Blanketflower

    Blanketflower

    Common Name(s):

    Blanketflower  

    Scientific Name:

    Gaillardia species Foug.

    Scientific Name Synonyms:

    None Known

    Symbol:

    GAILL

    Description:

    Life Span: Annual and Perennial

    Origin: Native

    Growth Characteristics:     Blanketflower has an inflorescence which resembles the brightly patterned blankets of Native Americans. It grows 1 - 3 feet tall, and will often grow in mounds 8 – 18 inches high. It flowers June – October.

    Flowers:  Bright daisy-like single color and bi-color blooms in shades from buff to red to brown. Flowers of certain species can be 4 inches wide. The ray petals have serrated tips – usually 3-toothed. Some varieties have a fringed look. The base of the flower (pappus) consists of several scales with awns.

    Fruits/Seeds:  Similar to a sunflower seed, smaller and at least partly covered with long hairs

    Leaves:  Leaves are basal and are lance to linear shaped. Leaves have a hairy texture, and can have margins which are smooth, toothed, or lobed.

    Stems: Wiry, branched stems, mostly without leaves

     

    Ecological Adaptions:

    Found on the dry slopes and meadows of uplands and mountains. It is drought tolerant and capable of growing under very harsh conditions. It prefers full sun.

    Soils:  Dry, well drained.

    Associated Species:  Big Sagebrush, gambel oak, penstemon, Kentucky bluegrass

    Uses and Management:

    Not a highly grazed species. When grazed, it is most often grazed during the early part of the season. 

    It is often cultivated and grown in flower beds.