS 4-H Youth Agent
LaCee Jimenez

LaCee Jimenez

Extension FCS 4-H Youth Agent

Phone: (435) 644-4917
Office Location: Kane County Extension
ag-nat
agriculture
AGNR
4-H agent
Grand
Michael Johnson
FCS
4-H youth programs
horticulture
Directory
expert
Michael Johnson
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture and Horticulture, FCS, 4H | Grand County Director
Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture and Horticulture, FCS, 4H | Grand County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 259-7558
Office Location: Grand County Extension
Daggett
agriculture
Boyd Kitchen
ag-nat
expert
Uintah
AGNR
Water Management
Directory
crops
Boyd Kitchen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Uintah County Director
Boyd Kitchen

Boyd Kitchen

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Uintah County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 781-5452
Office Location: Uintah County
Logan
expert
kelly kopp
Water Conservation
Directory
turfgrass
Kelly Kopp
PSC Dept
Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist
Kelly Kopp

Kelly Kopp

Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1523
Office Location: AGRS 334, USU Campus
Michael Kuhns
Directory
expert
Logan
AGNR
forestry
Michael Kuhns
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry Specialist
Michael Kuhns

Michael Kuhns

Forestry Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-4056
Office Location: NR 206A / USU
Logan
applied economics
ryan larsen
crops
agribusiness
expert
Directory
Ryan Larsen
APEC Dept
Agribusiness Specialist
Ryan Larsen

Ryan Larsen

Agribusiness Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-0784
heidi leblanc
Logan
HEWE
expert
create better health utah (snap-ed) director
Directory
nutrition statewide
Heidi LeBlanc
NDFS Dept
Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director
Heidi LeBlanc

Heidi LeBlanc

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3923
Office Location: NFS 207 / USU Campus
Stacey MacArthur
Directory
HEWE
Youth Curriculum
Logan
expert
4-H
State 4-H
Stacey MacArthur
Youth Programs Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Stacey MacArthur

Stacey MacArthur

Health and Wellness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2202
Office Location: AGRS 127
expert
Directory
Susan Madsen
Susan Madsen
Marketing and Strategy
Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership
Susan Madsen

Susan Madsen

Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership

Marketing and Strategy

Phone: 435-797-0873
Office Location: Eccles Business Building 318L
sewing
expert
homeandcomm
Patricia Mathis
canning
Directory
HOFF
food preservation
Finance
Wasatch
textiles
Patricia Mathis
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator / Sewing and Textiles / Wasatch County
Patricia Mathis

Patricia Mathis

Extension Educator / Sewing and Textiles / Wasatch County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435)-657-3234
Darren McAvoy
Wildland Resources
AGNR
forestry
Directory
expert
Logan
Darren McAvoy
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist
Darren McAvoy

Darren McAvoy

Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-0560
small farms
expert
Roslynn McCann
Directory
sustainable communities
Roslynn McCann
Environment and Society Dept
Sustainable Communities Specialist
Roslynn McCann

Roslynn McCann

Sustainable Communities Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-5116
expert
Directory
Logan
Economic Development
Cris Meier
nutrition statewide
community resources
Cris Meier
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist
Cris Meier

Cris Meier

Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Administration
expert
Directory
HOFF
home and community
Juab
Margie Memmott
4-H agent
Southern Region
Margie Memmott
Home & Community
Director of Home & Community Department
Margie Memmott

Margie Memmott

Director of Home & Community Department

Home & Community

Phone: 435-623-3451
Office Location: Juab County
expert
Directory
Logan
Water Quality
Nancy Mesner
Nancy Mesner
Biology Dept
Water Quality Specialist
Nancy Mesner

Nancy Mesner

Water Quality Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7541
Office Location: Utah State University
Directory
Logan
expert
Terry Messmer
Wildlife
Terry Messmer
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Terry  Messmer

Terry Messmer

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (453) 797-3975
Office Location: BNR 279 / USU Campus
Logan
Directory
Rhonda Miller
AGNR
expert
agricultural environmental quality
Rhonda Miller
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist
Rhonda Miller

Rhonda Miller

Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3772
Office Location: ASTE 109 /USU Campus
expert
Finance
Utah County
Dean Miner
Consumer finance
Directory
ag-nat
Utah
agriculture agent
agriculture
AGNR
Dean Miner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture and Consumer Finance | Utah County
Dean Miner

Dean Miner

Extension Professor | Agriculture and Consumer Finance | Utah County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (801) 851-8460
Office Location: Utah County Extension
IPM
pests
integrated pest management
expert
Directory
Logan
Marion Murray
Mair Murray
Biology Dept
Integrated Pest Management Specialist
Mair Murray

Mair Murray

Integrated Pest Management Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0776
Office Location: USU Campus, Logan
Directory
Lendel Narine
civil rights
Logan
expert
program evaluation
Lendel Narine
Youth Programs Dept
Evaluation Specialist
Lendel Narine

Lendel Narine

Evaluation Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3221
expert
Mark Nelson
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
ag-nat
Directory
AGNR
Beaver
crops
Mark Nelson
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 438-6451
Office Location: Beaver County
expert
health and wellness
Cindy Nelson
Beaver
Directory
homeandcomm
Cindy Nelson
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County
Cindy Nelson

Cindy Nelson

Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 435-438-6452
Office Location: Beaver County Extension Office
Claudia Nischwitz
Directory
plant pathology
pests
uppdl
expert
Logan
crops
Claudia Nischwitz
Biology Dept
Plant Pathology Specialist
Claudia Nischwitz

Claudia Nischwitz

Plant Pathology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7569
Office Location: BNR 203 / USU Campus
food safety
Directory
HEWE
expert
brian nummer
Logan
Brian Nummer
NDFS Dept
Food Safety Specialist
Brian Nummer

Brian Nummer

Food Safety Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2116
Office Location: NFS 321 / USU Campus
ag-nat
Box Elder
crops
agriculture agent
4-H youth
horticulture
expert
Directory
Mike Pace
Mike Pace
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director
Mike Pace

Mike Pace

Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 695-2541
Office Location: Box Elder County
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Directory
expert
AGNR
Matthew Palmer
ag-nat
crops
Sanpete
Matt Palmer
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Sanpete County
Matt Palmer

Matt Palmer

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4H | Sanpete County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County
Vernon Parent
Salt Lake
leadership and civics
State 4-H
4-H
Directory
expert
Vernon Parent
Youth Programs Dept
Leadership and Civics Specialist
Vernon Parent

Vernon Parent

Leadership and Civics Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (385) 468-4832
Office Location: Salt Lake County
canning
food preservation
homeandcomm
Directory
Emma Parkhurst
expert
Davis
health and wellness
HOFF
Emma Parkhurst
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County
Emma Parkhurst

Emma Parkhurst

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 919-1334
Office Location: Davis County
landscape architecture
expert
Jake Powell
Directory
Logan
environmental planning
Jake Powell
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
Jake Powell

Jake Powell

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-4293
Suzanne Prevedel
Directory
Duchesne
homeandcomm
Uintah
expert
4-H agent
Suzanne Prevedel
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties
Suzanne Prevedel

Suzanne Prevedel

Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne and Uintah Counties
Directory
Logan
expert
david price
Equine
David Price
Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director
David Price

David Price

Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director

Phone: (435) 797-2162
Office Location: AGRS / USU Campus Office Phone: (435) 797-2162
Logan
entomology
pests
Directory
Ricardo Ramirez
expert
crops
Ricardo Ramirez
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Ricardo Ramirez

Ricardo Ramirez

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8088
Weeds
Directory
corey ransom
expert
crops
Logan
Corey Ransom
PSC Dept
Weed Specialist
Corey Ransom

Corey Ransom

Weed Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2242
Logan
director of operations
Directory
expert
stephen reed
Stephen Reed
Director Of Operations
Stephen Reed

Stephen Reed

Director Of Operations

Phone: (435) 797-3789
Office Location: EL 162 / USU Campus
4-H agent
canning
Directory
Iron
Finance
expert
food preservation
Kathleen Riggs
homeandcomm
Kathleen Riggs
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor / Food Preservation / 4-H / Iron County Director
Kathleen Riggs

Kathleen Riggs

Extension Professor / Food Preservation / 4-H / Iron County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 267-1753
Office Location: Iron County
expert
Directory
Erin Rivers
Erin Rivers
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist
Erin Rivers

Erin Rivers

Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist

Quinney College of Natural Resourcs

Office Location: BNR 175
State 4-H
career readiness specialist
4-H
Logan
Directory
expert
Kelsey Romney
Kelsey Romney
Youth Programs Dept
Career Readiness Specialist
Kelsey Romney

Kelsey Romney

Career Readiness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2250
Office Location: AGRS 131
veterinarian
animal health
Logan
kerry rood
Directory
expert
Kerry Rood
ADVS Dept
Extension Veterinarian
Kerry  Rood

Kerry Rood

Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-1882
Directory
Logan
teryl roper
fruit crops
expert
Teryl Roper
PSC Dept
Fruit Crop Specialist
Teryl Roper

Teryl Roper

Fruit Crop Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-8698
ag-nat
horticulture
expert
Candace Schaible
Iron
Directory
Waterwise Landscape
Candace Schaible
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County
Candace Schaible

Candace Schaible

Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-267-1755
Office Location: Iron County
Washington
health and wellness
expert
Directory
home and community
Andrea Schmutz
Finance
HOFF
food preservation
canning
homeandcomm
Andrea Schmutz
Home & Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County
Andrea Schmutz

Andrea Schmutz

Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County

Home & Community Department

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: 339 South 5500 West Hurricane UT 84737
expert
Directory
family life
Logan
David Schramm
David Schramm
Human Development & Family Studies Dept
Family Life Specialist
David Schramm

David Schramm

Family Life Specialist

Human Development & Family Studies Dept

Phone: 435-797-8183
Directory
expert
uppdl
pests
Zach Schumm
Zach Schumm
Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate
Zach Schumm

Zach Schumm

Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate

Phone: (435)-797-2435
Office Location: BNR 203 / USU Logan Campus
nutrition
dietetics
Davis
paula scott
Directory
expert
HEWE
Paula Scott
Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), State Director
Paula Scott

Paula Scott

Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), State Director

Phone: 435-919-1328
Office Location: Davis County Extension
Directory
professional practice
crops
Agricultire
poultry
Washington
ag-nat
expert
4-H
Benjamin Scow
Benjamin Scow
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County
Benjamin Scow

Benjamin Scow

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: Washington County
Jordan Smith
Directory
Logan
Environment & Society
expert
Jordan Smith
Environment and Society Dept
Environment and Society Specialist
Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

Environment and Society Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-9174
entomology
Logan
expert
horticulture
gardening
Lori Spears
AGNR
Directory
agriculture
pests
Lori Spears
Biology Dept
Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist
Lori Spears

Lori Spears

Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-0354
Denise Stewardson
Logan
utah agriculture in the classroom director
expert
Directory
AGNR
Denise Stewardson
ASTE Dept
Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director
Denise Stewardson

Denise Stewardson

Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-1592
Melanie Stock
poultry
urban and small farms
Logan
Directory
small farms
expert
Melanie Stock
PSC Dept
Urban and Small Farms Specialist
Melanie Stock

Melanie Stock

Urban and Small Farms Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435)-797-0248
agriculture
Natural Resources
ag-nat
Wasatch
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
4-H
expert
Directory
Allan Sulser
AGNR
Allan Sulser
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resource, and 4H | Wasatch County Director
Allan Sulser

Allan Sulser

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resource, and 4H | Wasatch County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 657-3236
Office Location: Wasatch County
health and wellness
Directory
Sandy Sulzer
HEWE
expert
Logan
Sandy Sulzer
Kinesiology and Health Science Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Sandy Sulzer

Sandy Sulzer

Health and Wellness Specialist

Kinesiology and Health Science Dept

Phone: 435-797-2925
Delta
Directory
horticulture
Spanish
Millard
Kalen Taylor
Fillmore
expert
agent
crops
Kalen Taylor
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Assistant Professor | Agriculture
generic silhouette of person

Kalen Taylor

Assistant Professor | Agriculture

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: Delta 435-864-1480 Fillmore 435-743-5412
range management
Logan
expert
AGNR
Eric Thacker
Directory
Eric Thacker
Wildland Resources Dept
Range Management Specialist
Eric Thacker

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-3796
Office Location: NR 144 / USU Campus
gardening
horticulture
Katie Wagner
Directory
expert
Salt Lake
ag-nat
Katie Wagner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County
Katie  Wagner

Katie Wagner

Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (385) 468-4826
Office Location: Salt Lake County
Directory
ruby ward
Logan
expert
AGNR
agricultural entrepreneurship
applied economics
Ruby Ward
APEC Dept
Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist
Ruby Ward

Ruby Ward

Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-2323
Piute
Directory
agriculture
AGNR
Trenton Wilde
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
crops
ag-nat
Wayne
4-H
Natural Resources
expert
Trenton Wilde
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director
Trenton Wilde

Trenton Wilde

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-836-1314
Office Location: Piute and Wayne County
Cache
latino programs
Directory
expert
Celina Wille
Celina Wille
ASTE Dept
Latino Programs Specialist
Celina Wille

Celina Wille

Latino Programs Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 752-6263
veterinarian
Directory
expert
Logan
dairy
david wilson
David Wilson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Extension Veterinarian
David Wilson

David Wilson

Dairy Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-760-3731
Paige Wray
health and wellness
San Juan
Preparedness
homeandcomm
expert
food preservation
Directory
canning
HOFF
Paige Wray
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor / Food Preservation / Health and Wellness / San Juan County Director
Paige Wray

Paige Wray

Extension Assistant Professor / Food Preservation / Health and Wellness / San Juan County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 587-3239
Brigham City
Jason Yerka
expert
Directory
sbdc associate state director
Jason Yerka
APEC Dept
SBDC Associate State Director
Jason Yerka

Jason Yerka

SBDC Associate State Director

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 919-1235
Office Location: USU Brigham City Campus
crops
agroclimate
Directory
matt yost
Logan
expert
Matt Yost
PSC Dept
Agroclimate Specialist
Matt Yost

Matt Yost

Agroclimate Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-4210
Logan
allen young
Directory
expert
dairy
Allen Young
ADVS Dept
Extension Dairy Specialist
Allen Young

Allen Young

Extension Dairy Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-3763
Logan
Mike Young
expert
small business development center specialist
Directory
Mike Young
SBDC Logan
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mike Young

Mike Young

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Logan

Phone: (435) 797-3303