Extension Experts

USU Extension Experts Directory

Search for an Extension Expert by name, title, or area of expertise

Submit an update


Logan
CAAS
food quality
NDFS
expert
Directory
Specialist
HOFF
karin allen
food entrepreneurship
Karin Allen
NDFS Dept
Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist
Karin Allen

Karin Allen

Food Quality & Entrepreneurship Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1768
Office Location: NFS 328A / USU Campus
crops
Directory
Engineering
expert
irrigation
Specialist
Niel Allen
Logan
Niel Allen
Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept
Irrigation Specialist
Niel Allen

Niel Allen

Irrigation Specialist

Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept

Phone: 435-797-3926
pests
Directory
small farms
expert
Logan
Specialist
IPM
entomology
Diane Alston
Diane Alston
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Diane Alston

Diane Alston

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2516
david anderson
expert
Directory
landscape architecture
Logan
environmental planning
Specialist
David Anderson
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Anderson

David Anderson

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-1984
nutrition
Salt Lake County
HOFF
martha archuleta
Specialist
HEWE
Directory
expert
health & wellness
Martha Archuleta
NDFS Dept
Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist
Martha Archuleta

Martha Archuleta

Nutrition, Health & Wellness Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: 435-797-4230
Specialist
Logan
agricultural engineering
AGNR
expert
Richard Beard
Directory
Richard Beard
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Engineering Specialist
Richard Beard

Richard Beard

Agricultural Engineering Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0573
Office Location: ASTE 101D / USU Campus
Directory
Specialist
Logan
brent black
expert
fruit production
HOFF
Brent Black
Plants, Soils and Climate
Fruit Specialist
Brent Black

Brent Black

Fruit Specialist

Plants, Soils and Climate

Phone: (435) 797-2174
Office Location: AGRS 330 / USU Campus
couple
Weber County
relationship experts
Naomi Brower
Family
relationships
HOFF
homeandcomm
Directory
expert
marriage survival
Naomi Brower
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director
Naomi Brower

Naomi Brower

Extension Professor | Couple and Family Relationships | Weber County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 399-8206
Office Location: Weber County
Directory
Utah County 4H
Utah County
Family
Jolene Bunnell
expert
home and community
HOFF
Specialist
4-H
State 4-H
JoLene Bunnell
Youth Programs Dept
4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors
JoLene Bunnell

JoLene Bunnell

4-H FCS Faculty & State Ambassadors

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: 385-268-6536
Office Location: Orem, Utah | Utah County Office
AGNR
Directory
rangeland
expert
Logan
Beth Burritt
Specialist
Beth Burritt
Wildland Resources Dept
Rangeland Resource Specialist
Beth Burritt

Beth Burritt

Rangeland Resource Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3576
Office Location: BNR 273A / USU Campus
soil
crops
Logan
Directory
Specialist
grant cardon
expert
Grant Cardon
PSC Dept
Soils Specialist
Grant   Cardon

Grant Cardon

Soils Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2278
Office Location: AGRS 322 / USU Campus
Directory
horticulture
Michael Caron
expert
ag-nat
Utah County
Michael Caron
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point
Michael Caron

Michael Caron

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Thanksgiving Point

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (801) 768-4919
Office Location: Thanksgiving Point
ag-nat
Directory
C Kim Chapman
expert
Sevier County
C. Kim Chapman
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Animal Science | Sevier County Director
C. Kim Chapman

C. Kim Chapman

Extension Professor | Animal Science | Sevier County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 893-0474
Office Location: Sevier County Extension
homeandcomm
nutrition county
Directory
Finance
Morgan County
family finance
expert
EFW
Amanda Christensen
Amanda Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director
Amanda Christensen

Amanda Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Morgan County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 829-3472
Office Location: Morgan County Extension
Directory
Darlene Christensen
expert
Tooele County
Finance
nutrition county
HOFF
homeandcomm
marriage survival
Darlene Christensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County
Darlene Christensen

Darlene Christensen

Extension Associate Professor | Finance | Tooele County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 277-2406
Office Location: Tooele County
ag-nat
expert
AGNR
Directory
Agricultire
crops
Duchesne County
Troy Cooper
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Duchesne Co. Director
Troy Cooper

Troy Cooper

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Duchesne Co. Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne County
Directory
earl creech
expert
Logan
Specialist
crops
agronomy
Earl Creech
PSC Dept
Agronomy Specialist
Earl Creech

Earl Creech

Agronomy Specialist

PSC Dept

nutrition county
aware staff
Shannon Cromwell
relationship experts
Sanpete County
Directory
expert
homeandcomm
mentalhealthteam
aware central
healthwellness
Shannon Cromwell
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County
Shannon Cromwell

Shannon Cromwell

Extension Associate Professor | Sanpete County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435)-283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County Extension
Logan
agriculture
expert
kynda curtis
food marketing
HOFF
Specialist
applied economics
Directory
AGNR
Kynda Curtis
APEC Dept
Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist
Kynda Curtis

Kynda Curtis

Agriculture & Food Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0444
Office Location: AGRS 222 / USU Campus
Wildlife
AGNR
Directory
Specialist
David Dahlgren
expert
rangeland
diversity & inclusion specialist
Logan
David Dahlgren
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist
David Dahlgren

David Dahlgren

Wildlife and Rangeland Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-881-1910
Box Elder County
ag-nat
Directory
4-H Program Coordinator
expert
Josh Dallin
Josh Dallin
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County
Josh Dallin

Josh Dallin

Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & Range | Box Elder County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435)-695-2545
Office Location: Box Elder County
4-H Operations
4-H
State 4-H
Specialist
expert
Logan
Craig Dart
Directory
Craig Dart
Youth Programs Dept
Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist
Craig Dart

Craig Dart

Assistant Director | 4-H Operations Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0208
Office Location: AGRS 124
horticulture
Specialist
expert
Directory
Logan
small farms
dan drost
Daniel Drost
PSC Dept
Vegetable Specialist
Daniel Drost

Daniel Drost

Vegetable Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2258
Office Location: AGRS 329 / USU Campus
Directory
expert
carrie durward
nutrition
healthwellness
Logan
Specialist
HEWE
nutrition statewide
HOFF
Carrie Durward
NDFS Dept
Nutrition Specialist
Carrie Durward

Carrie Durward

Nutrition Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-5843
Office Location: NFS 113 / USU Campus
expert
nutrition county
Directory
homeandcomm
Cache County
Jenna Dyckman
healthwellness
Jenna Dyckman
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County
Jenna Dyckman

Jenna Dyckman

Extension Assistant Professor | Cache County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 435-752-6263
Office Location: Cache County
expert
Directory
HEWE
Water Quality
Joanna Endter-Wada
Logan
Specialist
Joanna Endter-Wada
Environment and Society
Professor and Program Director
Joanna Endter-Wada

Joanna Endter-Wada

Professor and Program Director

Environment and Society

Phone: 435-797-2487
Office Location: BNR 270A, USU Campus
Specialist
Logan
environmental planning
expert
david evans
Directory
landscape architecture
David Evans
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
David Evans

David Evans

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-0508
Directory
dillon feuz
applied economics
commodity marketing
Logan
expert
Specialist
Dillon Feuz
APEC Dept
Commodity Marketing Specialist
Dillon Feuz

Dillon Feuz

Commodity Marketing Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2296
Office Location: AGRS 220B / USU Campus
Courtney Flint
Logan
expert
HOFF
Specialist
Directory
Community
Courtney Flint
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Development Specialist
Courtney Flint

Courtney Flint

Community Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8635
Logan
Directory
david frame
expert
poultry
Specialist
HEWE
David Frame
ADVS Dept
Poultry Specialist
David Frame

David Frame

Poultry Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 283-7586
Office Location: AGRS 248 / USU Campus
Administration
4-H
Dave Frances
4-H Youth Development
expert
Directory
Logan
State 4-H
Dave Francis
Youth Programs Dept
Extension Youth Development Director
Dave Francis

Dave Francis

Extension Youth Development Director

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 760-4109
Office Location: Logan
Wildlife
Southern Utah University
Directory
expert
Nicki Frey
Specialist
Nicki Frey
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Nicki Frey

Nicki Frey

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 586-1924
Office Location: Southern Utah University
ag-nat
Sevier County
Directory
expert
Associate Professor
Jody Gale
crops
Jody Gale
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County
Jody Gale

Jody Gale

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture Economic Development | Sevier County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 893-0470
Office Location: Sevier County
beef
HEWE
expert
Directory
matthew garcia
Logan
Specialist
Matthew Garcia
ADVS Dept
Beef Specialist
Matthew Garcia

Matthew Garcia

Beef Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2144
mentalhealthteam
expert
diversity & inclusion specialist
HEWE
military families
State 4-H
aware northern
aware staff
Specialist
healthwellness
Directory
AWARE
Mental Health
HOFF
Davis County
Zuri Garcia
Zuri Garcia
Youth Programs Dept
Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist | Davis County
Zuri Garcia

Zuri Garcia

Mental Health, Military Families, Diversity & Inclusion Specialist | Davis County

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: 435 -919-1333
Office Location: Davis County Extension
horticulture agent
horticulture
ag-nat
Directory
botantical center
expert
Jerry Goodspeed
landscape director
Davis County
Jerry Goodspeed
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | USU Botanical Center Director | Davis County
Jerry  Goodspeed

Jerry Goodspeed

Extension Professor | USU Botanical Center Director | Davis County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-919-1276
Office Location: USU Botanical Center
4-H Youth Programs
Linden Greenhalgh
expert
Directory
Tooele County
agriculture agent
crops
ag-nat
AGNR
Linden Greenhalgh
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Tooele County Director
Linden Greenhalgh

Linden Greenhalgh

Extension Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Tooele County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 277-2407
Office Location: Tooele County Extension
gardening
Directory
horticulture
Cache County
expert
Jaydee Gunnell
ag-nat
carrots
JayDee Gunnell
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture | Cache County Director
JayDee Gunnell

JayDee Gunnell

Extension Professor | Horticulture | Cache County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435)-752-6263
Office Location: Cache County
agriculture
State 4-H
AGNR
animal science
expert
4-H
Directory
Specialist
Logan
Jessie Hadfield
Jessie Hadfield
Youth Programs Dept
Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist
Jessie Hadfield

Jessie Hadfield

Agriculture and Animal Science Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-8442
Office Location: AGRS 125
Family
Specialist
Logan
HOFF
small farms
Directory
nutrition statewide
Kelsey Hall
home and community
expert
Kelsey Hall
ASTE Dept
Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist
Kelsey Hall

Kelsey Hall

Associate Professor Agricultural Communication / Extension Local Food Marketing State Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-3289
Office Location: Logan, Utah
Davis County
expert
Sheriden Hansen
ag-nat
Agricultire
horticulture
Directory
Sheriden Hansen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Davis County
Sheriden Hansen

Sheriden Hansen

Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Davis County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 919-1335
Office Location: Davis County
horticulture
Directory
Rick Heflebower
Washington County
expert
Rick Heflebower
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County
Rick Heflebower

Rick Heflebower

Extension Professor | Horticulture | Washington County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 634-2690
Office Location: Washington County
expert
Directory
roi
Washington County
homeandcomm
Paul Hill
county director
rural online initiative
Paul Hill
Extension Professor | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County Director
Paul Hill

Paul Hill

Extension Professor | Rural Online Initiative | Washington County Director

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: Washington County
expert
Mark Holmes
Directory
Specialist
small business development
Mark Holmes
SBDC Vernal
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mark  Holmes

Mark Holmes

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Vernal

Phone: (435) 797-2277
Office Location: Uintah Basin SBDC
Directory
karl hoopes
Specialist
expert
Equine
Karl Hoopes
ADVS Dept
Equine Specialist
Karl Hoopes

Karl Hoopes

Equine Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-535-5140
homeandcomm
aware northern
Preparedness
nutrition county
HOFF
Directory
Teresa Hunsaker
Weber County
aware staff
healthwellness
food preservation
canning
mentalhealthteam
expert
Teresa Hunsaker
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator | Emergency Preparedness | Food Preservation | Weber County
Teresa Hunsaker

Teresa Hunsaker

Extension Educator | Emergency Preparedness | Food Preservation | Weber County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (801) 399-8200
Office Location: Weber County
Deborah Ivie
Directory
expert
Specialist
Salt Lake County
junior master gardener
STEM
State 4-H
Deborah Ivie
Youth Programs Dept
STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist
Deborah Ivie

Deborah Ivie

STEM and Junior Master Gardener Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (801) 300-5680
home and community
healthwellness
expert
Utah County
Directory
nutrition county
relationship experts
homeandcomm
Cindy Jenkins
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County
Cindy Jenkins

Cindy Jenkins

Extension Assistant Professor | Utah County

Home and Community Department

Office Location: Utah County
Christine Jensen
food preservation
aware staff
healthwellness
4-H Youth Programs
Emery County
aware central
homeandcomm
expert
canning
HOFF
Directory
nutrition county
mentalhealthteam
Christine Jensen
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director
Christine Jensen

Christine Jensen

Extension Associate Professor | FCS | 4-H | Emery County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 381-3535
Office Location: Emery County
dairy
expert
Directory
Specialist
Logan
justin jenson
Justin Jenson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Youth Specialist
Justin Jenson

Justin Jenson

Dairy Youth Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: (435) 245-6067
canning
expert
HOFF
food preservation
Preparedness
EFW
Salt Lake County
Directory
Melanie Jewkes
nutrition county
homeandcomm
Melanie Jewkes
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | Salt Lake County
Melanie Jewkes

Melanie Jewkes

Extension Associate Professor | Family & Consumer Sciences | Salt Lake County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 385-468-4838
Office Location: Salt Lake County
Directory
Kane County
4-H Agent
lacee jimenez
expert
LaCee Jimenez
FCS 4-H Youth Agent | Kane County
LaCee Jimenez

LaCee Jimenez

FCS 4-H Youth Agent | Kane County

Phone: (435) 644-4917
Office Location: Kane County Extension
crops
ag-nat
AGNR
Water Management
Directory
Boyd Kitchen
Daggett
Uintah County
agriculture
expert
Boyd Kitchen
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Uintah County Director
Boyd Kitchen

Boyd Kitchen

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Uintah County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 781-5452
Office Location: Uintah County
turfgrass
Logan
Directory
kelly kopp
Water Conservation
Specialist
expert
Kelly Kopp
PSC Dept
Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist
Kelly Kopp

Kelly Kopp

Water Conservation and Turfgrass Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-1523
Office Location: AGRS 334, USU Campus
Logan
Specialist
Directory
Michael Kuhns
forestry
AGNR
expert
Michael Kuhns
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry Specialist
Michael Kuhns

Michael Kuhns

Forestry Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (435) 797-4056
Office Location: NR 206A / USU
applied economics
agribusiness
Specialist
Logan
expert
ryan larsen
Directory
crops
Ryan Larsen
APEC Dept
Agribusiness Specialist
Ryan Larsen

Ryan Larsen

Agribusiness Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-0784
nutrition statewide
Directory
create better health utah (snap-ed) director
Logan
heidi leblanc
HEWE
Specialist
expert
Heidi LeBlanc
NDFS Dept
Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director
Heidi LeBlanc

Heidi LeBlanc

Create Better Health Utah (SNAP-Ed) Director

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3923
Office Location: NFS 207 / USU Campus
4-H
Stacey MacArthur
mentalhealthteam
aware northern
aware staff
Youth Curriculum
Directory
Specialist
State 4-H
HEWE
healthwellness
Logan
expert
Stacey MacArthur
Youth Programs Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Stacey MacArthur

Stacey MacArthur

Health and Wellness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2202
Office Location: AGRS 127
Directory
Susan Madsen
expert
Specialist
Susan Madsen
Marketing and Strategy
Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership
Susan Madsen

Susan Madsen

Founder and Director, Utah Women & Leadership Project and Inaugural Karen Haight Huntsman Endowed Professor of Leadership

Marketing and Strategy

Phone: 435-797-0873
Office Location: Eccles Business Building 318L
Finance
sewing
homeandcomm
HOFF
Directory
Patricia Mathis
food preservation
textiles
nutrition county
expert
Wasatch County
canning
Patricia Mathis
Home and Community Department
Extension Educator | Sewing and Textiles | Wasatch County
Patricia Mathis

Patricia Mathis

Extension Educator | Sewing and Textiles | Wasatch County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435)-657-3234
Wildland Resources
forestry
expert
Directory
Darren McAvoy
Specialist
Logan
AGNR
Darren McAvoy
Wildland Resources Dept
Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist
Darren McAvoy

Darren McAvoy

Forestry and Wildland Resources Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-0560
Directory
expert
sustainable communities
Specialist
small farms
Roslynn McCann
Roslynn McCann
Environment and Society Dept
Sustainable Communities Specialist
Roslynn McCann

Roslynn McCann

Sustainable Communities Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-5116
Specialist
Directory
aware northern
Logan
expert
e-cigarette prevention
healthwellness
Cris Meier
mentalhealthteam
Economic Development
community resources
nutrition statewide
aware staff
Cris Meier
Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept
Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist
Cris Meier

Cris Meier

Community Resource and Economic Development Specialist

Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology Dept

Margie Memmott
Directory
Administration
home and community
expert
Southern Region
4-H Agent
HOFF
Juab County
Margie Memmott
Home & Community
Director of Home & Community Department
Margie Memmott

Margie Memmott

Director of Home & Community Department

Home & Community

Phone: 435-623-3470
Office Location: Juab County
expert
Directory
Logan
Specialist
Nancy Mesner
Water Quality
Nancy Mesner
Biology Dept
Water Quality Specialist
Nancy Mesner

Nancy Mesner

Water Quality Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7541
Office Location: Utah State University
Specialist
Wildlife
expert
Directory
Terry Messmer
Logan
Terry Messmer
Wildland Resources Dept
Wildlife Specialist
Terry  Messmer

Terry Messmer

Wildlife Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: (453) 797-3975
Office Location: BNR 279 / USU Campus
AGNR
Logan
Specialist
Rhonda Miller
expert
Directory
agricultural environmental quality
Rhonda Miller
ASTE Dept
Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist
Rhonda Miller

Rhonda Miller

Agricultural Environmental Quality Specialist

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3772
Office Location: ASTE 109 /USU Campus
Dean Miner
Directory
expert
Consumer finance
Finance
ag-nat
Utah County
agriculture agent
agriculture
AGNR
Dean Miner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture and Consumer Finance | Utah County
Dean Miner

Dean Miner

Extension Professor | Agriculture and Consumer Finance | Utah County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (801) 851-8460
Office Location: Utah County Extension
professional practice
Weber County
expert
ag-nat
Morgan County
Helen Muntz
Directory
horticulture
Helen Muntz
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Weber & Morgan Counties
Helen Muntz

Helen Muntz

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Horticulture | Weber & Morgan Counties

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (801)-399-8204
Office Location: Weber and Morgan Counties
IPM
Logan
small farms
Directory
expert
integrated pest management
Specialist
pests
Marion Murray
Mair Murray
Biology Dept
Integrated Pest Management Specialist
Mair Murray

Mair Murray

Integrated Pest Management Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-0776
Office Location: USU Campus, Logan
program evaluation
Logan
civil rights
Lendel Narine
Specialist
Directory
expert
Lendel Narine
Youth Programs Dept
Evaluation Specialist
Lendel Narine

Lendel Narine

Evaluation Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-3221
Cindy Nelson
nutrition county
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
expert
aware central
aware staff
health and wellness
homeandcomm
Beaver County
Directory
Cindy Nelson
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County
Cindy Nelson

Cindy Nelson

Extension Associate Professor | Health and Wellness | 4-H and Youth | Beaver County

Home and Community Department

Phone: 435-438-6452
Office Location: Beaver County Extension Office
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
expert
Mark Nelson
AGNR
Beaver County
crops
Directory
ag-nat
Mark Nelson
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Extension Professor | Agriculture & 4-H | Beaver Co. Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 438-6451
Office Location: Beaver County
expert
Claudia Nischwitz
plant pathology
Logan
pests
Specialist
Directory
crops
uppdl
Claudia Nischwitz
Biology Dept
Plant Pathology Specialist
Claudia Nischwitz

Claudia Nischwitz

Plant Pathology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: (435) 797-7569
Office Location: BNR 203 / USU Campus
Specialist
HEWE
brian nummer
expert
Directory
food safety
Logan
Brian Nummer
NDFS Dept
Food Safety Specialist
Brian Nummer

Brian Nummer

Food Safety Specialist

NDFS Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2116
Office Location: NFS 321 / USU Campus
ag-nat
horticulture
Box Elder County
crops
expert
4-H Youth
Mike Pace
Directory
agriculture agent
Mike Pace
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director
Mike Pace

Mike Pace

Extension Professor | Horticulture & Agronomy | Box Elder County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 695-2541
Office Location: Box Elder County
ag-nat
Matthew Palmer
small farms
AGNR
expert
crops
Sanpete County
Directory
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
Matt Palmer
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Sanpete County
Matt Palmer

Matt Palmer

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture, Natural Resources, 4-H | Sanpete County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 283-3472
Office Location: Sanpete County
4-H
expert
Directory
leadership and civics
State 4-H
Vernon Parent
Salt Lake County
Specialist
Vernon Parent
Youth Programs Dept
Leadership and Civics Specialist
Vernon Parent

Vernon Parent

Leadership and Civics Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (385) 468-4832
Office Location: Salt Lake County
nutrition county
Directory
canning
healthwellness
Davis County
HOFF
mentalhealthteam
food preservation
aware staff
expert
homeandcomm
Emma Parkhurst
aware northern
health and wellness
Emma Parkhurst
Home and Community Department
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County
Emma Parkhurst

Emma Parkhurst

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Health and Wellness | Davis County

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 919-1334
Office Location: Davis County
landscape architecture
environmental planning
Logan
Jake Powell
expert
Directory
Specialist
Jake Powell
LAEP Dept
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist
Jake Powell

Jake Powell

Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Specialist

LAEP Dept

Phone: 435-797-4293
expert
Suzanne Prevedel
Directory
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
aware central
4-H Agent
healthwellness
Uintah County
homeandcomm
nutrition county
Duchesne County
Suzanne Prevedel
Home and Community Department
Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties
Suzanne Prevedel

Suzanne Prevedel

Extension Associate Professor | Duchesne & Uintah Counties

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 738-1140
Office Location: Duchesne and Uintah Counties
expert
Specialist
Equine
Logan
Directory
david price
David Price
Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director
David Price

David Price

Equine Extension Specialist, Equine Center Director

Phone: (435) 797-2162
Office Location: AGRS / USU Campus Office Phone: (435) 797-2162
Ricardo Ramirez
crops
expert
entomology
Specialist
pests
Logan
Directory
Ricardo Ramirez
Biology Dept
Entomology Specialist
Ricardo Ramirez

Ricardo Ramirez

Entomology Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-8088
Weeds
Directory
expert
corey ransom
Specialist
Logan
crops
Corey Ransom
PSC Dept
Weed Specialist
Corey Ransom

Corey Ransom

Weed Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2242
stephen reed
director of operations
Directory
Logan
expert
Stephen Reed
Director Of Operations
Stephen Reed

Stephen Reed

Director Of Operations

Phone: (435) 797-3789
Office Location: EL 162 / USU Campus
Kathleen Riggs
4-H Agent
Iron County
expert
Directory
nutrition county
Finance
homeandcomm
food preservation
canning
Kathleen Riggs
Home and Community Department
Extension Professor | Food Preservation | 4-H | Iron County Director
Kathleen Riggs

Kathleen Riggs

Extension Professor | Food Preservation | 4-H | Iron County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 267-1753
Office Location: Iron County
Erin Rivers
Specialist
Directory
expert
Erin Rivers
Quinney College of Natural Resourcs
Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist
Erin Rivers

Erin Rivers

Assistant Professor and Water Quality Extension Specialist

Quinney College of Natural Resourcs

Office Location: BNR 175
Logan
expert
Directory
Specialist
Kelsey Romney
career readiness specialist
4-H
State 4-H
Kelsey Romney
Youth Programs Dept
Career Readiness Specialist
Kelsey Romney

Kelsey Romney

Career Readiness Specialist

Youth Programs Dept

Phone: (435) 797-2250
Office Location: AGRS 131
animal health
Specialist
veterinarian
Directory
Logan
expert
kerry rood
Kerry Rood
ADVS Dept
Extension Veterinarian
Kerry  Rood

Kerry Rood

Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-1882
expert
Logan
Directory
Specialist
teryl roper
fruit crops
Teryl Roper
PSC Dept
Fruit Crop Specialist
Teryl Roper

Teryl Roper

Fruit Crop Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-8698
Iron County
expert
Waterwise Landscape
Candace Schaible
ag-nat
Directory
horticulture
Candace Schaible
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County
Candace Schaible

Candace Schaible

Extension Practice Assistant Professor | Horticulture & Waterwise Landscape | Iron County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-267-1755
Office Location: Iron County
expert
HOFF
healthwellness
homeandcomm
Washington County
physicalhealthteam
Andrea Schmutz
food preservation
EFW
canning
health and wellness
aware southern
home and community
mentalhealthteam
Directory
Finance
aware staff
Andrea Schmutz
Home & Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County
Andrea Schmutz

Andrea Schmutz

Extension Assistant Professor | Washington County

Home & Community Department

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: 339 South 5500 West Hurricane UT 84737
David Schramm
Logan
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
relationship experts
Directory
Specialist
aware staff
expert
family life
aware northern
David Schramm
Human Development & Family Studies Dept
Family Life Specialist
David Schramm

David Schramm

Family Life Specialist

Human Development & Family Studies Dept

Phone: 435-797-8183
Specialist
expert
pests
Zach Schumm
Directory
uppdl
Zach Schumm
Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate
Zach Schumm

Zach Schumm

Arthropod Diagnostician and Urban IPM Associate

Phone: (435)-797-2435
Office Location: BNR 203 / USU Logan Campus
aware staff
aware northern
Specialist
nutrition
HEWE
nutrition statewide
healthwellness
mentalhealthteam
Directory
paula scott
dietetics
Davis County
expert
Paula Scott
Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) | State Director
Paula Scott

Paula Scott

Expanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) | State Director

Phone: 435-919-1328
Office Location: Davis County Extension
expert
poultry
Benjamin Scow
4-H
ag-nat
Washington County
Agricultire
professional practice
crops
Directory
Benjamin Scow
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County
Benjamin Scow

Benjamin Scow

Professional Practice Extension Assistant Professor | Agriculture & 4H | Washington County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (435) 634-5706
Office Location: Washington County
Directory
Environment & Society
Jordan Smith
expert
Specialist
Logan
Jordan Smith
Environment and Society Dept
Environment and Society Specialist
Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

Environment and Society Specialist

Environment and Society Dept

Phone: 435-797-9174
Logan
Directory
agriculture
entomology
gardening
AGNR
expert
Lori Spears
horticulture
pests
Specialist
Lori Spears
Biology Dept
Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist
Lori Spears

Lori Spears

Entomology, Agriculture, Horticulture Specialist

Biology Dept

Phone: 435-797-0354
AGNR
Specialist
Logan
Directory
utah agriculture in the classroom director
Denise Stewardson
expert
Denise Stewardson
ASTE Dept
Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director
Denise Stewardson

Denise Stewardson

Utah Agriculture in the Classroom Director

ASTE Dept

Phone: 435-797-1592
urban and small farms
Directory
expert
small farms
Specialist
Logan
poultry
Melanie Stock
Melanie Stock
PSC Dept
Urban and Small Farms Specialist
Melanie Stock

Melanie Stock

Urban and Small Farms Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: (435)-797-0248
aware northern
Sandy Sulzer
HEWE
healthwellness
Logan
Directory
health and wellness
Specialist
aware staff
mentalhealthteam
expert
Sandy Sulzer
Kinesiology and Health Science Dept
Health and Wellness Specialist
Sandy Sulzer

Sandy Sulzer

Health and Wellness Specialist

Kinesiology and Health Science Dept

Phone: 435-797-2925
Delta
expert
Spanish
Kalen Taylor
agent
Directory
Millard County
horticulture
Fillmore
crops
Kalen Taylor
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Assistant Professor | Agriculture
profile picture placeholder

Kalen Taylor

Assistant Professor | Agriculture

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: Delta 435-864-1480 Fillmore 435-743-5412
Directory
expert
Eric Thacker
Logan
AGNR
range management
Specialist
Eric Thacker
Wildland Resources Dept
Range Management Specialist
Eric Thacker

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

Wildland Resources Dept

Phone: 435-797-3796
Office Location: NR 144 / USU Campus
gardening
Directory
ag-nat
Salt Lake County
horticulture
expert
Katie Wagner
Katie Wagner
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County
Katie  Wagner

Katie Wagner

Extension Associate Professor | Horticulture | Salt Lake County

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: (385) 468-4826
Office Location: Salt Lake County
Logan
Directory
ruby ward
AGNR
expert
applied economics
Specialist
agricultural entrepreneurship
Ruby Ward
APEC Dept
Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist
Ruby Ward

Ruby Ward

Agricultural Entrepreneurship Specialist

APEC Dept

Phone: 435-797-2323
expert
Natural Resources
4-H
Directory
Piute County
crops
ag-nat
agriculture
agriculture and 4-H youth programs agent
AGNR
Wayne County
Trenton Wilde
Trenton Wilde
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director
Trenton Wilde

Trenton Wilde

Extension Associate Professor | Agriculture & Natural Resources | Piute and Wayne County Director

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Phone: 435-836-1314
Office Location: Piute and Wayne County
latino programs
Celina Wille
Directory
Specialist
expert
Celina Wille
ASTE Dept
Latino Programs Specialist | Assistant Professor
Celina Wille

Celina Wille

Latino Programs Specialist | Assistant Professor

ASTE Dept

Phone: (435) 752-6263
expert
veterinarian
dairy
Specialist
Directory
david wilson
Logan
David Wilson
ADVS Dept
Dairy Extension Veterinarian
David Wilson

David Wilson

Dairy Extension Veterinarian

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-760-3731
canning
Preparedness
health and wellness
food preservation
healthwellness
HOFF
Paige Wray
Directory
San Juan County
expert
homeandcomm
nutrition county
Paige Wray
Home and Community Department
Extension Assistant Professor | Food Preservation | Health and Wellness | San Juan County Director
Paige Wray

Paige Wray

Extension Assistant Professor | Food Preservation | Health and Wellness | San Juan County Director

Home and Community Department

Phone: (435) 587-3239
Jason Yerka
Brigham City
expert
sbdc associate state director
Directory
Specialist
Jason Yerka
APEC Dept
SBDC Associate State Director
Jason Yerka

Jason Yerka

SBDC Associate State Director

APEC Dept

Phone: (435) 919-1235
Office Location: USU Brigham City Campus
matt yost
Directory
agroclimate
crops
Logan
expert
Specialist
Matt Yost
PSC Dept
Agroclimate Specialist
Matt Yost

Matt Yost

Agroclimate Specialist

PSC Dept

Phone: 435-797-4210
expert
allen young
Directory
dairy
Logan
Specialist
Allen Young
ADVS Dept
Extension Dairy Specialist
Allen Young

Allen Young

Extension Dairy Specialist

ADVS Dept

Phone: 435-797-3763
expert
small business development center specialist
Mike Young
Specialist
Directory
Logan
Mike Young
SBDC Logan
Small Business Development Center Specialist
Mike Young

Mike Young

Small Business Development Center Specialist

SBDC Logan

Phone: (435) 797-3303