Extension Experts

Welcome to the Utah State University Extension Experts and Presenters page. Browse the list below to find experts on topics from fruit to families and bugs to business.

Click on an expert's name to view their detailed information.

Search Options
Name Search:   Filter:     
Browse:    ALL  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Marilyn Albertson

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Karin Allen

FOOD QUALITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP SPECIALIST

Assistant Professor in the Department of Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences

Niel Allen

IRRIGATION SPECIALIST

Diane Alston

ENTOMOLOGY SPECIALIST

Professor in the Department of Biology

David T Anderson

USU BOTANICAL CENTER MARKETING DIRECTOR

Verl Bagley

WAYNE CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Jeff Banks

JUAB CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH AGENT

Sterling Banks

SUMMIT CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

James Barnhill

MORGAN CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AGENT

Richard Beard

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Agricultural Systems Technology and Education

Taun Beddes

HORTICULTURE AGENT

David L. Bell

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning

Marion Bentley

EXTENSION BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Applied Economics

Brent Black

FRUIT SPECIALIST

Professor in the Department of Plants, Soils, and Climate

Roslynn G.H. Brain

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES EXTENSION SPECIALIST

Naomi Brower

WEBER CO. DIRECTOR, FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES /4-H YOUTH

JoLene Bunnell

4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS DEVELOPMENT AGENT

Steven W. Burr

OUTDOOR RECREATION AND TOURISM SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Environment and Society

Beth Burritt

RANGELAND RESOURCE SPECIALIST

Assistant professor in the Department of Wildland Resources

Grant E. Cardon

SOILS SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Plants, Soils and Climate

Michael Caron

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR / HORTICULTURE

C. Kim Chapman

SEVIER CO. DIRECTOR, EXTENSION PROFESSOR

Amanda Christensen

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Darlene Christensen

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Troy Cooper

DUCHESNE CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS

Earl Creech

AGRONOMY SPECIALIST

Assistant Professor in the Department of Plants, Soils and Climate

Shannon Cromwell

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Kynda Curtis

AGRICULTURE BUSINESS SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Applied Economics

Josh Dallin

4-H PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Steve Daniels

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST

Professor in the Department of Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology

Daniel Drost

VEGETABLE SPECIALIST

Professor in the Department of Plants, Soils, and Climate

Carrie Durward

EXTENSION NUTRITION SPECIALIST

Justin Elsner

BEAR RIVER WATERSHED COORDINATOR

Dillon Feuz

COMMODITY MARKETING SPECIALIST

Professor in the Department of Applied Economics

David D. Frame

POULTRY SPECIALIST

Associate Professor in the Department of Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences

Dave Francis

EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR /4-H YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST

Extension Associate Professor in the Department of 4-H and Youth

Nicki Frey

WILDLIFE RESOURCES SPECIALIST

Assistant Professor in the Department of Wildland Resources

Jody A. Gale

EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Zuri Garcia

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR /4-H AGENT

Jerry L Goodspeed

HORTICULTURE AGENT /EDUCATION AND LANDSCAPE DIRECTOR for OGDEN BOTANICAL GARDENS & UTAH BOTANICAL CENTER

Linden Greenhalgh

TOOELE CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

JayDee Gunnell

SALT LAKE CO. DIRECTOR, EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Stan Guy

EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Cathy Hashimoto

EXTENSION EDUCATOR I 4-H AFTERSCHOOL & YOUTH PROGRAM

Susan Haws

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Kevin Heaton

GARFIELD CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Rick Heflebower

WASHINGTON CO. DIRECTOR, HORTICULTURE AGENT

Ann Henderson

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Brian Higginbotham

ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FAMILY RELATIONS SPECIALIST

Paul Hill

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 4-H AGENT

Mark D. Holmes

DIRECTOR UINTAH BASIN SBDC /BUSINESS CONSULTANT SR

Small Business Development Center

Lyle Holmgren

AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Teresa Hunsaker

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Britney Hunter

HORTICULTURE SPECIALIST

Clark Israelsen

AGRICULTURE AGENT

Christine Jensen

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES / 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Jim Jensen

4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Justin Jenson

DAIRY YOUTH SPECIALIST

Melanie Jewkes

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

LaCee Jimenez

EXTENSION FCS 4-H YOUTH AGENT

Gayla M. Johnson

EFNEP PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Food $ense Food Safety Managers Certification Course

Michael Johnson

GRAND CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE, FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES, 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

SuzAnne Jorgensen

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Kevin C. Kesler

STATE 4-H EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, EXTENSION PROFESSOR

Jim Keyes

SAN JUAN CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE & NATURAL RESOURCES AGENT

Boyd Kitchen

DAGGETT & UINTAH CO. DIRECTOR Agriculture, water management, 4-H

Spencer Kohler

IRON CO. 4-H COORDINATOR

Kelly Kopp

WATER CONSERVATION & TURFGRASS SPECIALIST

Michael Kuhns

FORESTRY SPECIALIST AND WILDLAND RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HEAD

Mark Larese-Casanova

UTAH MASTER NATURALIST PROGRAM SPECIALIST

Heidi LeBlanc

FOOD $ENSE DIRECTOR

Stacey MacArthur

4-H VOLUNTEER DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST

Lucas Martin

STATEWIDE FAMILY FINANCE

Scott Mc Kendrick

AFA CERTIFIED FARRIER EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Margie Memmott

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES / 4-H YOUTH AGENT

Hector Mendiola

PROGRAM FOR LATINO COMMUNITIES

Nancy Mesner

WATER QUALITY SPECIALIST

Terry A. Messmer

WILDLIFE SPECIALIST

Rhonda Miller

AGRICULTURAL ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY SPECIALIST

Rebecca Mills

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Dean Miner

UTAH CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AGENT

Lou Mueller

EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSION FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE /4-H AGENT

J P Murphy

4-H Alumni Relations

Marion Murray

INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ASSOCIATE

Integrated pest management for ornamental plants, fruits, vegetables Identification and management of plant insect and disease pests

Ryan Murray

DIRECTOR, TOOELE SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER

Cindy Nelson

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES /4-H

Mark Nelson

BEAVER CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Robert Newhall

Soil Conservation Specialist

Claudia Nischwitz

PLANT PATHOLOGY SPECIALIST

Brian Nummer

FOOD SAFETY SPECIALIST

Shawn Olsen

AGRICULTURE AGENT

Mike Pace

BOX ELDER CO. DIRECTOR, Ag Agent / 4-H YOUTH

Matt Palmer

SANPETE CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Vernon Parent

AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Ron Patterson

AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Jon Paulding

DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT for SWANER ECO CENTER

GaeLynn Peterson

Extension Assistant Professor

Suzanne Prevedel

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE 4-H AGENT

David K. Price

EQUINE EXTENSION SPECIALIST EQUINE CENTER DIRECTOR

Debra Proctor

WASATCH CO. DIRECTOR, FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Ricardo Ramirez

ENTOMOLOGY SPECIALIST

Philip Rasmussen

DIRECTOR OF WESTERN SARE CENTER

Nick Read

4H YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AGENT

Stephen Reed

DIRECTOR of OPERATIONS, MANUFACTURING, EXTENSION PARTNERSHIP (MEP)

Diane J. Reese

NORTHERN REGION DIRECTOR, EXTENSION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Chad Reid

IRON CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES AGENT

Kathleen Riggs

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Adrie Roberts

CACHE CO. DIRECTOR, FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Kerry Rood

VETERINARY SCIENCES SPECIALIST

Teryl Roper

Pending, Director of Western SARE

Darrell Rothlisberger

RICH CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE, FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AND 4-H YOUTH AGENT

Joanne Roueche

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Larry A. Rupp

ORNAMENTAL HORTICULTURE SPECIALIST

Stephen Sagers

4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Kristine Saunders

SOUTHERN REGION DIRECTOR

Candace Schaible

WATERWISE LANDSCAPE EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Paula Scott

Exanded Food & Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), State Director

Ellen Serfustini

CARBON CO. DIRECTOR, FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Lindsey Shirley

CLOTHING & TEXTILES SPECIALIST

Linda Skogrand

FAMILY LIFE SPECIALIST

Justen Smith

DAVIS CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Denise Stewardson

PROJECT DIRECTOR / AG in the CLASSROOM

Allan Sulser

AGRICULTURE AND 4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Eric Thacker

Range Management Specialist

Katie Marie Wagner

EXTENSION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR /HORTICULTURE

Mark Walker

SENIOR BUSINESS CONSULTANT, NORTHERN SBDC REGION

Ruby Ward

ECONOMY SPECIALIST

Carolyn Washburn

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AGENT

Trenton Wilde

MILLARD CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Scott Williams

4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

David Wilson

DAIRY EXTENSION VETERINARIAN Epidemiologist

Dennis Worwood

EMERY CO. DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURE /4-H YOUTH PROGRAMS AGENT

Jason Yerka

DIRECTOR, NORTHERN SBDC REGION

Allen Young

DAIRY EXTENSION SPECIALIST

Mike Young

DIRECTOR, LOGAN SBDC

Dale Zobell

BEEF SPECIALIST: ADVS DEPARTMENT

Ph.D., Ruminant Nutrition/ Animal Science, Utah State University 1997: M.S., Ruminant Nutrition/Animal Science, Oregon State University 1978. B.S., Animal Science, Utah State University 1976