Pale Evening Primrose

    Pale Evening Primrose

    Common Name(s):

    Pale Evening-primrose
    Pale Primrose
    White Buttercup

    Scientific Name:

    Oenothera pallida Lindl.

    Scientific Name Synonyms:

    None known

    Symbol:

    OEPA

    Description:

    Growth Characteristics: Pale evening primrose grow 4-27 inches tall, spreads out to 24-30 inches, blooms May until December.

    Flowers: Pale evening primrose has large, 2-3 inch blooms and a yellow eye. Blooms are white fading to pink. Petals have noticeable yellow/green patches at their base.

    Fruits/Seeds: Capsules which are conspicuously 4-winged. 

    Leaves: Pale evening primrose leaves are narrow and can be entire, toothed, lobed, etc. 

    Stems: Stems of pale evening primrose are white and exfoliating.

    Roots: Rhizomatous

    Ecological Adaptions:

    Pale evening primrose is found in semi-desert, and foothills systems. 

    Soils: Well-drained, rocky, sandy soils. 

    Associated Species: Pinyon pine, Utah juniper, shadscale.

    Uses and Management:

    Cattle seem to avoid evening-primrose. Young shoots and roots of some evening-primroses are eaten by humans.