Agenda for USU Extension Conference

    2019 Annual Conference Agenda (updated Jan. 4) 

     

    8:00 am-5:00 pm HEART Team Meeting [Sandy Sulzer] in Function 3, lunch provided
    8:30 am-4:30 pm Youth Mental Health First Aid [Zuri Garcia] in North Hall, $15 lunch
    8:30 am-4:30 pm Mental Health First Aid [Zuri Garcia] in South Hall, $15 lunch
    9:00-10:00 am Landscape Architecture Extension [Jake Powell] In Function 2
    10:00 am-12:00 pm Natural Resources Extension Coordination [Mark Larese-Casanova] in Function 2
    12:00-1:15pm Bushwhackers [Larry Rupp] at USU Greenhouse, $5 lunch
    1:30-4:30 pm Horticulture In-Service: High Tunnels and USUAL Tour [Brent Black] at Greenville Farm
    5:00-7:15 pm County Director Dinner Meeting with Vice President White at Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
    7:30 pm [Optional] USU Aggies vs. San Diego State at Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
    8:00-9:00 am  [Optional] Health & Wellness Activity [Tasha Killian/Paige Wray/Patrick Troumbley]
    8:00-9:00 am [Optional] Argos and Financial Training [Bryan Arnell] in Function 2
    8:00-9:15 am Registration Check-In/Photos in Lobby
    9:15-11:30 am   

    Welcome, Flag Ceremony, Introduction of New Employees in Function 1

    Speakers:

    Ken White, President Cockett, Provost Galey, Associate Vice President Higginbotham

    11:30-11:45 am

    e-Mail Break [no food/beverages]

    11:45-1:00 pm Awards Luncheon in Middle Hall 
    1:00-2:00 pm Specialists Association Meeting [Terry Messmer] in Function 2
    1:00-2:00 pm Youth/4-H Association Meeting [Cindy Nelson] in Function 3
    2:00-3:00 pm Introduction to Designathon [Andree Walker Bravo/Paul Hill] in Function 1
    3:00-4:30 pm Mini Grant and Water Grant Activity Booths [with food] in North Hall
    4:30-5:30 pm [Optional] Sustainable Grazing Institute Planning Committee Meeting [Matt Palmer/Kevin Heaton] in Function 2
     

    Dinner and Night on Own

    8:00-9:15 am Epsilon Sigma Phi Breakfast Meeting [Josh Dallin] in Function 2
    9:15-10:30 am Specialists Tables and Intern Posters [with food] in North Hall
    10:30-11:30 am FCS Association Meeting [Zuri Garcia] in Function 2
    10:30-11:30 am Ag Association Meeting [Trent Wilde] in Function 3
    11:30 am-12:00 pm Closing Remarks by Vice President White in Middle Hall
    12:00-1:30 pm Lunch with Motivational Speaker Brad Barton In Middle Hall