Shadow Goldeneye

    Shadow Goldeneye

    Common Name(s):

    Showy Goldeneye
    Nevada Showy False Goldeneye
    False Goldeneye

    Scientific Name:

    Heliomeris multiflora Nutt.

    Scientific Name Synonyms:

    Viguiera multiflora (Nutt.) S.F. Blake

    Symbol:

    HEMU3

    Description:

    Life Span: Perennial

    Origin: Native

    Growth Characteristics: This bright member of the sunflower family grows from a shallow taproot or fibrous rootstock, with several stems standing 1 to 4 feet tall. It is often growing in small bushy clumps. This bright sunflower is long-lived and abundant in summer and fall mountain meadows, flowers July to September.

    Flowers/Inflorescence: The complete flower heads are 1 – 1 ½ inches broad. The begin with a green central disk and tiny green rays, gradually changing to golden disks and golden-yellow rays around the outside.

    Fruits/Seeds: Black, hairless achene (like a sunflower seed). They are thick and angular in cross-section. Their tops are clasped by chaffy bracts as in a sunflower head.

    Leaves: Narrow and a deep green in color. All but the uppermost leaves are opposite on the stem. Leaves are slightly toothed and 1-3 inches long.

    Stems: Wiry

    Ecological Adaptions:

    It is very common along roadsides, in aspen woodlands and on dry open slopes. It is also common in the mountains, found well up toward timberline. Its elevation range is from 4400 to 10,200 feet. It is often seen in mountain and high-mountain meadows. It is not shade tolerant.

    Soils: Showy goldeneye prefers rich and well-drained soils, but can grow in most soil types and pH’s.

    Associated Species: Aspen, sticky geranium

    Uses and Management:

    One of the many wildflowers abundant in Utah.

    Shadowy Goldeneye
    ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Photo courtesy of Margaret Williams @ USDA NRCS PLANTS Database