Extension Experts

Directory
irrigation
Niel Allen
crops
Logan
Engineering
expert
Niel Allen

Niel Allen

Irrigation Specialist

Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept

Phone: 435-797-3926
food quality
HOFF
NDFS
expert
food entrepreneurship
CAAS
Logan
karin allen
Directory
Karin Allen

Karin Allen

Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1768
Office Location: NFS 328A / USU Campus
Directory
pests
Diane Alston
expert
entomology
Logan
Diane Alston

Diane Alston

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2516
environmental planning
expert
Directory
david anderson
landscape architecture
Logan
David Anderson

David Anderson

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-1984
martha archuleta
expert
health & wellness
Salt Lake
Directory
nutrition
HEWE
HOFF
Martha Archuleta

Martha Archuleta

Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: 435-797-4230
Richard Beard
AGNR
Logan
expert
Directory
agricultural engineering
Richard Beard

Richard Beard

Agricultural Engineering Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0573
Office Location: ASTE 101D / USU Campus
expert
brent black
Logan
fruit production
Directory
HOFF
Brent Black

Brent Black

Fruit Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2174
Office Location: AGRS 330 / USU Campus
Naomi Brower
Directory
Weber
HOFF
expert
relationships
Naomi Brower

Naomi Brower

Weber Co. Director, Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth

Phone: (801) 399-8206
Office Location: Weber County
Family
Jolene Bunnell
Utah
home and community
HOFF
Directory
expert
JoLene Bunnell

JoLene Bunnell

Family and Consumer Science Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Office Location: Utah State University
AGNR
Directory
Beth Burritt
expert
Logan
rangeland
Beth Burritt

Beth Burritt

Rangeland Resource Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3576
Office Location: BNR 273A / USU Campus
produce safety
Logan
expert
David Call
HOFF
Directory
HEWE
David Call

David Call

Produce Safety Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0184
Logan
soil
crops
expert
grant cardon
Directory
Grant   Cardon

Grant Cardon

Soils Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2278
Office Location: AGRS 322 / USU Campus
Michael Caron
horticulture
expert
Directory
Utah
Michael Caron

Michael Caron

Extension Assistant Professor / Horticulture

Phone: (801) 768-4919
Office Location: Thanksgiving Point
Directory
Sevier
expert
C Kim Chapman
C. Kim Chapman

C. Kim Chapman

Sevier Co. Director, Extension Professor

Phone: (435) 893-0474
Office Location: Sevier County Extension
Amanda Christensen
Morgan
family finance
expert
Directory
Amanda Christensen

Amanda Christensen

Extension Assistant Professor

Phone: (801) 829-3472
Office Location: Morgan County Extension
Darlene Christensen
expert
Directory
Tooele
HOFF

Darlene Christensen

Family and Consumer Sciences Agent

Phone: (435) 277-2406
Office Location: Tooele County
crops
Directory
Troy Cooper
expert
Duchesne
AGNR
Troy Cooper

Troy Cooper

Duchesne Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne County
expert
Directory
Logan
crops
agronomy
earl creech
Earl Creech

Earl Creech

Agronomy Specialist

PSC Dept

expert
Shannon Cromwell
Sanpete
Directory
Shannon Cromwell

Shannon Cromwell

Extension Associate Professor with Tenure

Phone: (435)-283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County Extension
HOFF
AGNR
Logan
food marketing
Directory
kynda curtis
expert
applied economics
agriculture
Kynda Curtis

Kynda Curtis

Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0444
Office Location: AGRS 222 / USU Campus
AGNR
wildlife
Logan
expert
David Dahlgren
Directory
rangeland
diversity & inclusion specialist
David Dahlgren

David Dahlgren

Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-881-1910
expert
Josh Dallin
4-H Program Coordinator
Directory
Box Elder
Josh Dallin

Josh Dallin

4-H Program Coordinator

Office Location: Utah State University
4-H Operations
Logan
Craig Dart
Directory
expert
Craig Dart

Craig Dart

4-H Operations Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0208
pests
Logan
expert
Directory
Ryan Davis
urban integrated pest management
Ryan  Davis

Ryan Davis

Urban Integrated Pest Management Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2435
Logan
horticulture
dan drost
expert
Directory
Daniel Drost

Daniel Drost

Horticulture Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2258
Office Location: AGRS 329 / USU Campus
nutrition
Directory
Logan
HEWE
HOFF
expert
carrie durward
Carrie Durward

Carrie Durward

Nutrition Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-5843
Office Location: NFS 113 / USU Campus
water quality
expert
HEWE
Directory
Joanna Endter-Wada
Logan
Joanna Endter-Wada

Joanna Endter-Wada

Water Quality Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-2487
environmental planning
expert
david evans
landscape architecture
Logan
Directory
David Evans

David Evans

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-0508
dillon feuz
Directory
Logan
applied economics
commodity marketing
expert
Dillon Feuz

Dillon Feuz

Commodity Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2296
Office Location: AGRS 220B / USU Campus
HOFF
expert
Directory
Community
Logan
Courtney Flint
Courtney Flint

Courtney Flint

Community Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8635
Directory
poultry
HEWE
david frame
expert
Logan
David Frame

David Frame

Poultry Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 283-7586
Office Location: AGRS 248 / USU Campus
Administration
Directory
Logan
4-H Youth Development
expert
Dave Francis
Dave Francis

Dave Francis

Extension Professor / 4-H Youth Development Specialist

Phone: (435) 760-4109
Office Location: Thanksgiving Point
Directory
Nicki Frey
Southern Utah University
expert
wildlife
Nicki Frey

Nicki Frey

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 586-1924
Office Location: Southern Utah University
expert
Directory
Associate Professor
Sevier
crops
Jody Gale
Jody Gale

Jody Gale

Extension Associate Professor

Phone: (435) 893-0470
Office Location: USU Richfield Center
Zuri Garcia
HOFF
Directory
HEWE
diversity & inclusion specialist
military families
Davis
AWARE
Mental Health
expert
Zuri Garcia

Zuri Garcia

Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: 801-451-3410
Office Location: Davis County Extension
HEWE
beef
expert
Directory
matthew garcia
Logan
Matthew Garcia

Matthew Garcia

Beef Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2144
expert
horticulture agent
Weber
Directory
landscape director
Jerry Goodspeed
Jerry  Goodspeed

Jerry Goodspeed

Horticulture Agent / Education and Landscape Director for Ogden Botanical Gardens & Utah Botanical Center

Phone: (801) 399-8200
Office Location: Weber County
Tooele
4-H youth programs
AGNR
crops
expert
Directory
Linden Greenhalgh
agriculture agent
Linden Greenhalgh

Linden Greenhalgh

Tooele Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 277-2407
Office Location: Tooele County Extension
Directory
Logan
Jessie Hadfield
expert
agriculture
animal science
AGNR
Jessie Hadfield

Jessie Hadfield

Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-8442
HOFF
Kelsey Hall
small farms
home and community
Directory
Logan
Family
expert
Kelsey Hall

Kelsey Hall

Family and Consumer Science Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-3289
HOFF
expert
Directory
Summit
4-H youth programs
Susan Haws
Susan Haws

Susan Haws

Family and Consumer Sciences and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 336-3218
Office Location: Summit County
4-H youth programs
Garfield
AGNR
Kevin Heaton
Directory
expert
crops
Kevin Heaton

Kevin Heaton

Garfield Co. Director, Agriculture / 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 676-1113
Office Location: Garfield County
Directory
horticulture
Rick Heflebower
Washington
expert
Rick Heflebower

Rick Heflebower

Horticulture Faculty, Extension Professor

Phone: (435) 634-2690
Office Location: Washington County
Box Elder
expert
Directory
Ann Henderson
4-H agent
HOFF
Ann Henderson

Ann Henderson

Family and Consumer Sciences Agent

Phone: (435) 695-2544
Office Location: Box Elder County
expert
Paul Hill
Washington
county director
Directory
Paul Hill

Paul Hill

Extension Associate Professor & County Director

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: Washington County
Directory
Uintah
small business development
expert
Mark Holmes
Mark  Holmes

Mark Holmes

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Vernal

Phone: (435) 797-2277
Office Location: Uintah Basin SBDC
Equine
Cache
karl hoopes
Directory
expert
Karl Hoopes

Karl Hoopes

Equine Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-535-5140
HOFF
Weber
Teresa Hunsaker
Preparedness
Directory
expert
Teresa Hunsaker

Teresa Hunsaker

Family and Consumer Sciences Agent

Phone: (801) 399-8200
Office Location: Weber County
junior master gardener
Directory
expert
Salt Lake
STEM
Deborah Ivie
Deborah Ivie

Deborah Ivie

STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (801) 300-5680
Directory
Logan
paul jakus
expert
natural resource and regional economics
applied economics
AGNR
Paul Jakus

Paul Jakus

Natural Resource and Regional Economics Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-2309
Emery
Directory
Christine Jensen
expert
HOFF
4-H youth programs
Christine Jensen

Christine Jensen

Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 381-3535
Office Location: Emery County Extension
expert
Directory
justin jenson
Logan
dairy
Justin Jenson

Justin Jenson

Dairy Youth Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 245-6067
Salt Lake
expert
Preparedness
Melanie Jewkes
Directory
HOFF
Melanie Jewkes

Melanie Jewkes

Extension Assistant Professor/Family and Consumer Sciences

Phone: 385-468-4838
Office Location: Salt Lake County
lacee jimenez
expert
Directory
Kane
4-H agent
LaCee Jimenez

LaCee Jimenez

Extension FCS 4-H Youth Agent

Phone: (435) 644-4917
Office Location: Kane County Extension
Grand
Directory
Michael Johnson
expert
HOFF
AGNR
4-H youth programs
4-H agent
Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

Grand Co. Director, Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 259-7558
Office Location: Grand County Extension
Boyd Kitchen
agriculture
Directory
water management
Daggett
expert
AGNR
crops
Uintah
Boyd Kitchen

Boyd Kitchen

Daggett & Uintah Co. Director/Agriculture, Water Management, 4-H

Phone: (435) 781-5452
Office Location: Uintah and Daggett Counties
kelly kopp
Logan
turfgrass
Directory
water conservation
expert
Kelly Kopp

Kelly Kopp

Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1523
Office Location: AGRS 334, USU Campus
AGNR
expert
Logan
forestry
Michael Kuhns
Directory
Michael Kuhns

Michael Kuhns

Forestry Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-4056
Office Location: NR 206A / USU
crops
expert
applied economics
Directory
agribusiness
Logan
ryan larsen
Ryan Larsen

Ryan Larsen

Agribusiness Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-0784
Logan
Directory
heidi leblanc
HEWE
expert
create better health utah (snap-ed) director
Heidi LeBlanc

Heidi LeBlanc

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3923
Office Location: NFS 207 / USU Campus
youth curriculum
Logan
expert
HEWE
Stacey MacArthur
Directory
Stacey MacArthur

Stacey MacArthur

Health and Wellness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2202
Office Location: AGRS 127 / USU Campus
Wildland Resources
AGNR
Directory
expert
Logan
forestry
Darren McAvoy
Darren McAvoy

Darren McAvoy

Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-0560
Grand
Directory
expert
Roslynn McCann
sustainable communities
Roslynn McCann

Roslynn McCann

Sustainable Communities Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-5116
Economic Development
community resources
Logan
Directory
expert
Cris Meier
Cris Meier

Cris Meier

Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Margie Memmott
Southern Region
expert
Directory
home and community
4-H agent
Juab
HOFF
Administration
Margie Memmott

Margie Memmott

Family and Consumer Sciences / 4-H Youth Agent

Phone: 435-623-3451
Office Location: Juab County
Logan
Nancy Mesner
Directory
expert
water quality
Nancy Mesner

Nancy Mesner

Water Quality Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7541
Office Location: Utah State University
wildlife
Directory
Terry Messmer
Logan
expert
Terry  Messmer

Terry Messmer

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (453) 797-3975
Office Location: BNR 279 / USU Campus
agricultural environmental quality
Rhonda Miller
Logan
expert
AGNR
Directory
Rhonda Miller

Rhonda Miller

Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3772
Office Location: ASTE 109 /USU Campus
AGNR
expert
agriculture agent
Dean Miner
Utah
Directory
Dean Miner

Dean Miner

Utah Co. Director, Agriculture Agent

Phone: (801) 851-8460
Office Location: Utah County Extension
Directory
expert
Marion Murray
Logan
integrated pest management
pests
Marion Murray

Marion Murray

Integrated Pest Management Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0776
Office Location: BNR 249 / USU Campus
Lendel Narine
Directory
civil rights
Logan
program evaluation
expert
Lendel Narine

Lendel Narine

Evaluation Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3221
expert
Directory
Beaver
Cindy Nelson
Cindy Nelson

Cindy Nelson

Extension Associate Professor with Tenure Family & Consumer Sciences / 4-H

Phone: 435-438-6452
Office Location: Beaver County Extension Office
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Beaver
AGNR
expert
crops
Directory
Mark Nelson
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Beaver Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 438-6451
Office Location: Beaver County
crops
expert
Directory
Logan
pests
plant pathology
Claudia Nischwitz
Claudia Nischwitz

Claudia Nischwitz

Plant Pathology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7569
Office Location: BNR 203 / USU Campus
Directory
food safety
Logan
brian nummer
expert
HEWE
Brian Nummer

Brian Nummer

Food Safety Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2116
Office Location: NFS 321 / USU Campus
expert
Directory
Mike Pace
agriculture agent
4-H youth
Box Elder
crops
Mike Pace

Mike Pace

Box Elder Co. Director, Ag Agent / 4-H Youth

Phone: (435) 695-2541
Office Location: Box Elder County
expert
Directory
Matthew Palmer
crops
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Sanpete
AGNR
Matt Palmer

Matt Palmer

Sanpete Co. Director, Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County
leadership and civics
Vernon Parent
expert
Directory
Salt Lake
Vernon Parent

Vernon Parent

Leadership and Civics Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (385) 468-4832
Office Location: Salt Lake County
environmental planning
Jake Powell
landscape architecture
Directory
expert
Logan
Jake Powell

Jake Powell

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-4293
Duchesne
Directory
expert
Suzanne Prevedel
4-H agent
Suzanne Prevedel

Suzanne Prevedel

Family & Consumer Science 4-H Agent

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne County
expert
Equine
david price
Logan
Directory
David Price

David Price

Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director

Phone: (435) 797-2162
Office Location: AGRS / USU Campus Office Phone: (435) 797-2162
Directory
Ricardo Ramirez
Logan
entomology
crops
expert
pests
Ricardo Ramirez

Ricardo Ramirez

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8088
expert
weeds
Directory
corey ransom
Logan
crops
Corey Ransom

Corey Ransom

Weed Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2242
director of operations
expert
Logan
Directory
stephen reed
Stephen Reed

Stephen Reed

Director Of Operations

Phone: (435) 797-3789
Office Location: EL 162 / USU Campus
4-H agent
Directory
Iron
Kathleen Riggs
expert
Kathleen Riggs

Kathleen Riggs

Family and Consumer Sciences Agent

Phone: (435) 590-7727
Office Location: Iron County
expert
Adrie Roberts
Cache
Directory
Adrie Roberts

Adrie Roberts

Cache Co. Director, Family & Consumer Sciences Agent

Phone: (435) 752-6263
Office Location: Cache County Extension
career readiness specialist
Logan
expert
Kelsey Romney
Directory
Kelsey Romney

Kelsey Romney

Career Readiness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2250
animal health
kerry rood
Logan
veterinarian
Directory
expert
Kerry  Rood

Kerry Rood

Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-1882
teryl roper
expert
Directory
Logan
fruit crops
Teryl Roper

Teryl Roper

Fruit Crop Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-8698
Candace Schaible
Directory
Iron
waterwise landscape
expert
Candace Schaible

Candace Schaible

Waterwise Landscape Extension Educator

Phone: (435) 586-8132
Office Location: Iron County Extension
Logan
expert
Directory
David Schramm
family life
David Schramm

David Schramm

Family Life Specialist

Human Development & Family Studies Dept

Phone: 435-797-8183
expert
Logan
Directory
dietetics
nutrition
paula scott
HEWE
Paula Scott

Paula Scott

Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), State Director

Phone: (801) 451-3405
Office Location: Davis County Extension
Benjamin Scow
crops
expert
poultry
Directory
Washington
professional practice
Benjamin Scow

Benjamin Scow

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Administration
expert
Justen Smith
AGNR
4-H youth programs
agriculture
Davis
Northern Region
Directory
Justen Smith

Justen Smith

Davis Co. Director, Agriculture /4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (801) 451-3413
Office Location: Davis County Extension
Environment and Society
expert
Directory
Jordan Smith
Logan
Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

Environment and Society Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-9174
agriculture
Directory
Logan
pests
horticulture
gardening
entomology
Lori Spears
AGNR
expert

Lori Spears

Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-0354
Directory
AGNR
Denise Stewardson
expert
utah agriculture in the classroom director
Logan
Denise Stewardson

Denise Stewardson

Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-1592
poultry
Melanie Stock
Logan
small farms
urban and small farms
expert
Directory
Melanie Stock

Melanie Stock

Urban and Small Farms Specialist

PSC Dept

Directory
Allan Sulser
AGNR
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
expert
Wasatch
Allan Sulser

Allan Sulser

Agriculture and 4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 657-3236
Office Location: Wasatch County Extension
HEWE
Directory
health and wellness
Logan
Sandy Sulzer
expert
Sandy Sulzer

Sandy Sulzer

Health and Wellness Specialist

Kinesiology and Health Science Dept

Phone: 435-797-2925
expert
Jonathan Swinton
Directory
Sevier
Jonathan Swinton

Jonathan Swinton

Extension Assistant Professor

Phone: (435)-893-0471
expert
Directory
Logan
Eric Thacker
range management
AGNR
Eric Thacker

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-3796
Office Location: NR 144 / USU Campus
Directory
Salt Lake
expert
Katie Wagner
gardening
horticulture
Katie  Wagner

Katie Wagner

Extension Assistant Professor /Horticulture

Phone: (385) 468-4826
Office Location: Salt Lake County Extension
expert
Directory
AGNR
Logan
agricultural entrepreneurship
ruby ward
applied economics
Ruby Ward

Ruby Ward

Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-2323
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Millard
crops
Trenton Wilde
expert
AGNR
Directory
Trenton Wilde

Trenton Wilde

Millard Co. Director, Agriculture /4-h Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 864-1482
Office Location: Millard County Extension
Cache
latino programs
Celina Wille
Directory
expert
Celina Wille

Celina Wille

Latino Programs Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 752-6263
Scott Williams
expert
Cache
Directory
4-H youth programs
Scott Williams

Scott Williams

4-H Youth Programs Agent

Phone: (435) 752-6263
Office Location: Cache County
veterinarian
dairy
david wilson
Directory
Logan
expert
David Wilson

David Wilson

Dairy Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-760-3731
Directory
Brigham City
expert
sbdc associate state director
Jason Yerka
Jason Yerka

Jason Yerka

SBDC Associate State Director

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 919-1235
Office Location: USU Brigham City Campus
agroclimate
expert
crops
Directory
matt yost
Logan
Matt Yost

Matt Yost

Agroclimate Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-4210
Logan
dairy
Directory
expert
allen young
Allen Young

Allen Young

Extension Dairy Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-3763
Mike Young
Logan
expert
small business development center specialist
Directory
Mike Young

Mike Young

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Logan

Phone: (435) 797-3303