Blanketflower

Blanketflower, courtesy of Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte, Bugwood.org

Common Blanketflower (Gaillardia aristata).  Photo courtesy of Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte, bugwood.org

Common Name(s):
Blanketflower      
Scientific Name:
Gaillardia species Foug.
Scientific Name Synonyms:
None Known
Symbol:
GAILL
Description:
Life Span: Annual and Perennial

Origin: Native

Growth Characteristics:     Blanketflower has an inflorescence which resembles the brightly patterned blankets of Native Americans. It grows 1 - 3 feet tall, and will often grow in mounds 8 – 18 inches high. It flowers June – October.

Flowers:  Bright daisy-like single color and bi-color blooms in shades from buff to red to brown. Flowers of certain species can be 4 inches wide. The ray petals have serrated tips – usually 3-toothed. Some varieties have a fringed look. The base of the flower (pappus) consists of several scales with awns.

Fruits/Seeds:  Similar to a sunflower seed, smaller and at least partly covered with long hairs

Leaves:  Leaves are basal and are lance to linear shaped. Leaves have a hairy texture, and can have margins which are smooth, toothed, or lobed.

Stems: Wiry, branched stems, mostly without leaves

Ecological Adaptations: 

Found on the dry slopes and meadows of uplands and mountains. It is drought tolerant and capable of growing under very harsh conditions. It prefers full sun.

Soils:  Dry, well drained.

Associated Species:  Big Sagebrush, gambel oak, penstemon, Kentucky bluegrass
Uses and Management:

Not a highly grazed species. When grazed, it is most often grazed during the early part of the season. 

It is often cultivated and grown in flower beds.